|
|
|
SMALL PRESS
MOSTLY POETRY
CONCRETE, SOUND, AVANT-GARDE, REVOLUTIONARY........
(click here for a partial listing grouped by the press)
Alphabetical by Author. Click below to jump down the alphabet.
Abrams, Sam & Joe Early with contributions by Donald Phelps, Joel Oppenheimer, Barbara Adams and others. NOOSE. NUMBER SEVENTEEN. NY, 1969. 19 legal size sheets stapled. Soft fold at centre and light wear to bottom edge. A very good copy. 20.00
Abrams, Sam & Joe Early with contributions by Jackson MacLow, Larry Eigner, Diane Wakoski, and others. NOOSE NUMBER SEVEN. NY, 1968. 14 legal size sheets stapled. Illus. Soft fold at center and some chipping to foredge at fold. A very good copy. $20.00
Adams, Anna. JOURNEY THROUGH WINTER AND OTHER POEMS. Manchester: MICA, 1969. MICA poets no.9. 5" x 6 1/2". 12 pp. Stapled into green card covers. Light bruising to corners, else fine. Her first collection of poetry. $15.00
Adler, Jeremy & Bob Cobbing. TOWARDS THE CITY. FRAGMENTS I - VII. with VISUAL POEMS. London; Writers Forum, 1977. Unpaginated. 15 sheets printed on one side stapled in card covers. About fine. $15.00
Adler, Jeremy ALPHABET MUSIC. London:Alphabox, Pirate Press and Writers Forum, n.d. [ca 1974]. An edition of 130 copies. 7 14 x 10" card sheets laid into plastic envelope with an explanatory label. Envelope is a bit crinkled and dust-soiled but contents are fine. $12.00
Aharoni, Ada SEAWEED. Rushden: Sceptre Press, 1974. An edition of 150 numbered copies. 1 sheet, folded once. A fine copy. $12.00
Alden, John THE CROSSWAYS. Aldington: The Hand and Flower Press, 1951. Poems in Pamphlet series No. XII. Cr 8vo [30 pp] 359-388. Printed card wrappers. A trifle rubbed with some light bruising to corners but a near fine copy. $20.00
Alexander, James THE JACK RABBIT POEM. Drawings by Paul Alexander San Francisco, White Rabbit Press, 1966. One of an edition of 750 copies. 8vo unpaginated. Five sheets folded once and stapled into printed card wrappers. One corner a little bent, top cover a trifle rubbed - still a near fine copy. $15.00
Andrew, George BURNING JOY. London: Trigram, 1966. One of 50 copies (of a total edition of 550 numbered copies) signed by the author on the dedication page. 8vo 37 pp. White cloth. Bottom corners a trifle bruised else an about fine copy in near fine dustwrapper with 1" tear to top edge of front panel. $20.00
Armstrong, Michael REVELATION. Rushden: Sceptre Press, 1972. An editon of 100 numbered copies. One sheet folded once. A fine copy. 10.00
Armstrong, Peter & Ian Vine. A GOOD FEEL. Bristol: Published by the authors, 1966. 8vo. 30 pp. Red card covers. Stapled at spine. Ink name/address on title page. About fine. $15.00
Ashbrook, John DEATH DUTIES and other poems. Manchester, Phoenix Pamphlet Poets Press, 1969. 12mo. 10 p. Card covers. Portrait on back covers. A near fine copy. Author's first book. $15.00
Austin, Richard CARNIVAL. (Shirley: Aquila, 1972). Aquila Pamphlet Poetry. Eight. An edition of 500 copies. 8vo. [16] pp. Stapled into stiff paper covers. About fine. $12.00
Austin, Richard NOCTURNES. Poems. London: Magpie Press, 1972. 8vo. 27 pp. Cover design by Irene Muir. Stapled into card covers. A very good copy. $10.00
Babbitt, Bruce YTILLIUQNART. London, March 1973. 4to. [16] pp stapled into grey card cover. Some light wear to covers, else a very good copy. Signed by the author on the title page. $17.50
Bann, Stephen IAN HAMILTON FINLAY. An Illustrated Essay with a Bibliography and Catalogue of Works Exhibited at Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, The MacRobert Centre, University of Stirling & The Laing Art Gallery, Newcastle. (UK: Shenval Pr., 1972). Sm. 8vo. 36 pp + 16 pp of illus. from photos; drawings. Card covers. Light soiling, spine edges rubbed, a very good copy. $20.00
Baraka, Amiri [Le Roi Jones]. HARD FACTS. (excerpts). (Newark: Revolutionary Communist League), [1975]. 2nd edn. 4to. [5] + 39 pp. Stapled into printed red card covers. Very faint browning to paper and light shelf wear to covers; a very good copy. $30.00
Barker, Bill (foreword by Caresse Crosby) SUNAMOU. Rocca Sinabalda: Castle Continental, n.d. [1963]. 8vo 48 pp in pictorial card wrappers. Extemities rubbed but a very good copy. $25.00
Barnsley, Alan THE FROG PRINCE AND OTHER POEMS. Aldington: The Hand and Flower Press. Poems in Pamphlet 1952. IX. 12mo 34 pp [251-284]. Printed card wrappers. Very faint age darkening else a fine copy. $ 30.00
Bayes, Ronald H. PORPOISE. A Poem in 4 Sections and in 32 Books. Np: Red Clay Books, nd. 8vo. [52] pp. Stapled card covers. Covers rubbed, a very good copy. $ 10.00
Beale, G. A. A MEMORY. Ealing: Cadenza Press, 1968. An edition of 100 copies. cr 8vo 24 pp. sewn into printed card wrappers. Minute rubbing to spine tips, else a fine copy. $20.00
Beaven, Derek THE FIGURE OF THE YEAR. London: Magpie Press, 1967. 12mo 12 pp in card wrappers in printed dustwrapper. Faint wear to edges else a fine copy. $10.00
Beecher, David DISTANT THE HORNLIGHT. Boston: Tyndall Creek Pr., 1971. 8vo. 55 pp. Card covers. Light rubbing, else near fine. $15.00
Beighton, John SIRMIO UNVISITED and other poems. London: Magpie Press, 1967. One of 130 copies of a total edition of 155 numbered copies. 8vo 70 pp. Printed wrappers. Some light wear to corners else an about fine copy. $18.00
Belloli, Carlo SOLE SOLO Stuttgart: hansjörg mayer, 1966. Futura 14. One 48 x 64 cm sheet folded to form eight panels, opening out to display the poem. Two of the panels form the front and rear covers. Rear cover includes a brief biography and bibliography of Belloli and a translation of the Italian words into Germ an. A bit dust soiled on cover panels and along folds, else a very good copy. $25.00
Benveniste, Asa COUNT THREE. Poems. (San Francisco: Cranium Press, 1969). MAYA Quarto Two. An Edition of 250 (of a total edition of 300) printed on Curtis papers. 4to. [6] pp. Sewn into blue paper covers; paper title label on top cover. Faint wear to edges, else near fine. Signed and dated by the author on half title. $20.00
Benveniste. Asa COUNT THREE. San Francisco: Cranium Pr, 1969. MAYA Quarto Two. One of 250 (of a total editon of 300) copies. 4to. [6] pp. Sewn into blue card covers; paper title label on top cover. About fine. $15.00
Bertini, Gianni; Jonathan Williams & Krzysztof Wodiczco RUBY EDITIONS PORTFOLIO THREE Toronto: Wallrich Books, 1975. 100 numbered copies; each print signed by the author/artist. 11 X 15". One screen print from each author/artist in a red printed folder. Fine in like folder. Williams not in Jaffe. $150.00
Bialy, Harvey SUSANNA MARTIN. San Francisco: Maya Quarto No. 7. [Cranium Press, 1970.] One of 250 copies (of a total edition of 300). 4to. 3 sheets folded once and sewn in green card wrappers with paper label on top cover. Covers a bit faded and soiled. A very good copy. $15.00
Blackburn, Paul THREE DREAMS AND AN OLD POEM. The Beau Fleuve Series Number One. (Buffalo: SUNYAB University Press, 1970). An edition of 1000 copies. 5 1/2 X 8 1/2" [16] pp stapled into printed blue card covers. About fine. $15.00
Blackburn, Thomas THE OUTER DARKNESS. Aldington: The Hand and Flower Press. Poems in Pamphlet VII. Cr 8vo pp. 199-228. Printed card wrappers. Yapp edges crushed at corners; a very good copy. $15.00
Blakeston, Oswell HOW TO MAKE YOUR OWN CONFETTI. Poems. London: Trigram, (1965). An edition of 750 numbered copies. Cr. 8vo. 48 pp. Printed on six different colours of paper. Card covers; wrappers. A fine copy. $18.50
Blazek, Doug CLIMBING BLIND. Cardiff: Second Aeon Publications, n.d.[ca1969]. 16pp stapled into decorated card wrappers. Faint fading to spine and very light wear to corners. A near fine copy. $15.00
Blazek, Douglas BROKEN KNUCKLE POEMS. Black Graphics by Aaron Pori. Cleveland: Black Rabbit Press, December 1969 4to, unpaginated [ca 50 pp], with title page and three "black graphics". Illus. wrappers. Wrapper corners a bit rubbed and dented from interior staples. Very good to near fine, with fine interior. $ 40.00
Blazek, Douglas STING & DIE. Eugene: Toad Press, 1968 4 sheets folded once and stapled into card wrappers with hand-made paper free endpapers. A fine copy. $15.00
Boar, Gerard SKETCHES FOR 13 SONNETS. Berkeley: Oyez, 1969. 8vo Five sheets folded once and stapled into printed card wrappers. Wrappers a little faded along edges with corners lightly bruised. A very good to near fine copy. $20.00
Booth, Martin ON THE DEATH OF ARCHDEACON BROIX. Cardiff: Second Aeon, 1971. Cr 8vo 16 pp in printed card wrappers. Faint wear to corners else a fine copy. $15.00
Boswell, Stephen THE ABANDONED LABYRINTH. Poems. (Los Angeles: John Park Curtis Press, 1974). An edition of 255 numbered copies. Cr. 8vo. 34 pp. Blue boards. Small bruise to foot of spine, else fine in near fine dustwrapper with light dustsoiling. $15.00
Brandi, John POEM AFTERNOON IN A SQUARE OF GUADALAJARA. Maya Quarto Six, 1970. An edition of 300 copies. 4to. [4] pp. Sewn into orange paper wraps; paper title label on top cover. Minor shelfwear; very good or better. $20.00
Brilliant, Alan AT TRIAL. Santa Barbara: Unicorn Press, 1969. 250 copies printed at the Grace Hoper Press. Numbered. Sm. 8vo. [6]pp. Sewn into paper wraps. Soft crease to top corner of front free endpaper and light dustsoiling, else near fine. $10.00
Britten, Michael, Ron Buck, John Shreffler FOUR. Berkeley, Dog's Head Press, 1983. 8vo. 41 pp. Stapled into card covers. Some dustsoiling, else near fine. $15.00
Bromige, David TEN YEARS IN THE MAKING. Selected Poems, Songs & Stories. 1961-1970. Vancouver Community Press, writing series 13, 1973. 8vo. 83 pp. Card covers. Some age darkening to edges, else near fine. $15.00
Bronk, William LOOKING AT IT. Rushenden: Sceptre Press (1973). One of 100 numbered copies (of a total edition of 150). Cr 8vo Two sheets folded once and stapled into wrappers in printed dustwrapper. A fine copy. $20.00
Broughton, James LOOK IN LOOK OUT. Eugene, Oregon: Toad Press, 1968. 4to, Wrappers. Written and drawn by Broughton. Near fine. $20.00
Brown, Paul SANGUINARY RITES. London: TNT Press, 1972. 4to. [26] pp. Printed on one side stapled in wraps with illus by Stuart McKinnon. Bottom edges bruised and short tears to cover edges, else very good. $15.00
Brown, Paul RECLAIMED LAND. Gillingham: (ARC, 1973). An edition of 250 copies. 12mo. 6 poems on stiff paper stapled into orange card covers. Light wear to spine, else near fine. $10.00
