A SELECTION OF SMALL PRESS BOOKS

LISTED BY THE PRESS

Go To:

Ferry Press

Fulcrum Press 

Magpie Press

Sceptre Press

Second Aeon

Trigram Press

Turret Books

writers forum

 

FERRY PRESS

Burns, Jim THREE STORIES. The Romantics. Jackpot. The New Model Army. London: The Ferry Press, 1967. One of 26 lettered copies (of a total edition of 200 copies) with a related poem written in holograph by the author. 4to 4 pp plus holograph insert. Cover design by Adrienne Riley. A fine copy. $ 20.00

Chaloner, David DARK PAGES SLOW TURN BRIEF SALVES. (London): Ferry Press, 1969. An edition of 250 copies. 4to. 46 pp. Stapled into printed card covers. Minor shelf wear, else near fine. $20.00

Chaloner, David DARK PAGES SLOW TURNS BRIEF SALVES. (London): Ferry Press, (1969). One of 26 (of a total edition of 250 copies) signed and lettered by the author with an additional holograph poem. 4to. 46 pp. Stapled into printed card cover. Light soiling to white covers, else very good or better. $35.00

Clark, Thomas THE SAND BURG. Poems by Thomas Clark. London: Ferry Press, 1966. An edition of 500 copies. 4to unpaginated [28 pp stapled into illustrated card wrappers by Joe Brainard.] Some light stains to back cover and the very bottom corner of the front wrapper, else a near fine copy. $ 30.00

Crozier, Andrew WALKING ON GRASS. London: Ferry Press, 1969. One of an edition of 400 copies. 4to 53 pp. Card wrappers. A fine copy in like illustrated dustwrapper designed by Philip Crozier. $ 25.00

Dawson, Fielding THREAD. Woolwich: Ferry Press, 1964. Oblong 4to 20 pp. Illustrated wrappers from a photo-collage by Dawson. Lengthy commentary on Dawson by Robert Creeley on back cover. Wrappers a bit bent at corners, rubbed at spine tips and a little soiled on back cover. A very good copy. $ 30.00

Green, Paul THIS VIEW FROM ABOVE. London: Ferry Press, 1970. One of 26 (of 250 total) lettered A-Z copies containing an additional holograph poem and signed by the author. 4to. 31 pp. Stapled into blind stamped white card covered. Darkening at edges; a very good copy. $25.00

James, John THE SMALL HENDERSON ROOM. London: Ferry Press, 1969. One of an edition of 500 copies. 4to 40 pp stapled in to printed card wrappers designed by Peter Cartwright. White wrappers a trifle dust soiled, a very good to near fine copy. $ 20.00

James, John MMM... AH YES. London: Ferry Press, 1967. 9x8". 31 pp. Stapled into printed card covers. A bit soiled and bruised; a very good copy. $20.00

Oliver, Douglas OPPO HECTIC. London: Ferry Press, 1969. One of an edition of 400 copies. 4to, 40 + (3) pp. Pictorial card wrappers, french fold. Designed by Barry Flanagan. Some age darkening along edges and spine, very minor rubbing at corners, else a near fine copy. $25.00

Riley, Peter. THE LOVE-STRIFE MACHINE. London: Ferry Press, 1969. One of an edition of 500 copies. 4to 77 pp. Sewn. Illustrated card wrappers. A fine copy. $ 17.50

FULCRUM PRESS

Brown, Pete LET 'EM ROLL KAFKA. London: Fulcrum Press, 1969. One of 75 copies numbered and signed by the author. 8vo [24] pp. Tan cloth. A pristine copy in acetate dustwrapper, as issued. Although Brown's poetry was widely published in Little Mags, he is best known as a song-writer for Cream. $ 100.00

Eigner, Larry another time in fragments. London: Fulcrum Pr., (1967). 8vo. 140 pp. Light rubbing to bottom corners and minor fading to bottom edge of boards, faint dustsoiling to top edge but overall near fine in very good dustwrapper with light wear to top edge. $ 25.00

