|
|
|
CANADIAN LOCAL HISTORIES
NEWFOUNDLAND
O'Neill, Paul A SEAPORT LEGACY. The Story of St. John's Newfoundland. Vol. II. Erin: Press Porcepic, 1976. 8vo. Lrg 8vo. xxvi+435-1040pp. Illus from photos, drawings and portraits. Pictorial endpapers. A very good, used copy in like dustwrapper. 45.00
PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
Bolger, Francis W.P. CANADA'S SMALLEST PROVINCE. A History of P.E.I. PEI: Deyell, 1973. 8vo. viii+403 pp. Illus. Card covers. A very good, lightly used copy. $12.00
NEW BRUNSWICK
Caplan, Ronald, ed. CAPE BRETON'S MAGAZINE. Devoted to the History, Natural History and Future of Cape Breton Island. The Sixth Collectors' Edition. Wreck Cove, Cape Breton, mid 1980's. Issues 30-34. Folio. 288 pp. Illus from photos and artwork. Local advertising throughout. Pictorial card covers. A litle used and bent, still a very good copy. $20.00
QUEBEC
Carrel. GUIDE TO THE CITY OF QUEBEC. Descriptive and Illustrated. Nineteenth Edition Quebec: Frank Carrel, 1911. 16mo. 194 pp. Illus from photos; adverts. Fold-out map at rear. Pictorial blue paper covers. Some light wear to extremities, else a very good copy. $30.00
Collard, Edgar, Andrew. CALL BACK YESTERDAYS. Don Mills: Longmans, 1965. 8vo. xiii+243 pp. Yellow boards. A very good copy in like dustwrapper with several short tears to edges. Recollections from 19th Century Montreal. $18.50
Minor, Horace. ST. DENIS. A French Canadian Parish. Chicago: University of Chicago Pr., 1966. Reprint. 8vo. xix+299 pp. Illus from photos and figures. Card covers. A very good copy, clean and sound. $10.00
ONTARIO
Blake, Verschoyle Benson & Ralph Greenhill. RURAL ONTARIO. Toronto: University of Toronto, 1969. Designed by Allan Fleming. 4to. viii+174 pp. Illus from 90 photos. Cloth boards. Sunned at edges. A good copy only in tape repaired dustwrapper and now protected in mylar. $40.00
Byers, Mary and Margaret McBurney THE GOVERNOR'S ROAD. Early Buildings and Families from Mississauga to London. Toronto: University of Toronto Pr, 1982. 8vo. 7 maps. 319 pp. Illus throughout from photos by Hugh Robertson. Orange cloth. About fine in very good dustwrapper. $20.00
CITY OF LONDON, ONTARIO, CANADA. The Pioneer Period and the London of To-day. London, ON: London Public Library Board, 1967. 2nd edn. Reprint of original 1900 edn. 4to. 180 pp. Profusely illus. from photos and engravings; folding map. Red boards. Light marginal browning; lacks first fep, else about fine. $40.00
Conrad, Peter. CARING ON THE GRAND. A History of the Freeport Hostpital. [Kitchener]: Freeport Hospital, 1987. 8vo. vii+168 pp. Illus from photos. Pictorial card covers. A very good copy. $15.00
Crocker, Dorothy, edited by. ALBEMARLE. A History of the Township. Wiarton: Echo Graphics, 1991. 4to. 339 pp. Illus throughout from photos. Map endpapers. Red cloth. Near fine in very good dustwrapper. A project by the Albemarle Township Historical Society. $75.00
Curtis, Dennis, Andrew Graham, et al. KINGSTON PENITENTIARY. The First Hundred and Fifty Years. 1835-1985. Ottawa: Correctional Service of Canada, 1985. 4to. xiv+173 pp. Illus from photos and drawings. Pictorial endpapers. Brown cloth. About fine in like dustwrapper. $55.00
Dewar, Douglas, Turner, et al. Edited by Alec Douglas and Larry Turner. ON A SUNDAY AFTERNOON. Classic Boats on the Rideau Canal. Erin: Boston Mills, 1989. Sm oblong 4to. 144 pp. Illus throughout from photos. Map endpapers. Blue cloth. Gift inscription on verso of front free endpaper, else near fine in like dustwrapper with some light rubbing. $ 30.00
Edmison, J. Alex, ed. THROUGH THE YEARS IN DOURO. (Peterborough County - Canada) 1822-1967. Peterborough, On: Centennial Committee of the Township of Douro, 1967. 8vo xii+342 pp. Illus from photos and maps. Green cloth, map endpapers. Two names in text underlined; corners rubbed, else very good in worn pictorial dustwrapper lacking inner front flap. $35.00