Brown, Paul, ed. IN THE NIGHT OF. London, ca. 1969. 14 legal size sheets printed on one side, enclosed in plastic folder and stapled at spine. Folder a bit creased and chipped at extremities, else very good. $15.00
Brown, Pete LET 'EM ROLL KAFKA. London: Fulcrum Press, 1969. One of 75 copies numbered and signed by the author. 8vo [24] pp. Tan cloth. A pristine copy in acetate dustwrapper, as issued. Although Brown's poetry was widely published in Little Mags, he is best known as a song-writer for Cream. $100.00
Brownjohn, Alan AN EQUIVALENT. Rushenden: Sceptre Press, (1971) Issued in an edition of 100 numbered copies. This copy is hors serie; unnumbered. Cr 8vo Three sheets stapled into printed card wrappers. Printed from a holograph poem. Faint wear to corners, else about fine. $20.00
Burke, Clifford & Jack Shoemaker & David Meltzer SANTAMAYA. A Seasonal Greeting. Maya Publishers and Prophets, December 1968. An edition of 250 copies. 12mo. "Love Song for Basho and Pound" by Jack Shoemaker and "The Beginning of Machinery, the Start of Language" by David Meltzer printed by Clifford Burke on one folded sheet glue into illusrated card wrapper. A little rumpled, still a nice, bright copy. $10.00
Burnett, David FESCENNINES. Edinburgh: Tragara Press, 1973. 16mo. 54 pp. 1 of 160 numbered copies. Cream paper wraps. Some light edge wear, else about fine. $20.00
Burnett, David HE AND SHE. Edinburgh: The Tragara Press, 1976. 12mo. 46 pp. 1 of 125 numbered copies. Stiff turquoise wraps. Edges lightly bruised, else about fine. $20.00
Burns, Jim THREE STORIES. The Romantics. Jackpot. The New Model Army. London: The Ferry Press, 1967. One of 26 lettered copies (of a total edition of 200 copies) with a related poem written in holograph by the author. 4to 4 pp plus holograph insert. Cover design by Adrienne Riley. A fine copy. $20.00
Burns, Jim TYPES. Cardiff: Second Aeon, n.d. Cr 8vo. 12 pp in illustrated card wrappers. About fine. $17.50
Burns, Jim CELLS Lincoln: Grosseteste Press, 1967. One of an edition of 410 numbered copies. 8vo 30 pp in stiff card wrappers in printed dustwrapper. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $20.00
Miles, ed. [Burroughs, William S.] DARAZT. An Anthology. London: Lovebooks Ltd, [1965]. 20 pp. Stapled printed wraps. 1 1/2" x 1/2" yellow stain at bottom edge of top cover and some light rubbing; a very good copy. Contains "Who is the walks beside you written 3rd" by William S. Burroughs. An edn. of 500 copies, this numbered 487. Inscribed by the editor. Maynard and Miles B16. $85.00
Burroughs, William & Eric Mottram SNACK. Two Tape Transcripts. London: Aloes Books (1975) 1st edition. Cr 8vo 34 pp. Wrappers. Cover photo of Burroughs by Roy Pennington. Very light shelf wear, else an about fine copy. Tape One is a radio broadcast by Mottram which includes interpolated comments by Burroughs; Tape Two is a meeting between Burrough s and Mottram (and others). 50.00
Burroughs, William; Bob Cobbing, Jonathan Williams, Brion Gysin, et al. RUBY EDITIONS. PORTFOLIOS 1, 2, 3, & 4. London & Toronto: Wallrich Books, 1974 & 1975. 4 Portfolios. The Complete set. 11" X 15". Each set contains a screen print by various author/ artists; signed. Limited to 100 numbered copies. No. 1 contains William Burroughs, Cozette de Charmoy, & Henri Chopin. No. 2 contains Bob Cobbing, E. M. de Melo e Castro & Tom Phillips. No. 3 contains Gianni Bertini, Jonathan Williams & Krzysztof Wodiczko. No. 4 contains Arthur Aeschbacher, Brion Gysin, & Patrick Hughs. Glue has lost its adhesive on portfolio covers, else a fine set. $1500.00
Burrows, E.G. MAN FISHING. Fremont, Michigan: The Sumac Press, (1969). 1st Edn. 8vo. 52 pp. Pictorial card covers. A near fine copy. $12.00
Bush, John Carder CONTROL. A Translation. Rushden, Northants. Sceptre Press, 1974. One of 100 numbered copies (of a total edition of 150). One sheet, folded once. A fine copy. $10.00
Butler (Bill). BYRNE'S ATLAS. London: Wallrich Books (1970) 8vo. 51 pp. Black cloth. A near fine copy with light wear to top edge in like dustjacket lightly sunned at spine and flap edges. One of 50 signed and numbered by the author (out of a total edn. of 1000). $25.00
Butler, Bill COUNTRY DECADENCE. & Other Ballads of Young Lust. Brighton/Seattle: Unicorn Bookshop, (1971). An edition of 500-520 copies. Sq 8vo. [19] pp. Stapled into printed card covers. Fading to spine and bottom edge, else very good. $15.00
Butler, Bill SAVONAROLA'S DRUM. Four Poems. Brighton: Claude Rains Booklet: Phantom of the Opera Series, 1971. An editon of 200 copies. 16mo. 10 pp. Stapled into printed card covers. A fine copy. $15.00
Butler, Bill SEATTLE Everybody Died. London: Aloes AB Books, 1971. An edition of 225 copies. 8vo. 17 pp. Stapled into printed card covers. A fine copy. $12.50
Butler, Bill MY ONE LEAF HEAD. [Brighton]: Unicorn Pr., 1969. An edition of 500 copies. 24 pp. Stapled into card covers. Light bruising to bottom corner, else near fine. $10.00
Butler, Bill THE GERTRUDE STEIN COOKBOOK. Brighton& Seattle: Unicorn Bookshop, (1969). An edition of 262 copies. [12] pp printed on folded sheets. Sewn into card covers. Light bruising to bottom corner, else near fine. $12.00
Butler, Michael NAILS AND OTHER POEMS. Ipswich, 1965. Oblong 12mo. Unpaginated. 17 pp. Illus. Stapled card covers with blue wrapper. Light dust soiling at spine, else about fine. $12.50
Butler, Michael THE FLOWER. Rushden, Northants: Sceptre Press, 1973. One of 70 numbered copies (of a total edition of 100). Cr 8vo. One sheet, folded once. Impression from paper clip on top edge. A near fine copy. $10.00
Cann, John Allen LEMURIAN RHAPSODIES. Santa Barbara: Mudhorn Press, 1976. An edition of 500 copies. 8vo unpaginated. Eleven sheets folded once and sewn into printed card wrapper. Illus from 7 striking line drawings by the author. A fine copy. $17.50
Cartland, Jeremy LAUGHTER FROM THE WATCHING TREES. Rushden, Northants.: Sceptre Press, 1974. One of 100 numbered copies (of a total edition of 150). Cr 8vo. One sheet, folded once. Fine. $10.00
Cauble, Don EARLY MORNING DEATH FRAGMENTS. Cold mt. publ., 1969. 9 coloured A5 sheets stapled into printed card covers. About fine. $15.00
Causley, Kirkup, Redgrove, Welch, et al WORDS. BROADSHEET. Issues One throughTen. np: Words Press, 1974. One of 100 numbered copies. Ten Broadsheets, folded twice. Top panel illustrations by such artists as Guy Cooper, Chris Walker, Artemis, Andrzej Jackowski, and others. Stiff coloured paper. Contributions by Peter Redgrove, Penelope Shuttle, Harry Guest, &c. Number Nine is the Denton Welch Issue. A fine set. $45.00
Chaloner, David DARK PAGES SLOW TURN BRIEF SALVES. (London): Ferry Press, 1969. An edition of 250 copies. 4to. 46 pp. Stapled into printed card covers. Minor shelf wear, else near fine. $20.00
Chaloner, David DARK PAGES SLOW TURNS BRIEF SALVES. (London): Ferry Press, (1969). One of 26 (of a total edition of 250 copies) signed and lettered by the author with an additional holograph poem. 4to. 46 pp. Stapled into printed card cover. Light soiling to white covers, else very good or better. $35.00
Cinicolo 3, Donato PENTAD. 5 Related Postcards. St. Albans: 1973. An edition of 200 numbered sets. 6 14x15cm cards, with a concrete poem printed on one side of each of five of them, the sixth being the "title page". A fine set. $15.00
Cirocco, Bill NARCISSUS. The Beau Fleuve Series. Number Seven. Buffalo: Intrepid Press, (1971). 8vo. [28] p. Stapled into card covers. Photo portrait back cover. Lightly used, still very good or better. $10.00
Claire, Paula STONE TONES. n.p.: Writers Forum, 1974. Writers Forum Folders No. 15. 8 cards approx. 8 1/4 X 11 1/2". Introduction page. Fine in edgeworn envelope with paper label. $20.00
Clark, Thomas THE SAND BURG. Poems by Thomas Clark. London: Ferry Press, 1966. An edition of 500 copies. 4to unpaginated [28 pp stapled into illustrated card wrappers by Joe Brainard.] Some light stains to back cover and the very bottom corner of the front wrapper, else a near fine copy. $30.00
Clews, S.J. SEVERAL EPOCHS OF AGRICULTURAL MACHINERY. London: Pirate Press, 1974. 10 sheets stapled. A very good copy. $10.00
Clinton, Martina YONDER GLOW. Vancouver: blewointmentpress, 1971. An editon of 300 copies. 8vo. [6] pp. Illus by Bill Bissett. Blue card covers. A very good copy. $10.00
Coakley, William Leo. Illustration by Carolyn Harris. STILL LIFE. NY: Oliphant Pr, 1973. New Years Greeting. Helikon Press, Publication Three. Card with the drawing FLOWERS IN A GLASS on the top. Signed by the author and the artist on the rear cover colophon page. Fine in envelope which has light wear to extremities. $10.00
cobbing, bob &c. Cardiff: Vertigo, 1970. 4 X 10". Unpaginated. 10 coloured sheets, printed on both sides, folded and stapled in card covers. Light dust soiling. A very good copy. $12.50
cobbing, bob POEMS FOR CANADA. The Northwest Territories. London: Writers Forum, 1976. Unpaginated. 10 sheets, printed on both sides stapled into card covers. About fine. $20.00
Cobbing, Bob KRIS KRINGLE'S KESMES KORALS or 12 days (of Xmas). London: Writers Forum & Vertigo, 1970. Narrow 4to. 20 pp. stabled into card wrappers. Minor bruising to corners, else a fine copy. $15.00
cobbing, bob THREE POEMS FOR VOICE AND MOVEMENT. London: Writers Forum 'fours' number one, 1971. Second edition. 4to. 14 sheets folded once and stapled at spine. Light wear to edges, a near fine copy. $25.00
Cobbing, Jenniffer WUMP ERTATER. A Number Progression. London: Writers Forum Folder 8, nd. 10 - 6 1/2 X 8" cards with paper cover. Contained in envelope with paper label. Contents fine, envelope a little used, still very good. $15.00
Cole, Barry VANESSA IN THE CITY. London: Trigram, 1971. Tall, narrow 8vo. 31 pp. Wrappers edition in blind-stamped black printed cover with purple endpapers. Designed by Juliet Standing. $12.00
Cole, Barry VANESSA IN THE CITY. London: Trigram, (1971). An edition of 100 signed and numbered by the author. 8vo. 31 numbered pages. Designed by Juliet Standing. Quarter rose buckram over black. A near fine copy in mylar dustwrapper, as issued. $45.00
Collom, Jack BLUE HERON & IBC. (Pensnett): Grosseteste Review, 1972. An Edition of 300 numbered copies. Grosseteste Review Book 2. 8vo. 56 pp. Orange boards. About fine. This copy signed by the author with an extra poem in holograph. $30.00
Coleman, Victor, ed. Contributions by Michael Ondaatje, bp Nicol, Paul Blackburn, and others. IS. Ten. Summer 1971. Toronto: Coach House Press, 1971. 4to. Unpaginated, ca. 68 pp. Illus. Stapled card covers. Bottom corner bumped and some light soiling to covers. A very good copy. $50.00
Colombo, John Robert. Drawings by Don Jean-Louis. MIRACULOUS MONTAGES. Don Mills: Heinrich Heine Press, 1966. An edition of 150 numbered copies signed by the author, artis and designer. 20 sheets enclosed in a card folder. Drawings in blind stamp; one signed. Designed and hand-printed by Peter Dorn. Light soiling to three preliminary pages and some age darkening. A very good copy in like folder with some edgewear, a short tear to foot of spine and age darkening. $40.00
Cook, Stanley FORM PHOTOGRAPH. Phoenix Pamphlet Poets No.12. Manchester: Phoenix Pamplet Poets, 1971. 8vo. [24] pp. Stapled card covers. Lightly rubbed, else about fine. $10.00
Cooper, Chester DARKNESS IN THE SUBWAYS. Sisterdale, TX: Sisterdale Press, 1973. An edition of 300 numbered copies. Sm 8vo. 15 pp. Stapled into printed wraps. About fine. $10.00
Cotton, John PRELUDES: SAN MARTIN. Rushden: Sceptre Press, 1973. An editon of 150 numbered copies. 8" X 10". Single sheet folded once. About fine. $10.00
Couzyn, Jeni, ed. [contributions by Ted Hughes, Seamus Heaney, Stevie Smith et al] TWELVE TO TWELVE. Poetry D-Day. Camden Festival 1970 London: Poets Trust, 1970. Square 8vo. 51pp. Stiff card wrappers. Covers a trifle rubbed else about fine. Work by Hugh, Heaney, Smith, George MacBeth, Peter Redgrove, Adrian Henri, Lee Harwood, Tom Pickard, Michael Hamburger, Lucie-Smith, Wm. Plomer and Jon Silkin. Program for the day's events laid in. $25.00
[Creeley] Mandel, Ann. MEASURES: ROBERT CREELEY'S POETRY. [Toronto]: Coach House, 1974. Beaver Kosmos Folios No. 6 Sm 8vo. [36] pp. Stapled into card covers. A very good copy. $15.00
Crozier, Andrew WALKING ON GRASS. London: Ferry Press, 1969. One of an edition of 400 copies. 4to 53 pp. Card wrappers. A fine copy in like illustrated dustwrapper designed by Philip Crozier. $ US25.00Crawford, Terry SORCERERS CAFE. Wolfville, N.S.: Athenaeum, (1971). Cr. 8vo. 94 pp. Card covers. Crease to top corner of title page; a very good copy. Inscribed to John Newlove on title page with Newlove's signature on verso of front cover. $20.00
Crumley, Steve PARAMETERS. Berkeley: Onceupona Press, (1968). 4to. 39 pp. Stapled into printed orange card covers. Corners bumped, a very good copy. $12.00
Cull, David 3 X 4 IS. Kitchener: Weed/Flower Press, 1968. Reprint. 8vo. 44 pp stapled into card covers. Very good. $ 12.50
Cumberland, David with drawings by J.B. Dobbs DEATH AND JUSTICE FRESCOES. (Lenox, MA: Bookstore Press, 1971). Roy. 8vo. 96 pp. Printed white card cover. Covers rubbed, else about fine. Cumberland has also published poetry under the pseudonym David Gallatin. $15.00
Curry, David HERE. (Poems, 1965-1969). NY: New Rivers Press, 1970. Cr. 8vo. 74 pp. Printed card covers. Back cover rubbed, else fine. $15.00
Curtis, Tony PEVERIL CASTLE. [Rushden]: Sceptre Press, 1971. An edition of 100 numbered copies. 8" X 13". Single sheet; folded twice. A fine copy. $15.00
Curtis, Simon MRS PAINE AND OTHER POEMS. Manchester: North West Arts, 1978. Review slip laid in. Sm 8vo. [22]pp stapled into white card covers. Errata slip. Bottom corner bumped, else very good in lightly soiled dustwrapper. $12.00
Dash, Tony TRANSPLANTS. Lancashire: Driftwood Publications, (1973). 8vo. 20 pp. Driftwood Poets-No. 8. Stapled into green card covers. About fine. $10.00
Davis, William JANUS. San Francisco: Auerhahn Society, 1965. An edition of 750 copies. 8vo unpaginated. 32 leaves in card wrappers in decorated dustwrapper. A fine copy in just about fine dustwrapper. $20.00
Dawson, Fielding THE MAN WHO CHANGED OVERNIGHT/ And Other Stories & Dreams 1970-1974. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Pr., 1976. Cr. 8vo. 137 pp. Photo portrait at rear. Pictorial wraps. Light uniform soiling to covers, else near fine. $12.00
Dawson, Fielding TWO PENNY LANE. A Novel. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Pr., 1977. Cr. 8vo. 106 pp. Photo portrait at rear. Pictorial wraps. Light soiling to wraps, a very good copy. $12.00
Dawson, Fielding. PENNY LANE. A Novel. Santa Barbara: Black Sparrow Pr., 1977. Cr. 8vo. 121 pp. Portrait of Dawson at rear. Pictorial wraps. Light foxing to spine and back panel, very light rubbing to foredge. A very good copy. $12.00
Day, David BRASS RUBBING. Illustration by Alex Caprara. Hitchin, Herts: Cellar Press, 1973. Cellar Press Poem Six. One of 175 copies (of a total edition of 200). 8vo Two sheets folded once and sewn into printed cards wrappers. A fine copy of a handsome piece. $15.00
Deemer, Bill POEMS San Francisco: Auerhahn Press, 1964. one of 500 copies (of a total edition fo 525). 8vo unpaginated. [20 pp] In printed card wrappers with author's photo on top cover. Covers are faintly sunned and dusted, still an about fine copy of the author's first book. $25.00
Deemer, Bill THE KING'S BOUNTY. np: Privately printed for the author, (1968). An edition of 500 copies. Sm. 4to. [40] pp. Stapled into printed card covers. Edges, some bruised and soiled, age darkened at spine, else very good. $12.50
Deemer, Bill DIANA. Poems. n.p.: Coyote's Journal, 1966. Distributed by City Lights Books. Sq. 8vo. Unpaginated. Ca. 15 pp. Staped into card covers. Light shelfwear, else near fine. $10.00
DeLoach, Allen ELEGY: FOR WALT WHITMAN. Buffalo,NY: Anonym Pr., 1968. An edition of 1000 copies. 8vo. [10] pp stapled into printed card covers. Portrait of Whitman and DeLoach by Ann Rosen. A fine copy. $15.00
DeLoach, Allen FROM MAINE. The Beau Fleuve Series Number Three. Buffalo,NY: University Press, 1970. An edition of 1000 copies. Sm. 8vo. [8] pp stapled into printed card covers. Fine. $15.00
Deutch, Joel SPACE - HEATERS. (San Francisco: Open Skull Press, 1969). First edition, 500 copies. 8vo. Unpaginated; ca 18 pp. Light wear to extremities, a very good copy. $15.00
Deutch, Richard THE DIME. NY: New Rivers Press, 1970. 8vo. 72 pp. Pictorial card covers. Light rubbing to spine and edges; very good or better. $10.00
Deutch, Richard PRAYERS. Marshall, MN: Ox Head Press, 1970. Limited to 350 copies. 6 1/4 X4 " . [8] pp. Sewn into yellow card covers. A fine copy. Ox Head 9. $10.00
Dickey, William RIVERS OF THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. San Francisco: Twowindows Press, (1969). An edition of 1000 copies. 8vo. [18]pp. Stapled into printed yellow card covers. Light dust soiling, else near fine. $15.00
Dijkstra, Bram FACES IN SKIN. Poems & Drawings. Berkeley: Oyez, 1965. 8vo. Unpaginated. Ca. 34 pp. Card covers in dustwrapper. About fine. $20.00
Di Prima, Diane PRAYER TO THE MOTHERS. New Years Day, 1971. 8X10 1/2" single sheet with printed poem and red line border. Signed "love & blessings, Diane." Folded once and enclosed in hand addressed envelope. Minor bruising but a very good to near fine, clean copy. $45.00
Di Prima, Diane, ed. WAR POEMS. NY: The Poets Press, (1968). An edition of 2000 copies. Sm. sq. 8vo. 86 pp. With contributions by Gregory Corso, Allen Ginsberg, Leroi Jones, Gary Snyder, et al. Pictorial card covers. Ink name on front free endpaper, covers a bit rubbed, a very good copy $35.00
Di Prima, Diane REVOLUTIONARY LETTERS. (London: Long Hair Books, 1969). 6 1/2 X 8 ". [28] pages stapled into printed blue card covers. Light rubbing to extremities, else a fine copy. 34 revolutionary letters. $15.00
Dobbie, Mike JUNK SCULPTURES. 36 Poems. Prison Clothes Press Number Seven, n.d. [70's]. 13 A5 sheets stapled into card cover with illustration by Jeff Nuttall. Cover is a bit soiled and edgworn; but for a very minor turnup at lower corner, interior is fine. $20.00
Dobbie, Mike JUST LIKE JOHN CLARE'S BLUES. A Novelette/Prose Poem. Middlesex: by the Author, 1973. 4to. [13] pp. Stapled into illus brown paper wraps. Some bruising to edges; a near fine copy. $15.00
Dorn (Edward). SOME BUSINESS RECENTLY TRANSACTED IN THE WHITE WORLD. [San Francisco] Frontier Press, 1971. Wrappers. Fine. $18.50
Dorn (Edward). TWENTY-FOUR LOVE SONGS. [San Francisco] Frontier Press, 1969. 32 pp. in stapled wraps. About fine. $ 22.50
Dowden, George NEW YORK: FIRST POEMS (1960-1963) Brighton: Unicorn Bookshop, 1971 4to unpaginated. 16 leaves stapled into printed card wrappers. One corner a trifle bent else a fine copy. $25.00
Dowden, George RENEW JERUSALEM. (NY: Smyrna Press, 1969). 8vo. Unpaginated. Ca 44 pp. Stapled into printed red card covers. Spine a bit faded, else fine. $15.00
Dowden, George HE or GENESIS (a long, long story) Cleveland: Paradox Press, 1968. An edition of between "500 and 600" copies. 4to 20 sheets, stapled, glued into card cover with a silk screen by Tom Kryss. Cover soiled and sunned else a very good copy INSCRIBED by the author on the title page. $30.00
Dowden, George HE or GENESIS (a long, long story) Cleveland: Paradox Press, 1968. An edition of "between 500 and 600 copies." 4to 20 sheets stapled and glue into card cover silk screen by Tom Kryss. Cover is sunned along spine and a trace at foredge, a bit rubbed else very good to near fine. $20.00
Dowden, George POEMS FROM THE PAINTINGS OF DAVID JENKINS. Cardiff: second aeon pub., (1969). 5 x 8". 12 pp. Corrections in ink by George Dowden. Stapled into illus card covers with photo portaits of Jenkins and Dowden on back cover. About fine. $25.00
Doyle, Kirby SAPPHOBONES. Kerhonksen, N.Y. : The Poets Press (1966). 8vo unpaginated [50 pp] Stapled into printed card wrappers. Insert giving a final version of one of the poems is laid in. White wrappers are lightly dust-soiled else a very good copy. $15.00
Doyle, Mike. Illus by Jack Kidder. EARTH MEDITATIONS: ONE TO FIVE. Toronto: Coach House Press, 1971. An edition of 1000 copies. 8vo. [40] pp. Stiff card covers in printed wraps. Dustwrapper extremities a bit bruised and soiled with 3cm chip from top panel at spine tip; a very good copy. $15.00
Duncan, Robert PLAY TIME PSEUDO STEIN. From the Laboratory Records Notebook. The Tenth Muse, [San Francisco, 1969]. Second edition with a new preface and addtional material. Six sheets, folded once and stapled into printed card wrappers. A fine copy. Includes "1942, A Story", A Fairy Play", "How Excited We Get", "A Butter Machine" and " Smoking the Cigarette." [Bertholf A33b.] $35.00
Duncan, Ronald MAN. Part Three London: Rebel Press (1973) Second Edition. 8vo 46pp. Illustrations specially drawn by Tom Roberts. Stiff card wrapper. Light wear but a very good copy. $20.00
Duncan, Ronald MAN. Parts 4 and 5. London: Rebel Press, 1974. First edition. Roy 8vo 112 pp. Stiff card wrappers. Light wear and a very faint stains on top cover. A very good copy. $15.00
