METALLURGY

 

 COPPER AND BRASS PRESSINGS and other Products Cold Formed From Strip and Sheet. London: Copper Development Assoc., (1958). 8th revised imp. Small 8vo. 83 pp. Illus. from photos. Black cloth. Name stamp and small number sticker on front pastedown. Cloth rubbed, but a good tight copy. $ US20.00

Aston, James & Edward B. Story WROUGHT IRON. Its Manufacture, Characteristics and Applications. Pittsburgh, A. M. Byers, (1939-41). 2nd edn. 8vo. vi + 97 pp. Illus. from photos and diagrams. Blue cloth. Previous owner markngs on end papers; some rubbing to extremities, else very good. $ US20.00

Betz, C.E. PRINCIPLES OF MAGNETIC PARTICLE TESTING. Chicago: Magnaflux, (1973). 2nd ptg. 8vo. 525 pp. Profusely illus. from photos and diagrams. Orange cloth. A very good copy in edge worn dustwrapper with some tape repairs. $ US25.00

Cottrell, A. H. THEORETICAL STRUCTURAL METALLURGY. London: Edward Arnold, (1962). Reprint. 8vo. viii + 251 pp. Diagrams in text. Blue cloth. Name stamp and small number sticker on front pastedown. Some wear to top edge, else a very good copy. $ US22.50

Dederichs, P.H.; K. Schroeder and R. Zeller POINT DEFECTS IN METALS II. Dynamical Properties and Diffusion Controlled Reactions. Berlin: Springer, 1980 8vo x+262 pp. Figures in text. Tan boards. Fine copy. $30.00

Gill, C. B. NONFERROUS EXTRACTIVE METALLURGY. N.Y.: John Wiley & Sons, (1980). 4to. xi + 346 pp. Charts and diagrams in text. Black cloth. A very good copy. $ US35.00

Howe, James Lewis et al. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE PLATINUM METALS. 1918- 1930. Newark: Baker & Co., (1947). 4to. 138 pp. Cloth. Spine lightly sunned and some foxing to edges, else a very good copy. $ US75.00

INCO Research & Development Division NICKEL ALLOY STEELS. N.Y. INCO, 1949. Second Edition. Large 8vo Loose-leaf leatherette binder containing about 800 pp in individually paginated sections. Name stamp on title page, some wear to extremities. A good, sound copy. $ US20.00

Institute of Mining & Metallurgy EXTRACTION AND REFINING OF THE RARER METALS. A Symposium on Extraction Metallurgy of Some of the Less Common Metals. London: 1957 444 pp. Fine in worn d/w. $ US25.00

Mash, Donald R. MATERIALS SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY FOR ADVANCED APPLICATIONS. Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1962. 8vo. x + 767 pp. Illus. from charts, diagrams and photos. Blue cloth. Name stamp and small number sticker on front paste down. Some wear to extremities, else a very good copy. Technical papers from the American Society of Metals. $ US35.00

Nightingale, S. J. TIN SOLDERS: A Modern Study of the Properties of Tin Solders and Soldered Joints. Brooklyn, N.Y.: Chemical Publishing, 1942. Second, revised edition. With an intro by R. S. Hutton, revised with inclusion of Results of More Recent Research by O. F. Hudson. Cr 8vo 117 pp. Illus from photos, photomicrographs and drawings. Brown cloth, a little worn at corners and spine tips but a good, sound copy . $ US20.00

Parker, Earl R. & Umberto Colombo, eds. THE SCIENCE OF MATERIALS USED IN ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY. N.Y.: John Wiley, (1973). 8vo. ix + 560 pp. Illus. from photos, figures and tables. Red-brown cloth. Near fine in very good dustwrapper. $ US50.00

Wahll, M.J., D.J.Maykuth & M.J. Hucek HANDBOOK OF SUPERALLOYS. International Alloy Compositions and Designations Series. Columbus: Battelle Pr., (1979). 4to. xii + 258 + Appendices and Index. Tables. Dark grey cloth. Name stamp and small number sticker on front paste down. Shows some wear; a very good copy. $ US25.00