Harwood, Lee LANDSCAPES. London: Fulcrum Press, 1969. One of 100 copies specially bound and signed and numbered by the author. Cr 8vo 48 pp. Grey cloth. A fine copy in acetate dustwrapper as issued. $ 25.00

Jackson, Alan THE GRIM WAYFARER. London: Fulcrum Press, (1969). One of 75 copies printed on lavendar antique laid paper and specially bound; signed and numbered by the author. Cr 8vo 64 pp. Black cloth, spine lettering gilt. In acetate dustwrapper as issued. A pristine copy. [There must have been a change of plans somewhere because the copies we have are numbered x/100 with the 100 crossed out and 75 written in. Probably ran out of that lavendar paper...] $ 30.00

Montgomery, Stuart CIRCE London: Fulcrum Press, 1969. One of 150 copies signed and numbered by the author with a holograph poem on the verso of the fly-leaf. Cr 8vo 45 pp. Olive green boards, spine lettering and cover vignette gilt. A fine copy in acetate dustwrapper, as issued. Token for a copy of an lp of the author reading, initialed and numbered by the author, laid in. $ 35.00

Rothenberg, Jerome BETWEEN poems 1960-1963. London: Fulcrum, 1967. 8vo 64 pp. Blue cloth, very good to near fine in very good dustwrapper with wear to edges and spine tips. $ 18.50

MAGPIE

Austin, Richard NOCTURNES. Poems. London: Magpie Press, 1972. 8vo. 27 pp. Cover design by Irene Muir. Stapled into card covers. A very good copy. $10.00

Beaven, Derek THE FIGURE OF THE YEAR. London: Magpie Press, 1967. 12mo 12 pp in card wrappers in printed dustwrapper. Faint wear to edge else a fine copy. $ 10.00

Beighton, John SIRMIO UNVISITED and other poems. London: Magpie Press, 1967. One of 130 copies of a total edition of 155 numbered copies. 8vo 70 pp. Printed wrappers. Some light wear to corners else an about fine copy. $ 20.00

Fry, Colin R. MINDSPLIT. London: Magpie Press (1968) 12mo 16pp in printed card wrappers. A trifle edgeworn else about fine. $10.00

Jackson, Dawson DARKNESS AND THE SPRING. London: Magpie Press (1971). 8vo 43 pp. Printed card wrappers, sewn. A few very soft creases to wrappers, near fine. $12.00

Jones, Eva JUST A WOMAN. London: Magpie Press (1969) Cr 8vo 39 pp. Edited by Leonie Scott-Matthews. Printed card wrappers with portrait by Milein Cosman. French fold. A little light wear but an about fine copy. $10.00

Kipp, David THE COLOURLESS EYE. Twenty-six Poems. London: Magpie Press, 1968. 12mo. 28 pp. Printer yellow wrappers. Some very faint soiling - mostly from just having been around for more than 30 years, else a fine copy. $20.00

Ward, Philip THE OKEFANI "SONG OF NIJ ZITRU" London: Magpie Pr., (1969). 5" X 7 1/2". 12 pp. Frontis drawing by J. Dowling. Printed blue card covers. Very good with some light edgewear. $15.00

SCEPTRE

Aharoni, Ada SEAWEED. Rushden: Sceptre Press, 1974. An edition of 150 numbered copies. 1 sheet, folded once. A fine copy. $12.00

Armstrong, Michael REVELATION. Rushden: Sceptre Press, 1972. An editon of 100 numbered copies. One sheet folded once. A fine copy. $10.00

Bronk, William LOOKING AT IT. Rushenden: Sceptre Press (1973). One of 100 numbered copies (of a total edition of 150). Cr 8vo Two sheets folded once and stapled into wrappers in printed dustwrapper. A fine copy. $30.00