Dutton, Paul SO'NETS. (Toronto): Ganglia Pr., 1976. groOnk IS 9 3 A4 sheets folded once and stapled into printed beige covers. Covers bruised at corners and edges, some light soiling. Interior fine. $10.00
Eaddy, Felton LIVING BY THE SWORD. San Francisco: Truck Press 1977. An edition of 350 copies. 8vo unpaginated. [48 pp] in pictorial card wrappers. Portrait photo of Eaddy at rear. Faint wear to corners, else about fine. $20.00
Economou, George LANDED NATURES. Los Angeles, Black Sparrow, 1969. one of 600 copies (of a total edition of 725). Review copy with publisher's review slip laid in. 8vo 53 pp. Card wrappers. Faint wear to wear, an about fine copy. $20.00
Edelman, Richard Wayne. Introduction by Denise Levertov. THE WEDDING FEAST. Berkeley: Oyez, 1970. An edition of 1000 copies printed by Clifford Burke. 8vo 37 pp. Decorated card wrappers. A fine copy. $30.00
Edmonds, Marguerite LIFE SEQUENCES. Cardiff: Vertigo, 1970. Cr. 8vo. Unpaginated; ca 11pp. Stapled into card covers. A bit of fading to spine, else fine. $10.00
Edmonds, Marguerite SELECTED POEMS. London: Workshop Press, (1972). Cr. 8vo. 36 pp. Stapled into printed green card covers. Faint shelf wear, a near fine copy. $15.00
Edwards, Michael TO KINDLE THE STARLING. (Shirley): Aquila, (1972). Aquila New Poetry: 1. Edition of 500 copies. 8vo. [22]pp. Stapled into white card covers. Printed red dustwrapper. A fine copy. $15.00
Eichele, Robin INTERPRET THE RUNES. np, nd. 15 sheets of A5 paper stapled into card cover. Some light age wear, else near fine. $17.50
Eigner, Larry FARTHER NORTH N.P. Samuel Charters, 1969. Portents 14. An edition of 200 copies. Small square 8vo. Unpaginated. Two sheets folded once and stapled into illustrated card wrappers. Illustrations by Samuel Charters. A fine copy. $20.00
Eigner, Larry VALLEYS BRANCHES. London: Big Venus, 1969 8vo 22 pp. Stiff card wrappers with paper label on top cover. Corners a little bruised and tiny stain on paper label else a near fine copy. $15.00
Elevitch, M. D. GRIPS or, Efforts to Revive the Host. N.Y.: Grossman, 1971. Uncorrected proof copy. 8vo 108 pp. Printed wrappers. A fine copy. $17.50
Enslin, Theodore this do {& the talents} Mexico: El Corno Emplumado, 1966. An edition of 1000 copies "cared for by Margaret Randall and Barbara Moraff." 8vo 40 pp. Printed card wrappers. A little wear to corners and edges but a very good copy. $30.00
Eshleman, Clayton THE HOUSE OF OKUMURA. Toronto: Weed/flower Press, 1969. 8vo. 37 pp. Stapled into printed black card covers. Top cover lightly rubbed, else near fine. $15.00
Evans, Paul CURRENT AFFAIRS. Gillingham, Kent: ARC Press (1970) 8vo unpaginated [16 pp]. White card wrappers, french fold. Cover illustration by Peter Bailey. A trifle dust soiled, lightly sunned along spine and top edge. Very good copy. $15.00
Evans, Paul PROKOFIEV'S CONCERTO. Brighton: Skylark Press, 1975. One of 224 copies (of a total edition of 250). Cr 8vo unpaginated [24 pp]. Blue printed wrappers with a cover illus by Sian Bailey. Blue faded along spine and top edge else near fine. $10.00
Evans, Paul TRUE GRIT. Wivenhoe Park, Essex: Ant's Forefoot Eleventh Finger VOICEPRINT EDITION, 1970 8vo unpaginated [24 pp]. Stiff card wrappers in dustwrapper with author photos on top cover. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with faint stain at lower spine. $15.00
Evans, Stuart IMAGINARY GARDENS WITH REAL TOADS. Manchester: Phoenix Pamphlet Poets, 1972. Pamphlet No. 17. 8vo 18 pp. Printed card wrappers, author photo portrait on back cover. A fine copy. $15.00
Faiers, Chris UNACKNOWLEDGED LEGISLATOR. Blewointment Press (Vancouver, B.C., 1981). An edition of 500 copies. Cr 8vo unpaginated [36 pp]. Stiff card wrappers with author photos on front and rear cover. Small (2cm) spot at lower spine without which it would be an about fine copy. $10.00
aust, Seymour THE LOVELY QUARRY N.Y.: Hawk's Well Press, 1958. 1st edn. 16mo. 39 pp in grey pictorial wrappers. Spine tips bruised, small tear to spine gutter, some age darkening around edges, else a very good copy. $15.00
Faust, Seymour WHIRLS. Rushden: Sceptre Press, 1974. An edition of 150 numbered copies. 8" X 10". Single sheet of Abbey Mills laid paper, folded once. A fine copy. $15.00
Favreau, Mariane LE GAGNE-ESPOIR. N.P. Les Éditions d'Orphée, 1961. First edition of 500 numbered copies. 8vo unpaginated. [40 pp] in printed card wrappers. Shows a little wear with 1 cm stain at bottom corner of top cover. A very good copy. Texte en français. $20.00
Fawcett, Brian FRIENDS. Vancouver, B.C.: Georgia Strait Writing Supplement. Vancouver Series #4, 1971. An edition of 400 copies. 4to 30 sheets stapled into card wrappers with author photo on top cover. White wrappers are rubbed and dust-soiled, spine lightly sunned. A very good copy. $20.00
Fedden, Robin PERSONAL LANDSCAPE. London: Turret Books, 1966. An edition of 1000 copies. Oblong 12mo, unpaginated [18 pp] sewn into card wrappers in decorated dustwrapper. Frontis photo portrait of Lawrence Durrell. Facsimile of the contents page of the first issue. "Personal Landscape" was a literary magazine put out by Fedden, Durrell and Bernard Spencer during World War II when they were stationed in Cairo (1942-1945). A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $ 25.00
Federman, David FRIENDS, LIVING & DEAD. Cleveland: Mother/Asphodel, 1966. An edition of 500 copies. 4to 16 sheets stapled, in black card wrappers with paper label on top cover. A little used, still very good. $15.00
Feinstein, Elaine IN A GREEN EYE. London: Goliard, 1966. One of 500 copies (of a total edition of 530). 8vo Unpaginated. 18 leaves, squarebound in Chromo wrappers with four cover photos by Al Vandenberg. Very faint rubbing to wrappers else a just about fine copy of the author's first book. $ 45.00
Fetherston, Patrick EIGHTEEN QUADRUPLE READINGS. London: Writers Forum Poets Number Sixteen, 1965. 8vo unpaginated. Ten sheets, printed on one side, folded once and stapled into screened card wrappers. Corners of wrappers (which are much larger than the printed pages) are a trifle worn and sunned around the edges else a very good to near fine copy. $15.00
Fetherston, Patrick WOMAN FROM CHILD. (Sappho). London: Tetralith Books in assoc. with Writers' Forum, (1970). Sm 8vo. 26 pp. Stapled into yellow card covers. Light wear to edges, interior fine. $12.00
Finch, Peter BLATS. Cardiff: Second Aeon Press (1972) 8vo 59+(17) pp. Pictorial card wrappers in dustwrapper. A fine copy $20.00
Finch, Peter AN ALTERNATION IN THE WAY I BREATH. Quickest Way Out Publications, nd. (Ca. 1972). 8vo. 20 pp. Blue sheets stapled into printed yellow card covers. Light edgewear, else near fine. $15.00
Finch, Peter ANTARKTIKA. (London: Writers Forum, 1973). Writiers Forum 'fives' number 3. 8vo. Unpaginated. Ca. 19pp. Accordian fold. Stapled at spine. A near fine copy. $20.00
Finch, Peter WHITESUNG. (Shirley): Aquila, (1972). An editon of 500 copies. Aquila Pamphlet Poetry Six. 8vo. Unpaginated. Ca. 18 pp. Stapled in printed wraps. Light spotting to white covers, else fine. $15.00
Finch, Peter. CYCLE OF THE SUNS. Longer Poems. Glasgow: Art Living, nd. Onyx Poem Publication. 4to. 19 sheets, printed on one side and stapled into printed colour covers. Distributed by Second Aeon stamped on first page. Some bruising to edges of covers, else very good or better. $ US45.00
Finch, Peter & Stephen Morris WANTED FOR WRITING POETRY. A Collection of Poetry by Stephen Morris & Peter Finch. Cardiff: Second Aeon, 1968. 8vo. 12 pp. Stappled wraps. Covers some soiled, else very good. $10.00
Fisher, Roy THE MEMORIAL FOUNTAIN. Newcastle: Northern House Pamphlet Poets, (1966). Sm. 8vo. 16 pp. Sewn into stiff card covers. Light shelf wear, a very good copy. $12.00
Fones, Robert THE FOREST CITY. Toronto: Coach House 1974. 8vo 125 pp. Stiff card wrapper in dustwrapper. A fine copy. One of an edition of 1000 copies. $15.00
Fowler, Gene. Drawings by R. Richard Gayton. FIELD STUDIES. El Cerrito, CA: Dust Books, 1965. 8 1/2 X 5 1/2" . 32 pp. Stapled cand covers. Edges lightly browning, else near fine. $15.00
Fowler, Gene. Drawings by Richard G. Ayer. SHAMAN SONGS. El Cerrito, CA: Dust Books, 1967. 5 1/2 X 8 1/2". [29] pp. Stapled into card covers. Some browning to edges; a very good copy. $15.00
Fox, Hugh OPEN LETTER TO A CLOSED SYSTEM. Cleveland: Mercenary Pr., 1969. Printed in an edition of approximately 400 copies. 8 X 7". 17 various sized and coloured sheets stapled into stiff paper covers Near fine. $17.50
Fraser, G. S. CONDITIONS. Nottingham: The Byron Press, 1969. 8vo 46 pp. Sewn gatherings in stiff card wrappers. Faint trace of dust-soiling to white covers, else about fine. $ 20.00
Fuller, Roy RE-TREADS. Edinburgh: Tragara Press, 1979. 8vo. 20 pp. Numbered copy; 114/ 130. Turquoise paper wraps. Some light rubbing and minor edge wear, else near fine. $25.00
Galvin, Brendan THE SALT FARM. Fredericton: Fiddlehead, 1972. Cr 8vo. 23pp. Stapled card covers. Minor edgewear, else near fine. $ 10.00
Gardner, Donald PEACE FEELERS. London: Cafe Books, 1969. Sm 8vo. 24 pp. Sewn into red card covers. Near fine. $15.00
Gibbs, Michael, Assembled by DECIPHERING AMERICA. A Travelling Collection. Amsterdam: Kontexts Pub., 1978. An edition of 750 copies. Oblong 8vo. 120 pp. Illus. Printed card covers. Bottom corner bumped. A very good copy. Contributions by Steve McCaffery, bp Nichol, Jerome Rothenberg, Jackson MacLow, et al. $25.00
Gibson, Morgan & Barbara. OUR BEDROOM'S UNDERGROUND. Milwaukee, Kenwood Press, 1964. 2nd ptg. Cr. 8vo. 64 pp. Stapled into card covers. A bit dust soiled, else very good. $10.00
Gilbert, Gerry SKIES. Vancouver: Talonbooks, nd. 4to. Unpaginated. Ca. 78 pp. Card covers. Some minor wear, else near fine. $18.50
Gilbert, Gerry MONEY. Vancouver: Georgia Straight Writing Supplement, (1971). Printed at York Street Commune in an edition of 400 for the author. 4to. [65] pp. Stapled into card covers. A little used with bump to foot of spine; a very good copy only. $15.00
Gill, David PEACHES AND APERCUS. Middlesex: Poet & Peasant, 1974. 8vo. 24pp. Stapled card covers. About fine. $ 10.00
Girodias, Maurice, ed. Contributions by Gysin, Burroughs, Corso, et al. THE BEST OF 'OLYMPIA'. An Anthology of Tales, Poems, Scientific Documents and Tricks which Appeared in the Short-Lived and Much Lamented OLYMPIA MAGAZINE. London: New English Library, 1966. 8vo. 240 pp. Illus. Contains Gysin's DREAM MACHINE & Burroughs THE TICKET THAT EXPLODED. Green card covers. Some rubbimg to extremities with 50 in red marker on first page, else very good. 20.00
