|
|
|
|
|
BOOKS ON TEXTILES |
|
Alcouffe, Daniel et al. GREAT CARPETS OF THE WORLD. (New York) 1996, Large 4to, 379pp. Almost 400 illustrations mostly in color Fine Copy in Fine Dust Jacket . $ 95.00
Altman, Patricia B. & Caroline D. West. THREADS OF IDENTITY. Maya Costume of the 1960's in Highland Guatemala. LA: Fowler Museum of Cultural History, (1992). 4to. 192 pp. Profusely illus from photos, drawings & maps. Black cloth. Fine in like dustwrapper. $30.00
Ames, Frank THE KASHMIR SHAWL and its Indo-French Influence. Suffolk: Antique Collectors' Club Ltd.,1997. 3rd edition. 4to. 376 pp. Illus from photos and drawings; map. Pictorial endpapers. Green cloth. Near fine in like dustwrapper. Third edition has a significant addition of colour plates and several new chapters, including new discoveries. $85.00
Black, Mary E. NEW KEY TO WEAVING. A Textbook of Hand Weaving for the Beginning Weaver. NY: Macmillan, (1979). 19th ptg. Roy 8vo. xiii + 573 pp. Illus. from photos, drawings and patterns. Cloth. Binding a bit cocked and spine tips lightly bumped, else near fine in like dustwrapper. $25.00
Brown, Rachel THE WEAVING, SPINNING, AND DYEING BOOK. N.Y.: Knopf, 1978. 4to. xiv + 366 pp. Illus. by Rachel Brown & Cheryl McGowen. Colour photos. Brown cloth spine; paper boards. Name stamp on front paste down and ink signature on free endpaper. Some light shelf wear, else a near fine copy in like dustwrapper. $40.00
Burnham, Harold B. & Dorothy K. Burnham 'KEEP ME WARM ONE NIGHT' Early Handweaving in Eastern Canada. Toronto: UofT, 1972. In co-operation with the Royal Ontario Museum. Folio. xx+387 pp. 4 colour plates. Illus throughout from over 500 photos, figures and maps. Khaki cloth. Near fine in like dustwrapper with wear to extremities. The culmination of twenty-five years of study. $ 125.00
Cavallo, Adolph S. TAPESTRIES OF EUROPE AND OF COLONIAL PERU IN THE MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON. 2 Vols. Vol.I: Text. Vol. II: Plates. Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, (1967). 2 Vols. Vol I: Royal 8vo. 224 pp. Vol II: Square 4to. Over 100 illus from 64 tapestries and tapestry marks; many in colour. Blue cloth with glassine dustwrappers. A near fine set in like slipcase. A definitive catalogue of the Boston tapestries. $ 50.00
Collingwood, Peter THE TECHNIQUES OF RUGWEAVING. London: Faber, 1968. 4to. 527 + 4 colour plates+ 48 pp of b/w photos of samples. Drawings and designs throughout. Orange cloth. Name removed from front pastedown and short tear to pg 15, else very good or better in like dustwrapper. A complete account of rug weaving covering its simple beginnings up to the attainment of a professional standard. $ 50.00
Constantine, Mildred & Jack Lenor Larsen THE ART FABRIC: MAINSTREAM. NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1980. Large quarto. 272 pp. Illus throughout from photos including 64 pages in colour. Cream cloth. About fine in dustwrapper with a touch of shelfwear. An authoritative work in the field, it includes major exhibitions, development of the art form and works from major artists around the world. $ 45.00
Feldman, Annette HANDMADE LACE & PATTERNS. NY: Harper & Row, 1975. 4to. xiv+208 pp. Illus from photos, many historical, and patterns. Cloth spine over paper boards. Bottom corners bumped, else a nice copy in dustwrapper. $ 25.00
Gavin, Traude THE WOMEN'S WARPATH. Iban Ritual Fabrics from Borneo. Los Angeles: UCLA Fowler Museum of Cultural History, 1996. 4to. 99 pp. Illus from photos and maps. Brick coloured cloth. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. '..presents a more comprehensive picture of how the Iban themselves view their textile traditions...adds to the growing debate about the naming of patterns and how we "see" them when we look at cloth.' $ 30.00
Goodfellow, Sally W., ed. SMALL WORKS IN FIBER: THE MILDRED CONSTANTINE COLLECTION. Cleveland: Cleveland Museum of Art, 1993. xi + 84 pp. Illus from photos of fiber artwork, some in colour. Grey card covers. A fine copy. $12.00
Grande, Paule Marie LA TAPISSERIE. Paris: La Bibliotheque des Arts, (1981) 4to. 259 pp. Illus. in colour and b/w. Cream boards. A touch of soiling to front free end paper, else fine in near fine dustwrapper with some soiling to the spine. Texte en français. $ 50.00
Guy, John. WOVEN CARGOES:Indian Textiles in the East. (New York) Thames & Hudson (1998) Small Folio, 192pp. 241 Illustrations, 145 in Color, Fine Copy in Fine Dust Jacket $60.00
Hamilton, Roy W., ed. GIFT OF THE COTTON MAIDEN. Textiles of Flores and the Solor Islands. LA: Fowler Museum of Cultural History, (1994). 4to. 288 pp. Illus from photos and drawings. Black cloth; lettering gilt. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $40.00
Harvey, Janet TRADITIONAL TEXTILES OF CENTRAL ASIA. NY: Thames & Hudson, 1996. 4to. 160 pp. Beautifully illus from photos and drawings. Green boards. Near fine in like dustwrapper. $ 35.00
Hess, Katherine Paddock TEXTILE FIBERS AND THEIR USE. Chicago: J.B. Lippincott, (1941). 3rd edn, revised. 8vo. xiv+530 pp. Illus from photos, figures and tables. Blue cloth. Ink name/address on front paste down. A little used, still a good sound copy. $12.50
Hill, R.L. & C.J. Brickett COTTON SPINNING. Ring Frames, Part 1-3. Long-Draft Spinning. Scranton: International Textbook Co., (1939). Number 5B. 8vo. vii+168 pp. Illus from tables and drawings including one fold-out. Blue cloth; spine lettering gilt. Name and address on front free endpaper. Light spotting to boards, else near fine. $ 20.00
Hilliard, Elizabeth KILIMS. Decorating with Tribal Rugs. S.F.: Soma, 1999. Sm. 4to. 156 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos. Pictorial endpapers. Orange boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. $18.50
Holt, Stefania and Eugene, Curators VELVETS EAST & WEST. From the 14th to the 20th Century. An Exhibition assembeld from the Collection of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. Lytton Gallery: March-May, 1966. Los Angeles: LA County Museum of Art, 1966. Roy 8vo. 63 pp. A catalogue of 53 items illus from photos. Pictorial card covers. Minor shelf wear, spine faded, else near fine. $35.00
Howard, Constance, ed. TEXTILE CRAFTS. N.Y.: Scribners, (1978). Sm. 4to. 304 pp. Profusely illus. from photos and line drawings. Green boards. Bookplate on front paste down. Some light edge wear, else about fine in like dustwrapper. $ 25.00
Hubbard, W. Hustace COTTON AND THE COTTON MARKET. NY: Appleton, 1925. Reprint. 8vo. xii+503 pp. Blue cloth. A good sound copy, paper age darkened. $ 20.00
Joyce, Carol TEXTILE DESIGN. The Complete Guide to Printed Textiles for Apparel and Home Furnishing. NY: Watson-Guptill, 1993. 4to. 160 pp. 225 illus in colour & b/w from photos and drawings. Grey boards. About fine in like dustwrapper. 'an excellent source for reference material and an authoritative practicum.' $ 40.00
Kahlenberg, Mary Hunt (ed). THE EXTRAORDINARY IN THE ORDINARY: Textiles and Objects from the Collections of Lloyd Cotsen and the Neutrogena Corporation (New York) Abrams c. 1998 small folio, 280pp. 279 illustrations in full color, Fine Copy in Fine Dust Jacket $ 50.00
Kolander, Cheryl A SILK WORKER'S NOTEBOOK. Loveland: Interweave Press, 1985. Revised Edition. 8vo. 155pp. Illus from drawings and photos. Pictorial card covers. Ink name/date on front free endpaper. Light wear to extremities, else a very good copy, sound and clean. $ 30.00
Kybalova, Ludmila COPTIC TEXTILES. London: Hamlyn, (1967). 4to. 157 pp. Illus from photos, many in colour. Pictorial endpapers. White pictorial cloth. Near fine in like dustwrapper with light wear to top edge of front panel. $ 50.00
M'Closkey, Kathy and Robin Morey FIBRE: TRADITION/TRANSITION. Historic Textiles from Essex and Kent Counties and Contemporary Canadian Quilts. Windsor: Art Gallery, 1988. 4to. Ca 52 pp. Illus in colour and b/w from photos. Card covers. Name on title page, else near fine. $ 15.00
Merrimack Valley Textile Museum HOME SPUN TO FACTORY MADE: WOOLEN TEXTILES IN AMERICA, 1776-1876. North Andover: Merrimack Valley Textile Museum, 1977. Sm 4to. 102 pp. Profusely illus from photos, manuscript pages, engravings, and other art work. Pictorial card covers. Light wear, still very good or better. Exhibition catlogue. 45.00
Milanesi, Enza. THE CARPET. Origins, Art and History (Willowdale) 1999 First Printing Small Folio 200pp. Profusely illustrated in color. Fine copy in fine dust jacket. $ 50.00