Brownjohn, Alan AN EQUIVALENT. Rushenden: Sceptre Press, (1971) Issued in an edition of 100 numbered copies. This copy is hors serie; unnumbered. Cr 8vo Three sheets stapled into printed card wrappers. Printed from a holograph poem. Faint wear to corners, else about fine. $20.00

Burns, Richard UNTITLED. Reshden, Northants.: Sceptre Pess, 1973. One of 100 numbered copies (of a total edition of 150). Cr 8vo. One sheet, folded once. One corner a trifle bruised else about fine. $10.00

Butler, Michael THE FLOWER. Rushden, Northants: Sceptre Press, 1973. One of 70 numbered copies (of a total edition of 100). Cr 8vo. One sheet, folded once. Impression from paper clip on top edge. A near fine copy. $10.00

Cartland, Jeremy LAUGHTER FROM THE WATCHING TREES. Rushden, Northants.: Sceptre Press, 1974. One of 100 numbered copies (of a total edition of 150). Cr 8vo. One sheet, folded once. Fine. $10.00

Cotton, John PRELUDES: SAN MARTIN. Rushden: Sceptre Press, 1973. An editon of 150 numbered copies. 8" X 10". Single sheet folded once. About fine. $10.00

Curtis, Tony PEVERIL CASTLE. [Rushden]: Sceptre Press, 1971. An edition of 100 numbered copies. 8" X 13". Single sheet; folded twice. A fine copy. $15.00

Didsbury, Pete RUNNING. Rushden: Sceptre Press, 1973. One of 50 copies numbered and signed by the poet (of a total edition of 150). Cr 8vo. One sheet folded once and glued into printed card wrappers. Upper corner softly bent else about fine. $15.00

Faust, Seymour WHIRLS. Rushden: Sceptre Press, 1974. An edition of 150 numbered copies. 8" X 10". Single sheet of Abbey Mills laid paper, folded once. A fine copy. $15.00

Hamburger, Michael CONVERSATIONS WITH CHARWOMEN. Rushden, N. Hants. Sceptre Press (1973) 1st edn. 12mo. 4 leaves stapled into grey card wrappers. Very minor fading to extremities, else fine. One of 150 numbered copies. $20.00

Horder, John INFINITE LOVING. Rushden, Northants: Sceptre Press 1973. One of 70 numbered copies (of a total edition of 100), Cr 8vo. One sheet, folded once Corners a trifle bruised. About fine. $10.00

Jackowska, Nicki THE FLOWER WAKER. Knotting, Bed.: The Sceptre Press, 1974. One of 100 numbered copies (of a total edition of 150). 12mo One sheet folded once. A fine copy. $10.00

Macbeth, George THE VISION. Rushden, Northants: Sceptre Press, 1973. One of 100 numbered copies (of a total edition of 150). Cr 8vo. One sheet, folded once. A fine copy. $12.00

Matthias, John HERMAN'S POEMS. Rushden: Sceptre Press, 1973. One of an edition of 150 numbered copies. Cr 8vo unpaginated. 8 pp in stapled card wrappers, french fold. One inch tear along edge of fold of front wrapper, else near fine. $10.00

Nye, Robert AGNUS DEI. Rushden: Sceptre Press, 1973. An edition of 150 numbered copies. 1 sheet folded once. About fine. $ 10.00

Nye, Robert FIVE DREAMS. Rushden: Sceptre Press, 1974. An edition of 150 numbered copies. 1 sheet folded once. A fine copy. $ 10.00

Robinson, Gail GOD OF THE PLAINS. Rushden, Northants: Sceptre Press, 1974. One of 100 numbered copies (of a total edition of 150), Cr 8vo. One sheet folded once. A fine copy. $10.00

Strathatos, John, trans. [Yannis Ritsos] CONTRADICTIONS. Translated from the Greek of Yannis Ritsos. Rushden, Northants: Sceptre Press, 1973. One of 50 copies signed by the translator (of a total edition of 150 numbered copies). Cr 8vo. 4 pp in printed card wrappers. Fine. $15.00