Gitin, David GUITAR AGAINST THE WALL. San Francisco: Panjandrum Press (1972) One of 450 copies (of a total edition of 500). 8vo unpaginated. 30 sheets perfect bound into illustrated printed card wrappers. Minute smudge at upper corner of back cover, else a fine bright copy. $ 15.00
Glendining, Dave THE MICE DON'T CRY. Norwich: Wild Pigeon Press, 1968. 8vo. 32 pp. Stapled card covers. Light dust soiling, else very good. $ US15.00
Glover, Jon THE GRASS'S TIME. Newcastle upon Tyne: Northern House, 1970. Northern House Pamphlet Poets No. 13. [10] pp. Stapled card covers. Some dust soiling and shelf wear; a very good copy. $ US15.00
Glendining, Dave THE MICE DON'T CRY. Norwich: Wild Pigeon Press, 1968. 8vo. 32 pp. Stapled card covers. Light dust soiling, else very good. $ 15.00
Glover, Jon THE GRASS'S TIME. Newcastle upon Tyne: Northern House, 1970. Northern House Pamphlet Poets No. 13. [10] pp. Stapled card covers. Some dust soiling and shelf wear; a very good copy. $ 15.00
Goacher, Denis LOGBOOK Pensnett, Staff.: Grosseteste Review Books, 1972. An edition of 300 numbered copies but this is an unnumbered review copy [so written on the colophon] review slip laid in. 8vo 72 pp. In printed card wrappers, errata slip laid in. Small nick at foot of spine and a touch of dust soiling on top cover else near fine. $20.00
Goacher, Denis TRANS VERSIONS (Pensnett): Grosseteste, 1973. An edition of 200 numbered copies (of a total edition of 300). 8vo 54 pp. Sewn into card wrappers in dustwrapper with mylar over-wrapper, as issued. Minor nicks at spine tips, else a fine copy. $35.00
Gogarty, Paul SNAP BOX. London: Trigram, 1972 12mo unpaginated. 36 pp. on blue card in printed blue card wrapper with three-colour illustration on top cover. A very fine copy of this elegant little book. $15.00
Golffing, Francis AMERICAN LETTERS. London, 1957. 8vo 16 pp in blue printed card wrappers. Blue is fading a bit around the edges, else very good to near fine. $15.00
Golightly, Alan HOSPITAL AFTERNOON. Hitchin, Herts.: Cellar Press Poem One (1972) One of 175 copies (of a total edition of 200). 8vo Two sheets folded once and sewn into printed card wrappers. Illustrations by Mary Norman. A fine copy with a promotional piece for the Press is laid in. $20.00
Goodwin, Arthur CATHEDERAL, AND OTHER PAINTER'S POEMS. University of Exeter, 1968. An edition of 300 copies. 8vo. 28 pp. Stapled card covers. Light soiling to edges, else near fine. $ 12.00
Goumas, Yannis SORRY, WRONG NUMBER. London: Oasis, 1974. 8vo. 24 pp. Stapled card covers. Near fine. $ 15.00
Graubart, Rose PORTRAITS OF POETS. Tennessee Poetry Press, 1970. Square 8vo. Portraits of 24 poets including Berry, Ginsberg, Levertov,Sanders, Snyder, et al. With an intro by Stephen Mooney and a brief bio of Graubart. Pictorial card covers. Edges rubbed, a very good copy. $15.00
Gray, Stephen, J. Barrell & N. Humphrey, eds. [contributions by Creeley, Duncan, Levertov, Olson, Zukovsky et al] GRANTA. Cambridge: March 7, 1964. Vol 68. with the American Suppkement edited by Andrew Crozier. 4to 34 pp. Wrappers. Corners a little bruised else about fine. $18.50
Grebanier, Bernard THE ANGEL IN THE ROCK. Selected Poems Georgetown, Ca.: Dragon's Teeth Press, 1971. First printing. 8vo 65 pp in Printed illustrated card wrappers in dustwrapper with author portrait by Tony Paterson on rear cover. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $15.00
Green, Paul THIS VIEW FROM ABOVE. London: Ferry Press, 1970. One of 26 (of 250 total) lettered A-Z copies containing an additional holograph poem and signed by the author. 4to. 31 pp. Stapled into blind stamped white card covered. Darkening at edges; a very good copy. $25.00
Greene, Jonathan AN UNSPOKEN COMPLAINT. (Santa Barbara: Unicorn Pr., 1970). One of 60 (of a total edition of 120 numbered copies), signed by the poet. 2 sheets, folded and sewn into orange card covers. Light rubbing, else near fine. $15.00
Greenwald, Ted NO EATING. no publishing info. Perhaps a Good Elf Publication? 8 sheets. Stapled with card cover. Rear cover absent. Last page detached, else a very good clean copy. $ 18.50
Gresser, Seymour A DEPARTURE FOR SONS and Other Poems Baltimore: Daedal Press, 1973. Cr 8vo unpaginated. 48 pp in printed card wrapper. With a cover and 10 illustrations by "Anonymat Voluntaire". Fine, fresh copy. $20.00
Griffiths, Bill CYCLES 1-7 & CYCLES 8-16. London: Pirate Pr, & Writers Forum, nd. [ca. 1973]. 2 vols. Oblong 4to. Cycles 1-7; 10 sheets printed on one side, stapled in blue card covers; a fine copy. Cycles 8-16; 10 stapled sheets, printed on one side, signed and with holograph notes on the poems by the author. Errata slip pasted in. A near fine copy. 50.00
Griffiths, Bill CYCLES 8-16. London: Pirate Press & Writers Forum, nd. (ca. 1973) Oblong 4to. 10 stapled sheets, printed on one side. No erratta slip. A near fine copy. 15.00
Griffiths, Bill IDYLLS OF THE DOG, KING & OTHER POEMS. London: Pirate Pr., nd. 9 sheets, stapled. 2 hand crayoned drawings. Light shelf wear, else near fine. 15.00
Griffiths, Bill MR. JAMES GHOST STORIES. Dalston: New Quaker & Pirate Presses, n.d. 5 stapled sheets. Cover by Amanda & Samantha Paxton. About fine. 12.50
Griffiths, Bill & Sean O'Huigin WAR W. WINDSOR. London: Writers Forum, n.d. [ca 1973] 4to unpaginated. 5 sheets, some foldout, stapled into illustrated wrappers. Words by Griffiths and Visual texts by O'Huigin. Light edgewear, else about fine. 15.00
Griffiths, Bryn THE DARK CONVOYS. Solihull: Aquila , 1974. Cr 8vo 45 pp. In printed card wrappers. Very faint sunning at spine, else a fine copy. $15.00
Bryn Griffiths BEASTHOODS. Poems by Bryn Griffith. Photographs by Pip Benveniste. London: Turret Press (1972). First edition. One of 100 copies (of a total edition of 300) specially bound in red buckram and signed by the author and photographer. Roy 8vo unpaginated. A fine copy in very good dustwrapper with 1cm tear to bottom edge of front panel. $35.00
Groh, Klaus "ART-IMPRESSIONS" USA+CANADA. (More Dada). Surrey: Beau Geste Pr., (1975). 5 1/4 x 7 1/4". 24 pp. Stapled into red card covers. Illus from photos. A fine copy. $20.00
Grossinger, Richard MARS: A Science Fiction Vision. Cape Elizabeth, Me.: IO Books 9, 1971. 8vo 223 pp. Illustrated card wrappers by Bill Bemis. Light rubbing along spine edges, else a fine copy. $20.00
Grossinger, Richard Selections from BOOK OF THE CRANBERRY ISLANDS. np: a big venus publication, n.d. 6 1/2 X 8". 49 pp. Stapled into printed yellow card covers. About fine. $20.00
Grubb, David FROG. Rushden, Sceptre Press, 1972. An edition of 100 numbered copies. 1 sheet folded once. About fine. $ 10.00
Grubb, David H.W.. AND SUDDENLY, THIS. Bootle: Driftwood, 1972. Tall 8vo. 60 pp. Stapled card covers. Some darkening to covers, else near fine. $ 15.00
Hadley, Drummond THE SPIRIT BY THE DEEP WELL TANK. Santa Fe: Goliard/Santa Fe, (1972). 4to. [24]pp. Stapled into pictorial card covers. Faint wear to corners, else fine. $10.00
Hagedorn, Jessica Tarahata DANGEROUS MUSIC. San Francisco: Momo's Press, 1975. 8vo. Unpaginated. Cover photos by Adal. Some light shelf wear; a near fine copy. $25.00
Hales, Madge SAID THE WOMEN. Twelve Poems. Nottingham: Byron Press, 1968. Byron Press Pamplet Series 2. 8vo. 3 sheets of brown card, folded and sewn. About fine. $ 10.00
Hamburger, Michael CONVERSATIONS WITH CHARWOMEN. Rushden, N. Hants. Sceptre Press (1973) 1st edn. 12mo. 4 leaves stapled into grey card wrappers. Very minor fading to extremities, else fine. #133 of 150 numbered copies. $20.00
Hanley, James LOST. A Short Story Vancouver, B.C.: Standard Editions, 1979. One of 300 copies (of a total edition of 386). 4to 15 pp. Sewn into printed card wrappers with a frontis illustration by J. Thomas Osbourne. Corners a trifle bent else about fine. $15.00
Harrison, T. W. [Tony] EARTHWORKS. [Leeds]: North House Pamphlet Poets, 1964. 8vo 15 pp. Sewn into printed card wrappers. Faint sunning along edges, three pale spots less than 1mm at very bottom edge, else a near fine copy of the poet's first book. $75.00
Harwood, Lee TRISTAN TZARA. A Bibliography. London: Aloes Books, 1974. 8vo [48 pp] stapled into photographic card wrappers (photo includes Tzara, Arp, Lissitzky, et al). A fine copy. $25.00
Harwood, Lee LANDSCAPES. London: Fulcrum Press, 1969. One of 100 copies specially bound and signed and numbered by the author. Cr 8vo 48 pp. Grey cloth. A fine copy in acetate wrappers as issued. $25.00
Harwood, Lee THE BEAUTIFUL ATLAS. Brighton: Ted Kavanaugh, 1969. An edition of 250 copies. Small sq 8vo. [18] pp. Printed wraps. Some light soiling and edgewear, else very good, contents fine. 25.00
Hausman, Gerald CIRCLE MEADOW. Lenox, MA: The Bookstore Press, 1972. 16mo. 67 pp. Illus by Bob Totten. Card covers. Light rubbing to extremities, else near fine. $15.00
Hausman, Gerald NEW MARLBORO STAGE. Lenox, MA: The Bookstore Press, 1971. 12mo. [45]pp. Illus by Sid Hausman. Card covers. Near fine. $10.00
Haut, Woody THE CARTOGRAPHERS. Devon: Beau Geste Press, 1973. An edition of 400 numbered copies. 8vo 38 pp. Printed card wrappers. Upper corner bruised else a fine copy. $20.00
Hawden, John THE ROUNDS OF LOVE. Cellar Press Poem Two. St. Bridget's: Cellar Press, 1972. Cr 8vo. Two sheets folded and sewn into pink card covers. Illus by Anthea Lawrence. Fine. $ 15.00
Headland, Ian NON TANTUM NOMINE BARBARAE. London: Keepsake Press, 1964. 5 1/4 x 8". Unpaginated. 8 pages. Stapled blue card covers. Light shelfwear; a very good copy. $10.00
Hemensley, Kris ROCKY MOUNTAINS & TIRED INDIANS. Bexley Heath: Joe DiMaggio Press, 1973. An edition of 300 copies. 8vo 12 pp sewn into printed card wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, else very good. $12.00
Henderson, David [Intro by LeRoi Jones] FELIX OF THE SILENT FOREST. New York: The Poets Press, 1967. An edition of 2000 copies. 8vo unpaginated [48 pp] stapled into green card wrappers. Very faint fading along spine, else fine. $20.00
Hendriks, A. L. MADONNA OF THE UNKNOWN NATION. London: Workshop Press, 1974. 8vo 70 pp. Turquoise paper boards. A fine copy in pictorial dustwrapper which, save for light sunning along top edge is also fine. SIGNED by Hendriks on the fly leaf. $45.00
Herman, Shael OFFSHOOTS. New Orleans: Aphrodisia Press, 1967. One of an edition of 500 numbered copies, Signed and dated by the author on the front free endpaper. 8vo 56 pp. In printed card wrappers. Lightly sunned along spine and top edge, very faint 1" line at bottom of back cover, else near fine. $20.00