Norris, J.A., compiled by. THE BOOK OF GIVING. A History of the Ontario Handweavers and Spinners. 1956-1979. Toronto: Ontario Handweavers, 1979. Sm 8vo. vii+129 pp. Illus from photos. Card covers. Small ink inscription on title page, else a very good copy. $ 15.00
Reed, H.E. & C.J. Brickett COTTON CARDING. Cotton Cards, Parts 1-4. Scranton: International Textbook Co., (1939). Number 3. 8vo. viii + 156 pp. Illus from drawings, diagrams and tables. Blue cloth; spine lettering gilt. Light rubbing to spine tips and corners, else near fine. $ 20.00
Sawyer, Alan R. EARLY NASCA NEEDLEWORK. (London): Laurence King, (1997). Oblong 4to. 175 pp. Profusely illus in colour. Blue cloth. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $ 60.00
Schevill, Margot Blum, Janet Catherine Berlo & Edward B. Dwyer, eds. TEXTILE TRADITIONS OF MESOAMERICA AND THE ANDES: An Anthology. Austin : University of Texas, 1996. 8vo. xxi+503 pp. Illus from photos and figures. Pictorial card covers. As new. $ 18.50
Sherrill, Sarah B. CARPETS AND RUGS OF EUROPE AND AMERICA. VP c. 1996 1st editon stated, large 4to., 464pp. Lavishly illustrated in color and black and white, Fine copy in fine Dust Jacket $ 100.00
Simpson, L.E. and M. Weir. THE WEAVER'S CRAFT. Leicester: Dryad Press, 1949. Sixth and revised edition. Sm 4to. xiv+206 pp. Illus from b/w photos and drawings. Beige cloth. A nice copy in a worn and chipped dustwrapper, now protected in mylar. A comprehensive account of weaving in all its forms and in a variety of materials; from simple patterns to more advanced. $ 20.00
Smend, Rudolf G. Collection BATIK. From the Courts of Java and Sumatra. Singapore: Periplus, 2004. Reprint. 4to. 96 pp. Illus from 71 colour examples + 16 vintage photos from the Leo Haks collection. Pictorial endpapers. Boards. A fine copy in near fine dustwrapper. $ 25.00
Spencer-Churchill, Henrietta. CLASSIC FABRICS. New York. Rizzoli (1996) small folio 192pp. Over 200 color photographs. Fine copy in Fine Dust Jacket $ 40.00
Summerfield, Anne and John, eds. WALK IN SPLENDOR. Cerimonial Dress and the Minangkabau. Los Angeles: UCLA Fowler Museum of Cultural History, 1999. Textile Series, No. 4. 4to. 366 pp. Beautifully illus from colour photos; maps. Pictorial card covers; french flaps. A fine copy. '..known primarily for their intricate geometric motifs worked in metallic threads on a silk ground... abundantly clear is that Minangkabau weavers have been second to none in the archipelago in their technical skills as weavers.' $ 35.00
Teague, Lynne S. TEXTILES IN SOUTHWESTERN PREHISTORY. Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1998. 4to. xiv+210 pp. Illus from maps, photos and figures. Black boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $ 25.00
Tidball, Harriet SUPPLEMENTARY WARP PATTERNING. Santa Ana, HTH, 1966. Shuttle Craft Guild Monograph Seventeen. 4to. 46 pp. Illus from photos and drawings. Card covers. Light spot to top cover, else fine. 20.00
Tidball, Harriet TWO-HARNESS TEXTILES: The Open-Work Weaves. Santa Ana: HTH, 1967. Shuttle Craft Guild Monograph Twenty-One. 4to. 24 pp. Illus from photos and drawings. Card covers. Ink name on title page and light spot top cover, else about fine. 20.00
Tovey, John THE TECHNIQUE OF WEAVING. London: B.T. Batsford, 1975. New Edition. Sm 4to. 128 pp. Illus from photos and diagrams. Blue boards. Small black dot at bottom edge and minor shelf wear, else about fine. 'Excellent diagrams and photographs of technical details clarify a thoroughly practical text.' $ 17.50
Truter, E. Vernon. WOOL WAX. Chemistry and Technology London: Cleaver-Hume Pr., 1956 Illus from photos and diagrams. Roy 8vo. xii+368. Ex lib with usual pockets and plates on endpapers. D/w has been glued to pastedowns. A very good, sound working copy. $ 25.00
Von Bergen, Werner. WOOL HANDBOOK. Vol. II, Part Two. Dyeing, Finishing, Carpets, Felts, Testing, Marketing. N.Y.: Interscience (1970) Third, enlarged edn. [Vol. I covers raising sheep. Vol II, Part One covers washing and spining fleece.] Roy 8vo, xxiv+639-1267pp. Brown cloth. About fine in some edgeworn d/w. $ 40.00