Warner, Francis MEETING ENDS. Rushden: Northants: Sceptre Press, 1973. On of 70 numbered copies (of a total edition of 100). 8vo. One sheet folded once. Faint bruising to top corners else fine. $10.00

SECOND AEON

Blazek, Doug CLIMBING BLIND. Cardiff: Second Aeon Publications, n.d.[ca1969]. 16pp stapled into decorated card wrappers. Faint fading to spine and very light wear to corners. A near fine copy. $15.00

cobbing, bob songsignals. Cardiff: second aeon , 1972. 8 A4 cards. " of the eight cards included here six are completely new publications - four of them having been lovingly manufactured under the influence of whisky on christmas day 1971." Contained in a printed card folder. Introduction by cobbing . Some bruising and darkening to folder. Contents fine. $30.00

Booth, Martin ON THE DEATH OF ARCHDEACON BROIX. Cardiff: Second Aeon, 1971. Cr 8vo 16 pp in printed card wrappers. Faint wear to corners else a fine copy. $15.00

Brown, Paul VENUS IN ULTAVIOLET LIGHT. Cardiff: Second Aeon, n.d. [ca 1970] Cr 8vo 4 sheets folded once and stapled into stiff card wrappers. Largely a collection of photocollages based on astronomical illustrations with a very human Venus superimposed thereon. $20.00

Burns, Jim TYPES. Cardiff: Second Aeon, n.d. Cr 8vo. 12 pp in illustrated card wrappers. About fine. $17.50

Finch, Peter BLATS. Cardiff: Second Aeon Press (1972) 8vo 59+(17) pp. Pictorial card wrappers in dustwrapper. A fine copy $20.00

Hodges, Cyril REMITTANCES. Cardiff: Second Aeon, 1971. 8vo. 20 pp. Stapled card covers, Near fine. $ 15.00

Jackowska, Nicki THE KING RISES. Cardiff: Second Aeon, 1973. An edition of 350 copies. 8vo [16 pp]. Illustrations by Andrzej Jackowski. Illustrated card wrappers. Near fine. $10.00

Jenkins, Philip THE FANTASY CHILDHOOD RESET. Cardiff: Second Aeon, 1971. An edition of 400 copies. 8vo 20 pp. in card wrappers. A fine copy. $20.00 

TRIGRAM

Andrew, George BURNING JOY. London: Trigram, 1966. One of 50 copies (of a total edition of 550 numbered copies) signed by the author on the dedication page. 8vo 37 pp. White cloth. Bottom corners a trifle bruised else an about fine copy in near fine dustwrapper with 1" tear to top edge of front panel. $25.00

 Benveniste, Asa THE A TO Z FORMULA. London: Trigram, 1969. One of 50 numbered and 26 lettered copies signed by the author. [This one is numbered.] 8vo unpaginated [62 pp.] Green cloth with black silk-grain endpapers and stencilled overlay to yellow preliminary page. A very fine copy of a beautifully made book in about fine yellow printed dustwrapper. 22 poems based on the Major Arcana. $35.00

Cole, Barry VANESSA IN THE CITY. London: Trigram, 1971. Tall, narrow 8vo. 31 pp. Wrappers edition in blind-stamped black printed cover with purple endpapers. Designed by Juliet Standing. $12.00

Cole, Barry VANESSA IN THE CITY. London: Trigram, (1971). An edition of 100 signed and numbered by the author. 8vo. 31 numbered pages. Designed by Juliet Standing. 1/4 rose buckram over black. A near fine copy in mylar dustwrapper, as issued. $45.00

Hollo, Anselm ALEMBIC. London: Trigram Press, (1972). Oblong 8vo. 87 pp. Black cloth. A few pages have a faint 1" crease - a production fault, else a fine copy in very good dustwrapper with a 1/2" tear to back panel. $25.00

Hollo, Anselm; with drawings by Tom Phillips. THE COHERENCES. London: Trigram (1968). 1st edn. One of 100 copies numbered and signed by the author. 8vo 54 pp. Illus from drawings by Tom Phillips. Blue cloth. Faint rubbing to spine tips and corners with very small defect on front cover, else about fine in near fine d/w, a bit sunned at spine and foredge. $50.00

Keys, John HAMMERSMITH POEMS. (London): Trigram, (1972). An edition of 100 copies, signed and numbered by the author. 8vo. 45 pp. 1/2 black buckram over green. Very light bruising to corners, else a fine copy with mylar dustwrapper, as issued, missing a 1/4 " chip at foot of spine. $40.00

TURRET BOOKS

Bryn Griffiths BEASTHOODS. Poems by Bryn Griffith. Photographs by Pip Benveniste. London: Turret Press (1972). First edition. One of 100 copies (of a total edition of 300) specially bound in red buckram and signed by the author and photographer. Roy 8vo unpaginated. A fine copy in very good dustwrapper with 1cm tear to bottom edge of front panel. $35.00

.Lewis, Jenny with contibutions by Larkin, Day Lewis, and Skeat POETRY IN THE MAKING. Catalogue of an Exhibition of Poetry Manuscripts in the British Museum. April-June, 1967. London: Turret Books/Arts Council of G.B./British Museum, 1967. 8vo 68 pp. Green cloth, spine lettering gilt. Faintest of fading at spine tips else a fine copy in very good dustwrapper. Turret Book pamphlet "Poetry in the Making. Illustrative Material" laid in. $ 35.00

Wantling, William. THE AWAKENING. London: Turret Books (1967) One of total edition of 200 copies signed and numbered by the author. 12mo 47 pp. Green cloth. A fine copy in just about fine dustwrapper (very faint wear to spine tips) with light mylar protective wrap, as issued. $75.00

writers forum

 Adler, Jeremy & Bob Cobbing. TOWARDS THE CITY. FRAGMENTS I - VII. with VISUAL POEMS. London; Writers Forum, 1977. Unpaginated. 15 sheets printed on one side stapled in card covers. About fine. $ 15.00

Adler, Jeremy ALPHABET MUSIC. London:Alphabox, Pirate Press and Writers Forum, n.d. [ca 1974]. An edition of 130 copies. 7 14 x 10" card sheets laid into plastic envelope with an explanatory label. Envelope is a bit crinkled and dust-soiled but contents are fine. $ 12.00

Burke, Herbert EXPERI POEM MENTS S. London: Writers Forum, 1977. First issue. 4to. [28] sheets stapled into orange paper covers. Top cover a bit rippled, else about fine. $20.00

Claire, Paula STONE TONES. n.p.: Writers Forum, 1974. Writers Forum Folders No. 15. 8 cards approx. 8 1/4 X 11 1/2". Introduction page. Fine in edgeworn envelope with paper label. $ 20.00

cobbing, bob WHY SHIVA HAS TEN ARMS. London: Writers Forum, 1969. folder number seven. Title sheet plus ten various coloured sheets; one folded, in envelope with paper label. Faint discolouration to top edge of folded sheet, not on text side. Some light wear to envelope, else about fine. $ 25.00

cobbing, bob. SONIC POEMS. London: Writers Forum, 1970. Writers Forum Quartos No. 9. 4to unpaginated. 29 sheets stapled into card wrappers. Light dust soiling to top cover else near fine. $25.00

cobbing, bob TRIGRAM 1 2 3. Writers Forum, 1972. 9 1/4 X 7 3/4. 4 mauve pages, printed on one side, stapled into yellow card covers. About fine. $ 12.50

cobbing, bob POEMS FOR CANADA. The Northwest Territories. London: Writers Forum, 1976. Unpaginated. 10 sheets, printed on both sides stapled into card covers. About fine. $ 20.00

Cobbing, Jenniffer WUMP ERTATER. A Number Progression. London: Writers Forum Folder 8, nd. 10 - 6 1/2 X 8" cards with paper cover. Contained in envelope with paper label. Contents fine, envelope a little used, still very good. $15.00

Finch, Peter ANTARKTIKA. (London: Writers Forum, 1973). Writiers Forum 'fives' number 3. 8vo. Unpaginated. Ca. 19pp. Accordian fold. Stapled at spine. A near fine copy. $20.00

Griffiths, Bill CYCLES 1-7 & CYCLES 8-16. London: Pirate Pr, & Writers Forum, nd. [ca. 1973]. 2 vols. Oblong 4to. Cycles 1-7; 10 sheets printed on one side, stapled in blue card covers; a fine copy. Cycles 8-16; 10 stapled sheets, printed on one side with holograph notes on the poems by the author; One of 15 signed copies. Errata slip pasted in. A near fine copy. $ 50.00

Houedard, Dom Sylvester, ed KROKLOK TWO. London: Writers Forum, 1971 4to pp 33-62. Stapled into illustrated card wrappers. Fine. $15.00

Mottram, Eric (with Bob Cobbing, illus) LOCAL MOVEMENT. London: Writers Forum, n.d. [1973] 4to 58 pp. Cover and illustrations by Bob Cobbing. Wrappers. A very good copy. $20.00

Mottram, Eric INSIDE THE WHALE. For Jeff Nuttall. With cover and illustrations by Jeff Nuttall. London: Writers Forum, 1970. Writers Forum Quarto Number Seven. 8x10". Unpaginated. 10 sheets printed on one side. Illus by Jeff Nuttall. Stapled into stiff card covers. Light soiling to back panel, else near fine. $ 20.00

Nuttall, Jeff COME BACK SWEET PRINCE. A Novelette. London: Writers Forum Poets No. 21. N.d. [ca 1967[. 6 1/2 X 8 1/2" Unpaginated. [36] pp. Illus by Nuttall. Stapled into pictorial card covers. Light discolouration at spine, else near fine. $ 20.00

Nuttall, Jeff OSCAR CHRIST AND THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION. Another Novelette. (London: Writer's Forum Poets No. 23. n.d. [ca 1968]. 6 1/2 X 8" Unpaginated. [32] pp. Stapled card covers. Light shelf wear, a very good copy. $ 20.00

Nuttall, Jeff, Bob Cobbing, Brion Gysin, Asa Benveniste & Paul de Vree wfpmphlt 1. [London: Writers Forum] n.d. 6 1/2 X 8". Unpaginated. 8 pp. Stapled. Faint crease to upper corner, else fine. $ 20.00

Nuttall, Jeff MR. WATKINS GOT DRUNK AND HAD TO BE CARRIED HOME. A Party Piece Cut-up from an Idea by William Burroughs. London: Writers Forum Poets Number 24. 1968 8vo 46 pp in stiff card wrappers. Creative cutupry from a tape recording made at a party 1 Feb 1964. Done by Jeff Nuttall in an edition of 50 copies which were privately distributed. This is a facsimile of the original hors-commerce edition. 1" soft crease to top cover, else fine. $ 15.00

Nuttall, Jeff PIECES OF POETRY London: Writers Forum, n.d. Writers Forum Poets No. 17. 8vo unpaginated. [36 pp] Written and illustrated with drawings and collages by Nuttall. Pictorial card wrappers from photo of Nuttall by Dave Trace. Light wear to extremities. Very good to near fine. $ 10.00

O'Rourke, P.J. NANCY ADLER POEMS. London: Writiers Forum, 1970. Writers Forum Quarto Number Eleven. 4to. Unpaginated. 11 pages stapled into card covers. Light soiling to back cover, else about fine. $ 20.00