Heyman, Jorj TARGET PRACTICE. Vancouver: Georgia Straight Writing Supplement #5, 1971. An edition of 400. 4to. [51] pp. Stapled wraps with photo portrait on top cover. Covers a bit soiled, else very good. $10.00
Hidden, Norman VISUAL AIDS. Richmond: Keepsake Press, 1974. An edition of 180 copies. Roy 8vo. One sheet folded once and glued into printed stiff orange card wrappers. A fine copy in original envelope which is a little worn at corners. Keepsake Poem No. 24. $15.00
Hikins, Sylvia and Harold A BLACK LOOK ON THE BRIGHT SIDE. Liverpool: Toulouse Press, 1973, Second impression 8vo 48 pp with two inserts and two extra pages tipped in. Photographic wrappers. Bottom corners a bit bruised but a near fine copy. $20.00
Hill, Hugh Creighton LATTERDAY CHRYSALIDES. Worcester: Migrant Press, 1961. 12mo unpaginated. Eight leaves folded once and stapled into yellow printed wrappers embellished with a strip of fine black sandpaper... A strip of coarse sandpaper adorns the frontispiece page. A trifle soiled on back wrapper but a very good to near fine copy. $20.00
Hill, Hugh Creigton HILL'S EPITAPHS. Nottingham: Tarasque Press, 1968. An edition of 250 copies. Small oblong 8vo. unpaginated. [19 pp] stapled into card covers in pictorial dustwrapper. A fine copy in near fine dustwrapper. $15.00
Hinchliffe, Arnold P. PRIVATE FILE. Manchester: Institute of Contemporary Art, 1967. MICA Poets No. 6. 12mo unpaginated [12 pp]. Stapled into printed card wrappers. A fine copy. $15.00
Hitchcock, George Engravings by Gary H. Brown THE DOLPHIN WITH THE REVOLVER IN ITS TEETH. Santa Barbara: Unicorn Pr., 1967. 9 1/2" x 12". Unpaginated. Stiff paper covers with paper title block pasted to top cover. Very good only, with short tears to foredge. Contents about fine. 20.00
Hobdell, Roger JOURNEY BEYOND THE CARAPACE. Northwood: Scorpion Press, 1960. 8vo 36 pp in wrappers with tan decorated dustwrapper. Corners a bit bent else very good in edgeworn dustwrapper. $15.00
Hodges, Cyril REMITTANCES. Cardiff: Second Aeon, 1971. 8vo. 20 pp. Stapled card covers. Near fine. $15.00
Hogge, Teddy and Alec Pope EXPOSTULATIONS by Teddy Hogge & THE WOODEN MUSE, PART ONE by Alec Pope. London: Antidote Press, 1970. One of 20 copies signed by the authors. Cr 8vo 15 pp in printed card wrappers. A very fine copy. $30.00
Hoida, Peter STUMBLE. London: Poet & Peasant, 1975. 4to. [13] sheets, printed on one side, stapled into card covers. Corners bruised, very good to near fine. $10.00
Hollingshead, Rosemary 3 MEN ON HORSES. Vancouver, B.C.: Pulp Press, 1973 8vo 71 pp. In printed card wrappers. Faintly sunned along bottom edge of front cover else a fine copy. $20.00
Hollo, Anselm AMERICA DEL NORTE & OTHER PEACE HERB POEMS. Toronto: Weed/Flower Press, 1970. An edition of 350 copies. Cr 8vo 16 pp. in printed green card wrappers. Fine copy. $15.00
Hölzer, Max AMFORTIADE and other Poems. Newcastle: Malcom Rutherford/SATIS, 1968. One of an edition of 250 numbered copies. 8vo 14 pp. Translated from the German by Ruth and Matthew Mead. In printed card wrappers. Light dust soiling; a near fine copy. Inscribed by the translator on the inside front cover. $15.00
Horder, John INFINITE LOVING. Rushden, Northants: Sceptre Press 1973. One of 70 numbered copies (of a total edition of 100), Cr 8vo. One sheet, folded once Corners a trifle bruised. About fine. $10.00
Horn, Peter VOICES FROM THE GALLOWS TREE. Pretoria: Ophir, n.d. [1970's] Cr 8vo unpaginated [8 pp.] Stapled into black printed wrappers. One corner a trifle bruised else near fine. $15.00
Horovitz, Frances LETTER TO BE SENT BY AIR. Rushden: Sceptre, 1974. Limited to 150 numbered copies. One sheet folded once. Fine. $10.00
Horovitz, Michael LOVE POEMS. Nineteen Poems of Love, Lust and Spirit. London: New Departures No. 9 (1971). Oblong 8vo 40 pp in pictorial card wrappers. Covers a bit used but a very good copy. Dedication inscription from Horovitz on front free endpaper. $20.00
Hough, Lindy CHANGING WOMAN. Cape Elizabeth: Io Books, 1971. 8vo. 90 pp. Illus from photos. Yellow card covers. Light wear to spine, else near fine. $15.00
Houston, James D. THE ADVENTURES OF CHARLIE BATES. Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1973. 8vo. 123 pp. Illus. Card covers. Near fine. $15.00
Houston, Peyton SONNET VARIATIONS. Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1962. An edition of 1000 copies. Roy 8vo unpapinated. 106 poems (some several pages long) making up one poem. Card wrappers in photographic dustwrapper from Henry Holmes Smith. Dustwrapper rubbed and a bit soiled. A very good copy. $20.00
Howith, Harry FRAGMENTS OF THE DANCE. Toronto: Village Book Store Press, 1969. One of 500 copies (of a total edition of 575). Inscribed and dated by Howith on the colophon. 8vo 70 pp, in illustrated card covers. Cover and 7 illustrations by William Kimber. Covers a trifle soiled, small ink name on front free endpaper. A very good copy. $25.00
Hoyem, Andrew THE WAKE San Francisco: The Auerhahn Press, 1963. One of 750 copies (of a total edition of 795). 8vo unpaginated [40 pp] in grey/blue printed paper wrappers. Price on rear free endpaper, minute bruising to corners and faint fading to spine. Still an about fine copy. $ 20.00
Hughes, Glyn THE STANEDGE BULL and Other Poems. Manchester: Manchester Institute of Contemporary Arts, 1966. MICA Poetrs No. 2. The author's first book of poems. 12 mo unpaginated [8 pages] stapled into printed card wrappers. Fine copy. $20.00
H.L. Humes REFLECTIONS ON THE EPITAPH OF D. BERNOULLI. (Notes for a preliminary seminar) London: ACC Architectural Association, 1965. 4to. [39]pp printed on one side. Stapled wraps with printed dustwrapper. Some light soiling especially to top edge, else very good or better. 'espousing a theory of the shape of the universe as that of a spherical vortex, noting as an aside that a cross-section of a spherical vortex looks like a yin-yang symbol...' 150.00
Hurst, Chris FACING YOU. Toronto: Coach House, 1973. An edition of 500 copies. 8vo unpaginated [30 pp] Illustrated from photo-collages. Illustrated printed blue card wrappers. A fine copy. $20.00
Hutchinson, Pearse WATCHING THE MORNING GROW. Dublin: Gallery Books, 1972. One of 300 copies (of a total edition of 2000) bound in cloth and signed by the author. 8vo 47 pp. Brown cloth, spine lettering gilt. A fine copy in like decorated dustwrapper with very minor wear to upper corners. $35.00
Jackowska, Nicki THE FLOWER WAKER. Knotting, Bed.: The Sceptre Press, 1974. One of 100 numbered copies (of a total edition of 150). 12mo One sheet folded once. A fine copy. $10.00
Jackowska, Nicki THE KING RISES. Cardiff: Second Aeon, 1973. An edition of 350 copies. 8vo [16 pp]. Illustrations by Andrzej Jackowski. Illustrated card wrappers. Near fine. 10.00
Jackson, Alan THE GRIM WAYFARER. London: Fulcrum Press, (1969). One of 75 copies printed on lavendar antique laid paper and specially bound; signed and numbered by the author. Cr 8vo 64 pp. Black cloth, spine lettering gilt. In acetate dustwrapper as issued. A pristine copy. [There must have been a change of plans somewhere because the copies we have are numbered x/100 with the 100 crossed out and 75 written in. Prob ably ran out of that lavendar paper...] $30.00
Jackson, Dawson DARKNESS AND THE SPRING. London: Magpie Press (1971). 8vo 43 pp. Printed card wrappers, sewn. A few very soft creases to wrappers, near fine. $12.00
James, Cliff CADEGAN TO KEEP A SONG. Blackwood: Imble Pub, nd. 8vo. 24pp. Stapled printed card covers. Light rubbing at spine to rear panel, else near fine. $10.00
James, John MMM... AH YES. London: Ferry Press, 1967. 9x8". 31 pp. Stapled into printed card covers. A bit soiled and bruised; a very good copy. $20.00
James, John THE SMALL HENDERSON ROOM. London: Ferry Press, 1969. One of an edition of 500 copies. 4to 40 pp stapled in to printed card wrappers designed by Peter Cartwright. White wrappers a trifle dust soiled, a very good to near fine copy. $20.00
Jeffery, Peter SCAPES. Ceolfrith, 1970. Ceofrith 7. 6 1/2 x 8 1/4". [28]pp. Stapled into pictorial card covers. Light dust soiling, else near fine. $10.00
Jeffrey, William MOUNTAIN SONGS. Edinburgh: The Porpoise Press (1928). 8vo 30 pp. Black paper boards with printed paper label on top cover. Faint offset to endpapers, corners bruised else a near fine partially unopened copy in printed dustwrapper which is sunned and lightly soiled at extremities and worn a corners - still very presentable. $25.00
Jenkins, Philip THE FANTASY CHILDHOOD RESET. Cardiff: Second Aeon, 1971. An edition of 400 copies. 8vo 20 pp. in card wrappers. A fine copy. $20.00
Johnson, Michael GIANT CATATONE. (Hitchin: Cellar Pr., 1972). Cellar Press Poem Three. An edition of200 copies. Cr. 8vo. Two sheets folded and sewn into card covers. Illustration by John Henn. About fine. $15.00
Jones, Brian. THE MANTIS HAND and Other Poems. (Gillingham: ARC, 1970). Limited to 250 copies. 8vo. 15 pp. Stapled into printed card covers; flaps. Bit of wear to extremities, else near fine. $15.00
Jones, Eva JUST A WOMAN. London: Magpie Press (1969) Cr 8vo 39 pp. Edited by Leonie Scott-Matthews. Printed card wrappers with portrait by Milein Cosman. French fold. A little light wear but an about fine copy. $10.00
Joris, Pierre A SINGLE-MINDED BESTIARY. The First Fox Poems. Hayes, Msx: Poet & Peasant Books, 1974 8vo unpaginated. 16 leaves stapled into car wrappers. Corners a little bent. Very good copy. Blurb from Ted Berrigan on rear cover. $15.00
Kearns, Lionel BY THE LIGHT OF THE SILVERY MCLUNE: MEDIA PARABLES, POEMS, SIGNS, GESTURES, AND OTHER ASSAULTS ON THE INTERFACE. Vancouver: Daylight Press and Talon Books, 1969. 8vo 80 pp. in illustrated card wrappers. Very good copy. $20.00
Keeble, Brian IN HOLLOW SLEEP. Edinburgh: Tragara Press. An edition of 100 copies, 8vo 3 sheets folded once and sewn into printed card wrappers. Fine. $20.00
Kelly, Bernard J. SLIT SONG. Poet & Peasant number 12, 1974. 7 sheets printed on one side, title page and covers, stapled at spine. A very good copy. $ 10.00
Kelly, Bernard J. Cover illus by Ulli McCarthy LUTCHLOVE. Poems for Nava. np: Prison Clothes Press number five, 1974. 9 sheets printed one side and stapled at spine. Top corner bumped, else near fine. $10.00
Kelly, Robert A CALIFORNIA JOURNAL. London: Big Venus, 1969 8vo 40 pp stapled into coloured wrappers with paper label. Since the wrappers are larger than the text pages, all four corners are bruised - else a very good to near fine copy. $10.00