Filey, Mike LOOK AT US NOW. Toronto Telegram, 1971. Information blacked out on copyright page. Sm oblong 4to. 80 pp. Illus from photos, then & now. Black boards. Some light thumbing still a very good clean copy in very good dustwrapper with three 3" tears. An attractive copy. $ 30.00
Guillet, Edwin C. COBOURG. 1798-1948. Oshawa: Goodfellow Printing, 1948. Lrg 8vo. 240 pp. Over 350 illus from photos, artwork and portraits. Adverts. Green card covers, faded at spine and edges of covers, with one corner a wee bit chewed, and some age darkening to pages, still a good sound copy. $ 25.00
Kidd, Martha Ann PETERBOROUGH'S ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE. Peterborough: Architectural Conservation, 1978. 4to. viii+176 pp. Illus from photos throughout. Stapled pictorial wraps. Ink name on title page, else near fine. Errata slip on verso of top cover. A listing of existing structures erected prior to 1890 in the area bounded by the Otonabee River, Parkhill Road, Park Street and Townsend Street. $40.00
Kiebuzinski, Rae. YESTERDAY, THE RIVER. A History of the Ear Falls District. Ear Falls History Committee, ca 1973. 8vo. xi+388 pp. Illus from maps and photos. Brown boards. A little used, still very good in like dustwrapper with some soiling to verso. Signed by the author. $25.00
Legget, Robert. RIDEAU WATERWAY. Revised Edition. Toronto: Univesity of Toronto Pr., 1972. 8vo. x+249 pp. 16 pp of illus from photos and artwork. Maps. Pictorial card covers. A very good copy, clean and sound. $12.50
Meredith, Alden G. MARY'S ROSEDALE and Gossip of "Little York". Ottawa: Graphic Publishers, 1928. Cr 8vo. 280 pp. Portrait frontis. 11 pp of plates. Decorative endpapers. Blue cloth. Binding some stained with faded spine. First signature reinforced with paper tape; a good reading copy. $25.00
Oshawa Public Library. OSHAWA. The Crossing Between the Waters. A History of "Canada's Motor City" and Oshawa public Library. (Oshawa: Alger Pr., 1978). 2nd ptg. 8vo. 434 pp + over 50 pp of illus from photos. Blue boards. Near fine in very good dustwrapper with light edgewear. $25.00
Puslinch. ANNALS OF PUSLINCH. 1850-1950. Acton: Acton Free Press, 1950. 8vo. 120 pp. Illus from photos. Red pebble cloth boards. A good used copy. $50.00
Reynolds, Nila. IN QUEST OF YESTERDAY. Haliburton County. Centennial Edn. 1874- 1974. Minden: Provisional County of Halibuton, (1973) 3rd. edn. 8vo. 356 pp. Illus. from photos; map endpapers. Blue boards. Spine tips bumped, else near fine in very good dustwrapper with light edge wear. $30.00
Robertson, Norman HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF BRUCE. Toronto: Briggs, 1906. 8vo. x+560 pp. 16pp of illus from photos & 16 maps. Geen cloth: lettering gilt. A fine bright copy with only a trace of rubbing to extremities. $225.00
Somerville, Patricia and Catherine Macfarlane, eds. A HISTORY OF VAUGHAN TOWNSHIP CHURCHES. Maple, On.: Vaughan Township Historical Society (1984) 8vo xviii+440 pp. Illus from photos and drawings; map. Blue linen, map endpapers. Fine in d/w which is rubbed and worn at extremities. $30.00
Snyder, L. L. and E.B.S. Logier. A FAUNAL INVESTIGATION OF KING TOWNSHIP, YORK COUNTY, ONTARIO. Contributions of the Royal Ontario Museum of Zoology. No. 3. Reprinted from Transactions of the Royal Canadian Institute, 1930. 8vo. pp167-208. Illus from photos and map. Paper covers. Ink name and number on top cover, else very good. $20.00
Sydenham Township HISTORY OF SYDENHAM TOWNSHIP. Centennial Project. 1967. Owen Sound, Richardson Bond & Wright, 1967. 8vo. vi+784 pp. Illus throughout from photos. Blue boards. Name blacked out on front free endpaper, else a very good copy. $125.00
Vernon, J.A.H. & S.E.H. LADYWOOD. 1892-1992. Toronto: By the authors, 1992. 4to. viii+159pp. 24 pp of plates from photos + appendices. Green boards. Near fine in like dustwrapper. Compiled diaries from the Vernon family of their summer home in Simcoe. 35.00
MANITOBA
Barr, Elinor and Betty Dyck IGNACE. A Saga of the Shield. Winnipeg: Prairie Pub, 1979. 8vo. vii+212pp. Illus from more then 40 photos; maps. Card covers. Some worn a good reading copy. $15.00
SASKATCHEWAN
Carpenter, David COURTING SASKATCHEWAN. