WORLD WAR ONE
Minister of Agriculture PRODUCTION AND THRIFT. Agriculture War Book. Ottawa: Minister of Agriculture, 1916. 8vo. 250 pp. Illus from tables. Printed brown stapled wraps. Corners bumped and some age darkening to pages, else very good. "In War Time... Produce more and save more. Make your labour efficient. Save materials from waste. Spend your money wisely." $35.00
Bairnsfather, Bruce BULLETS & BILLETS London: Grant Richards (1916). 8vo, 304 pp. Pictorial red cloth. Frontis portrait of Bairnsfather, illus from reproductions of his cartoons. Binding slightly cocked and worn at extremities. Foxing throughout on text pages only, not affecting the cartoons. A reading copy. $22.50
Bishop, William Arthur THE COURAGE OF THE EARLY MORNING. A Son's Biography of a Famous Father. The Story of Billy Bishop. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1965. Reprint. 8vo. xii+211 pp. 16 pp of illus from photos. Turquoise boards. Near fine in like dustwrapper. $20.00
Fergusson, Sir James of Kilkerran. THE CURRAGH INCIDENT. London: Faber, 1964. 8vo. 236 pp. 8 pp of illus from photos. Red cloth. Ink name/address on front free endpaper. Edges rubbed, else very good in worn dustwrapper now protected in mylar. The story of 58 cavalry officers, stationed at the Curragh and in Dublin who chose dismissal from the Army rather than the possibility of 'active operations in Ulster'. $ 20.00
Field Service of the American Ambulance. FRIENDS OF FRANCE. The Field Service of the American Ambulance Described by its Members. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1916. 8vo. xix+295 pp. Frontis and 60 pp of illus from photos of wartime scenes and portraits. Pencil vignettes and portrait sketches throughout the text; colour photo and Croix-de-Guerre medal. Blue cloth; lettering and top cover vignette gilt. Spine faded and rubbed at tips. Corners bumped. Front free endpaper removed; ink name on verso of frontis. Still a good sound copy. Recruitment paper tipped in at rear and small Paris bookseller's sticker on pastedown. $20.00
Gray, Edwyn A. THE U-BOAT WAR. 1914-1918. London: Leo Cooper, 1994. Reprint from the 1972 edition with corrections. 8vo. 280 pp. Illus from maps and photos. Black hardcover. Very good in like dustwrapper. $15.00
Harvey, Harold A SOLDIER'S SKETCHES UNDER FIRE. Toronto: Thomas Allen, nd. (191??) 16mo. xvi+176 pp. Reproduces 40 sketches by the author with his commentaries on each one. Orange-brown cloth with cover vignette of soldiers marching. Ink name/place on front free endpaper. Binding a bit askew with light wear to extremities. Several pages rougly opened, still a nice clean copy. $60.00
Colonel House. Arranged as a Narrative by Charles Seymour. THE INTIMATE PAPERS OF COLONEL HOUSE. Boston:Houghton Mifflin, 1926. 2 vols. 8vo. xxiv+471; ix+508 pp. Photogravure frontis. Illus from photos. Red cloth; spine lettering gilt. Top edge gilt. Some colour loss to cloth especially the rear board of vol.1, else a very good set, clean and sound. $ 45.00
(Lewis, Wyndham) Paul Edwards. WYNDHAM LEWIS: ART AND WAR. London: Lund Humphries, 1992. 4to. 144 pp. 77 full page plates. Chronology and Catalogue of Plates by Catherine Wallace. Pictorial card covers. A fine copy. $ 25.00
Marland, Michael, ed. [Rosenberg, Sassoon, Blunden, Owen]. THE WAR POETS. The Times Authors Number 5. np: Times Educational Services, nd. [ca. 1975]. Printed card folder containing a series of broadsheets with facsimile reviews [eg. by Virginia Woolf, John Middleton Murry et al], mainly from the pages of The Times, The Sunday Times, and The Times Literary Supplement. Four authors are covered in detail: Wilfred Owen, Isaac Rosenberg, Edmund Blunden, and Siegfried Sasson. This also contains a booklet of poems reproduced in manuscript, a recruiting poster, and a specially written note by Charles Douglas-Home on trench warfare. Complete. C ard folder is lightly worn, contents fine. $35.00
Marshall, Logan HORRORS AND ATROCITIES OF THE GREAT WAR. Including the Tragic Destruction of the Lusitania. Salesmans' Dummy. Toronto, Bradley-Garretson, 1915. 8vo. Illus. A salesmans' dummy with the first page of each chapter and many of the illus to be included in the finished book. Blue cloth. Some soiled, still very good. $ 20.00
Palmer, Alan VICTORY 1918. NY: Atlantic Monthly, (1998). 8vo. xvi + 368 pp. 12 pages of plates from photos; maps. Black boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $18.50
Pitt, Barrie ZEEBRUGGE. St. George's Day, 1918. London: Cassell, (1958). 1st ptg. 8vo. xv+237 pp. Illus from photos, maps and diagrams. Blue boards. "Toronto Star Library" stamp on front free endpaper and twice in the book, else a very good copy in lightly worn dustwrapper with damp staining. $20.00
Ruffin, Henry and Andre Tudesq BROTHER TOMMY. The British Offensives on the Western Front. January to June, 1917. London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1918. Translated from the French. 8vo. viii + 160 pp. Illus from drawings; maps. Printed paper covers. Covers detatched but present. Sewing loose. A good reading copy. $35.00
Star Newspaper [Guernsey] THE STAR. SPECIAL EDITION. Sunday, August 2nd, 1914. Guernsey: Star Newspaper Printing and Publishing Co., 1914. Broadside. 10' x 13 1/4'. Printed one side. Headline reads"Germany Declares War Against Russia, France Prepares for War." Folded in four with crease marks. Paper starting to chip at folds. Paper browning, small chips to edges. A good used copy $25.00
Teilhard de Chardin, Pierre THE MAKING OF A MIND. Letters from a Soldier-Priest. 1914-1919. London: Collins, 1965. 8vo. 316 pp. Green-black boards. A very good copy in worn dustwrapper. $18.50