Kelly, Robert DEASIL & WIDDERSHINS. The Winthrop Sequence from The Fountains. Book VI of The Common Shore and A Daydreamt Fable. No place, Poetry Signature V, Autumn 1969. 8vo unpaginated. Four sheets, printed on both sides, folded once and stapled. Very minor crease on top cover and upper corners faintly bent on bottom cover, else a just about fine copy. $25.00
Kelly, Robert SONG XXIV. Cambridge, MA: The Pym-Randall; Press, (1967). An edition of 100 (of a total of 126) numbered copies. Signed by the author. Sm oblong 4to. [8] pp sewn into stiff orange paper covers. Faint dust soiling and light bruising to covers, a very good copy. $30.00
Kendrick, George EROSIONS. Manchester: Phoenix Pamphlet Poets, 1971. No. 11. 12mo. 24 pp. Stapled card covers. Near fine. $15.00
[Kerouac] Norse, Harold, ed. Contributions by Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, Anais Nin, Paul Bowles and others. BASTARD ANGEL. No. 2. Spring 1974. San Francisco, 1974. 4to. 64 pp. Illus and collages by the editor. Stapled into card covers. Some soiled and rubbed; a very good copy only. (Charters C135-C143). $40.00
Keys, John J. KEY'S BAG. ANTI ARMED FORCES No publishing info. 6 sheets glued end to end; accordian fold. Printed wraps. Covers rubbed and edges bruised. Signed at end of poem and inscribed on back cover. "signed in DOM 3/15/65, to every one, John Keys." $50.00
Keys, John HAMMERSMITH POEMS. (London): Trigram, (1972). An edition of 100 copies, signed and numbered by the author. 8vo. 45 pp. 1/2 black buckram over green. Very light bruising to corners, else a fine copy with mylar dustwrapper, as issued, missing a 1/4" chip at foot of spine. $40.00
Kipp, David THE COLOURLESS EYE. Twenty-six Poems. London: Magpie Press, 1968. 12mo. 28 pp. Printed yellow wrappers. Some very faint soiling - mostly from just having been around for more than 30 years, else a fine copy. $20.00
Klingenberger, Buzz [and] Ed Rudolph. YOUR SWEET ALL [with] ALICE IS IN YOU. Detroit: Artists' Workshop Press, 1967. 5 1/4 x 6 1/8". Stapled into photo card covers. Titles bound back to back. About fine. $20.00
Knight, Etheridge THE BELLY SONG AND OTHER POEMS Detroit: Broadside Pr., 1987. Reprint. 8vo. 62 pp. Printed card covers. Some minor shelfwear, else about fine. 15.00
Knight, John OTHER CAUSES OF LOVE. Poems. Manchester: MICA, 1969. MICA Poets No. 10. 15 pp. Stapled red card covers. Near fine. $ 15.00
Knoepfle, John RIVERS INTO ISLANDS. A Book of Poems. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1965. Advance review copy. Sm. 8vo. viii+55 pp. Pictorial card covers. Covers with minor age darkening to extremities, else near fine. $ 15.00
Knoepfle, John SONGS FOR GAIL GUIDRY'S GUITAR. NY: New Rivers Press, (1969). Sm 4to. [24] pp. Photo portrait frontis. Orange wraps. Foot of spine and top corner bumped with faint creasing, else near fine. $ 15.00
Kociejowski, Marius THE SAXON WOMAN. No place: Earthgrip Press, 1976. An edition of 250 numbered copies. Square 12mo. unpaginated. Four sheets, folded once and sewn into red card wrappers, french fold. Minor bruising to corners else a fine copy. $15.00
Koller, James TWO HANDS. Poems 1959-1961. Seattle: James B. Smith, 1965. Sm 8vo. [44] pp. Stapled wraps. Covers lightly soiled, else very good. $10.00
Kops, Bernard AN ANEMONE FOR ANTIGONE. Northwood, Msx: Scorpion Press, 1959. First edition. One of 25 copies numbered and signed by the author. 12mo 15 pp in printed card wrappers. Light wear to edges but a near fine copy. $ 30.00
Korte, Sister Mary Norbert. BEGINNING OF LINES. Response to "Albion Moonlight". Bekeley: oyez, 1968. 8vo. [21] pp. Stapled card covers. Light bruising to corners, else near fine. $15.00
Kostelanetz, Richard, Curator LANGUAGE & STRUCTURE IN NORTH AMERICA. The first large definitive survey of North American Language Art. November 4-30, 1975. Toronto: Kensington Arts Association, 1975. 8vo 80 pp in stiff card wrappers. Exhibition catalogue with a preface by Beth Learn and commentary by Kostelanetz who curated the exhibition. Profusely illustrated from works by the approximately 150 "language artists" represented. Small stain at top edge of front cover else near fine. $65.00
Kruglick, Lewis THE UNKNOWN ANGEL. Golera, CA: Tree Books, 1970. An edition of 200 copies. Sm 8vo. Unpaginated. 18 pp. Stapled into printed card covers. A little dustsoiled, else near fine. $20.00
Lachance, Bertrand EYES OPEN. Vancouver: blewointmentpress, 1970. Sm. 4to. [38] pp. Cover photos and illus in text by bill bissett. Stapled card covers. A little rubbed, else very good. $15.00
Larsen, Carl THE POPULAR MECHANICS BOOK OF POETRY. Bensenville, IL: Mimeo Pr., 1966. Sm 4to. [22] pp stapled into printed card covers. Paper age darkening and light wear to covers. A very good copy. $20.00
Latham, John LEAST EVENT; ONE SECOND DRAWINGS; BLIND WORK; 24 SECOND PAINTING. London: Lisson, 1970. Sm 8vo. 24 pp. Illus. Stapled into card covers. Spine a bit darkened, else near fine. $15.00
Lawrance, Scott SHOULD STICK TO CARRYING WATER. Vancouver: Georgia Straight Writing Supplement: Vancouver Series # 1, 1970. 4to. [62] pp. Stapled card covers. Some rubbed with 1/2" split at head of spine, a very good copy $17.50
Levine, Norman I WALK BY THE HARBOUR. Vancouver: Fiddlehead, 1976. 8vo. 16 pp. Stapled into card covers. Black covers a bit rubbed, else near fine. $12.00
Lewis, Jenny with contibutions by Larkin, Day Lewis, and Skeat POETRY IN THE MAKING. Catalogue of an Exhibition of Poetry Manuscripts in the British Museum. April-June, 1967. London: Turret Books/Arts Council of G.B./British Museum, 1967. 8vo 68 pp. Green cloth, spine lettering gilt. Faintest of fading at spine tips else a fine copy in very good dustwrapper. Turret Book pamphlet "Poetry in the Making. Illustrative Material" laid in. $ US35.00
Lewis, Jenny with contributions by C. Day Lewis, T.C. Skeat and Philip Larkin. CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF POETRY MANUSCRIPTS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM. April-June 1967. [London]:Turret Books for the Arts Council of Great Britain & The British Museum, 1967. 8vo. 68 pp. 8 plates from manuscript pages. Card covers. Covers rubbed, else very good. Includes 8 pp pamphlet POETRY IN THE MAKING: ILLUSTRATIVE MATERIAL. $17.50
Li Yuan-Chia GOLDEN MOON SHOW. London: Lisson Gallery, 1969. 5 1/2 x 5 1/2". 10 sheets in a folder contained in a 16 pp booklet with gold covers. A bit spotted and lightly worn; a very good copy. $20.00
Lissauer, Frank A JOURNAL and Other Poems. London: Outpost Publications, 1965. 8vo. 16 pp. Stapled into card covers. Some rubbed, else very good. $15.00
Little Mags
Abrams, Sam & Joe Early with contributions by Donald Phelps, Joel Oppenheimer, Barbara Adams and others. NOOSE. NUMBER SEVENTEEN. NY, 1969. 19 legal size sheets stapled. Soft fold at centre and light wear to bottom edge. A very good copy. $ US20.00
Abrams, Sam & Joe Early with contributions by Jackson MacLow, Larry Eigner, Diane Wakoski, and others. NOOSE NUMBER SEVEN. NY, 1968. 14 legal size sheets stapled. Illus. Soft fold at center and some chipping to foredge at fold. A very good copy. $ US20.00
Morris, Tina and David Cunliffe, eds. THUNDERBOLTS OF PEACE AND LIBERATION Blackburn, Lancs. BB Books,n.d. [late 60's] 4to 95 pp stapled into illustrative card wrappers. Illus from photos and collages. Poetry by Di Prima, Ferlinghetti, Sister Mary Norbert, Kupferberg, Margaret Randall, Snyder, a.o. Covers a little sunned. Near fine. $ US17.50
Friedman, Joseph J., et al., eds. [cont. by John Ciardi, Harvey Swados et al.] VENTURE. Vol. 3 No. 3. 1959. NY: Venture, 1959. 8vo. 78 pp. Wraps. Covers soiled and stained, interior clean and sound. $10.00
Lansing, Gerritt. ed. Contributions by Robert Duncan, Charles Olson, Edward Dorn, John Wieners and others. SET. #1. fix & dromenon / & to the poem Winter, 1961-62. Gloucester,MA: Gerrit Lansing, 1961. 4to. 31 pp. Stapled into printed card covers. Edges beginning to brown & white back cover is rubbed, else near fine. $35.00
Lockhead, Gordon, ed. [Contributions by Bowering, Persky, et al) NMFG 11 Vancouver, B. C.: 1976 9 letter size sheets stapled with card cover illusted by Pierre Coupey. This has been folded once and mailed (address label to Raymond Souster). Cover is a trifle dusty but a very good copy. $ US15.00
Lockhead, Gordon, ed. [Contributions by Brian Fawcett, Stan Persky et al] NMFG 14 Vancouver, B.C. 1977 8 letters size sheets stapled to illustrated card cover. A fine copy. $ US20.00
Lockhead, Gordon, ed. [Contributions by George Bowering, Brian Fawcett, et al] NMFG 13 Vancouver, B.C. 1977 8 letter size sheets stapled to illustrated card cover. Folded once and mailed [label to Raymond Souster]. Minor abrasion to back sheet but a near fine copy. $ US15.00
Lockhead, Gordon, ed. [Contributions by Victor Coleman, Stan Persky et al] NMFG 15. Vancouver, B.C. 1977. 8 letter size sheets stapled to illustrated card cover. Folded once and mailed [label to Raymond Souster]. A very good copy. $ US15.00
Moyse, Arthur, ed. Contributions by George Dowden, Tuli Kupferberg, Bryn Griffiths and others. THE GOLDEN CONVOLVULUS. Blackburn: Screeches Publications, nd. (late 60's). 4to. [38] pp. Stapled into printed card covers with illus by Arthur Moyse. Crease to bottom corner of cover and first three pages. A bit of age darkening, else very good or better. $17.50
Norse, Harold, ed. Contributions by Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, Anais Nin, Paul Bowles and others. BASTARD ANGEL. No. 2. Spring 1974. San Francisco, 1974. 4to. 64 pp. Illus and collages by the editor. Stapled into card covers. Some soiled and rubbed; a very good copy only. (Charters C135-C143). $40.00
Riley, Peter, ed. Contributions by John James, Andrew Crozier, Douglas Oliver and others. COLLECTION THREE. Hove, UK, 1969. 4to. 47 pp. Stapled into printed stiff paper covers. Some darkening to edges, else near fine. $15.00
Rosenberg, ed. Contributions by Lee Harwood, John James, Tom Raworth, Douglas Oliver and others. THE ANT'S FOREFOOT #6. Summer 1970. Toronto: Coach House Press, 1970. 5 1/2x17". 35 pp. Cover photo from Coach House archives. Stapled card covers. Light shelfwear, else about fine. $20.00
Rosenberg, David & Gerald Malanga, eds. With contributions by Jim Dine, Tom Raworth, Anne Waldman, Charles Olson, Robert Creeley and others. THE ANT'S FOREFOOT. No. 7 & 8. Winter-Spring 1971. Toronto: Coach House, 1971. 5 1/2" x 17". 34 & 35 pages. Bound back to back. Stapled into pictorial card covers. Covers a bit soiled and rubbed; a very good copy. $30.00
Sutherland, Fraser & Terrance Maccormack, eds. Contributions by Raymond Souster, Earl Birney, Al Purdy, Pat Lane and others. NORTHERN JOURNEY. Ottawa: Ampers& Press, 1971. 4to. 115 pp. Illus. Printed card covers. Some light wear, a very good copy. $20.00
Sutherland, Fraser, ed. Contributions by Margaret Atwood, Dorothy Livesay, Barker Fairley and others. NORTHERN JOURNEY 2. Ottawa: Northern Journey Press, 1972-73. 4to. 99 pp. Illus. Printed card covers. Short tear to foot of spine and light wear to edges; a very good copy. $20.00
Szerlip, Barbara, ed. Contributions by Bosquet, Alain, Jack Hirschman, and others. TRACTOR 5. San Francisco: Tractor, 1974. An edition of 500 copies. Sm. 8vo. 55 pp. Card covers. Light age wear, a near fine copy. $15.00
Wachtel, Andi & Richard Downing, eds. Contributions by Barbara Guest, MacSweeney, Tom Raworth, and others. SESHETA. Number Two. Sutton: Sesheta, 1972. 8vo. 86 pp. Stapled into printed green card covers. Fading to spine and some light wear; a very good copy. $15.00
Caterpillar 8/9 "A Gathering of Tribes" N.Y. October 1969 12mo (5 x 7") 251 pp. Wrappers. Front and back cover collage by Jess, contains works by Paul Celan (translated by Cid Corman), Bukowski, Duncan, McClure, Wakoski and many others. But for a small green check mark on the front cover, an about fine copy. $ US25.00
UNMUZZLED OX. Vol II, No. 3 New York and Kingston, On. 1974 8vo 80 pp in card wrappers. Illus from photos by Malanga; drawings by John Wesley, a.o.; cartoons. With work by Di Prima, Koch, Waldman, Bukowski, Simic, Giorno, Atwood, Layton and many others. $ US12.00
____________________end of Little Mags
Livesay, Dorothy THE RAW EDGES. Voices from our time. Winnipeg: Turnstone Press, 1981. 8vo 31 pp in printed wrappers, all on green card stock. Signed and dated by Livesay on the title page. A fine copy. $ US20.00
Livingston, Thomas M. POEMS ON THE PAINTINGS OF ELLER. London: Nothing Doing, 1966. 8vo. [16] pp. Tipped in illus of the paintings. Card covers. Some wear to edges. A very good copy. $20.00
Lloyd, Andrew TWELVE LYRICS AND LIU. Cardiff, Wales: second aeon, 1973. Duplicated by writers forum. 4to. 14 sheets printed on one side and stapled into printed yellow card covers. Minor shelf rubbing, else near fine. $20.00
Logue, Christopher THE MAN WHO TOLD HIS LOVE. 20 Poems based on Pablo Neruda's "Los Cantos d'Amores'. (Northwood): Scorpion Pr., 1958. An edition of 500 numbered copies. 36 pp. Printed card covers. About fine. $25.00
Looker, Samuel J. GREEN BRANCHES. Selected Poems. Essex: The Grey Walls Press, 1941. 8vo 48 pp in printed green card wrappers. Wrappers are sunned around the edges and because they are half an inch larger than the pages all round, the edges are bruised and bent. Interior is about fine. $ US20.00
Knight, John OTHER CAUSES OF LOVE. Poems. Manchester: MICA, 1969. MICA Poets No. 10. 15 pp. Stapled red card covers. Near fine. $ US15.00
Knoepfle, John RIVERS INTO ISLANDS. A Book of Poems. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1965. Advance review copy. Sm. 8vo. viii+55 pp. Pictorial card covers. Covers with minor age darkening to extremities, else near fine. $ US15.00
Lopez, Anthony HIDE AND SEEK. London: Oasis, 1973. Small 8vo. 19 pp + illus by Mary I. French. Stapled card covers. Top corner bumped, else very good. $15.00
Lowenfels, Walter THE PORTABLE WALTER from the prose and poetry of Walter Lowenfels by Robert Gover. N.Y.: International (1968) 1st edition. 8vo 160 pp. Pictorial wrappers. Lightly soiled and rubbed at corners. A very good copy. Many selections, some appearing here for the first time. All intros by Gover. $17.50
Lowes, Tony with illus by Tim Goulding ELEPHANT BOOK. P.S. Don't Laugh At All The New Chinese Restaurants or How The Elephant Made It Through The Psychedelic Symbol by The Famous American Writer. London: Albion Village Press, 1971. An edition of 500. 4to. [40] pp. Stapled into printed card covers. About fine. $25.00
Lucas, John ABOUT NOTTINGHAM. Twelve Poems. Nottingham: Derry and Sons, 1971. Byron Press Pamphlet Series. 4. 8vo. 15 pp. Stapled at spine. Some soiling to back cover; a very good copy. $15.00
Lucas, John CHINESE SEQUENCE. Northamptonshire: Sceptre Press, 1972. An edition of 100 numbered copies. One sheet folded once. Light wear to edges, else about fine. $10.00
Lucie-Smith, Edward SIX KINDS OF CREATURE. London: Turret, Christmas 1969. One of 100 (of a total edition of 500) numbered and signed by the author. This one inscribed. Three 8" X 3" sheets folded in half and stapled once. Salmon coloured paper. A fine copy. $ US18.50
Lucie-Smith, Edward THE LITTLE PRESS MOVEMENT IN ENGLAND AND AMERICA. Catalogue. An Exhibition held at The American Embassy 24 April to 24 May 1968. London: Turret Books, (1968). An edition of 1500 copies. 8vo. [26] pp + 4 plates. Pictorial card covers. Faint shelfwear, about fine. $22.50
van Luik, Jacques. Edited by Keith Armstrong, selected and introduced by Harvey Lovell Siouan. JACOB'S LADDER TO A BALLON and other Poems. Oxford: Circle Books, 1969. 4to. 16 pp. Stapled into hotographic card covers. Some creasing and short tears to back cover. A good copy. $12.00
Lushington, Claude. Edited by Leonie Scott-Matthews. THE MYSTIC ROSE. London: Magpie Press, (1969). 8vo. 28 pp. Stapled into printed pink card covers. Some dust soiling to edges, else near fine. $20.00
Lykiard, Alexis LIFELINES. Kent: Arc Publications, 1973. 8vo. [15] pp. Stapled into printed card covers. Light rubbing to covers, else about fine. $20.00
Macbeth, George THE VISION. Rushden, Northants: Sceptre Press, 1973. One of 100 numbered copies (of a total edition of 150). Cr 8vo. One sheet, folded once. A fine copy. $ US12.00
MacEwen, Gwendolyn THE LION. Toronto: Dreadnaught 52 Pickup 18, 1976. Small broadsheet (6-1/4 x 9-1/2"), printed in black with red title. Originally part of a set of 52 pieces by various poets issued in a box. Soft crease in one corner, else near fine. $ US40.00
MacLennan, Toby Chapman THE SHAPE OF THE STONE WAS STONESHAPED. Toronto: The Eternal Network, 1975. An edition of 1000 copies. Square 8vo. Unpaginated. 48 leaves bound into green cloth binding with a 45 rpm record ("The Bear") in pocket on front pastedown. A fine copy in very good dustwrapper which is dust-soiled with sticker silhouette on front panel. $ US25.00
MacLow, Jackson; Ian Tyson illus. 23RD LIGHT POEM FOR LARRY EIGNER. (London: Tetrad Pr., 1969). An edition of 500 copies. 4to. Printed sheet folded once. Poem on interior page with four colour screen printed image by Ian Tyson opposite. A fine copy. $ US40.00
MacSweeney, Barry FOOLS GOLD. (Sidcup): Blacksuede Boot Press, 1972. An edition of 200 copies. 6 1/2" X 7 3/4". Unpaginated. [24] pp. Stapled in black card covers. About fine. $ US15.00
MacSweeney, Barry THE LAST BUD. Newcastle on Tyne: Blacksuede Boot Press, 1969. An edition of 400 copies. 4to. 5 card sheets folded once and stapled into pictorial wrappers by Michael Rudston. A fine copy. $ US17.50
MacSweeney, Barry JUST 22 AND DON'T MIND DYIN'. The Official Biography of Jim Morrison, Rock Idol; TWELVE POEMS AND A LETTER by MacSweeney and Elaine Randell. London: The Curiously Strong. Vol IV Nos 3 & 4, November 1971. 19 A5 sheets stapled. A trifle soiled, near fine. $22.50
Manning, Hugo THE SECRET SEA. London: Trigram Press, 1968. An edition of 500 copies. 8vo. 63 pp. Blue cloth. About fine in like dustwrapper. $20.00
Mann, Ronald ALDDINGHAM MOORSIDE. Surrey: Outposts, 1973. Sm 8vo. 28 pp stapled into green card covers. A fine copy. $15.00
Manning, Hugo TREAD GENTLY NOW. Rushden: Sceptre, 1974. An edition of 150 numbered copies. One sheet folded once. A fine copy. $10.00
Mariah, Paul SIX IMAGINARY LETTERS OF YOUNG CAESAR ON THE BYTHENIAN TOUR, 81 B.C. San Francisco: ManRoot, 1974. 11 sheets joined at top edge and folded; attached in printed card covers. Light dust soiling to covers, else very good or better. $20.00
Marlatt, Daphne. here & there. (Lantzville): Island Writing Series, 1981. No. 176/500. 8vo. 16 pp. Stapled into card covers. Small bruise to top corner, light uniform soiling, very good or better. $ 18.50
Marlatt, Daphne THE STORY, SHE SAID. Vancouver, B.C.: The British Columbia Monthly, Volume III, No 8. December 1977. 4to 23 sheets tapled into pictorial card covers. Minor bruising to corners, else a fine copy. $20.00
Marley, Brian & Asa Benveniste DENS LENZ. London: Trigram, 1975. An edition of 550 copies. 8vo. Ten poems from each poet, starting from the centre (Marley's progressing toward the front; Benveniste's toward the back) each printed on one side of a page. Printed card wrappers in glassene dustwrapper. Minor bruises to corners else a fine copy. $ 15.00
Marlowe, Alan JOHN'S BOOK. With an Introduction by Robert Creeley N.p. Poets Press, 1969 9 sheets centre-stapled into pictorial card wrappers. Faint rubbing to back cover, else about fine. $15.00
Marshall, Edward; Robert Ronnie Branaman, illus. HELLAN, HELLAN. San Francisco: Auerhahn Press, 1960. 8vo unpaginated. 8 sheets folded once and stapled into printed pictorial yellow wrappers. Poems by Marshall with illustrations by Branaman. A fine copy. $25.00
Matson, Clive TO THE MAINLINE HEART. Kerhonksen, N.Y.: Poets Press, 1966. Author's first book. Square 8vo unpaginated [32 pp]. Printed on deckle-edged embossed paper. Illustrations by Erin Matson. Introduction by John Wieners. In yellow card wrappers. SIGNED by Matson on the half-title. Corners a trifle bruised; a near fine copy. $ 65.00
Matson, Clive TO THE MAINLINE HEART. Kerhonkson: The Poets Press, 1966. Author's first book. Square 8vo unpaginated [32 pp] printed on deckle-edged embossed paper. Illustrations by Erin Matson; introduction by John Wieners. Yellow card wrappers. Corners a bit bruised and spine faintly sunned, else a near fine copy. $35.00
Matthews, Jack PRIVATE LANDSCAPES. Athens, OH: Croissant & Company, 1975. Pamphlets No. 1. 8vo. 6pp. Stapled card covers; french flaps. Very good. $10.00
Matthews, Paul 8 INKBLOTS AND POEMS. Sandford-on-Thames, 1972. 4to 8 cards, each with an inkblot, seven of which have evoked a poem written around the blot. Fine set in dusty plastic envelope with paper label, as issued. $ 20.00
Matthias, John HERMAN'S POEMS. Rushden: Sceptre Press, 1973. One of an edition of 150 numbered copies. Cr 8vo unpaginated. 8 pp in stapled card wrappers, f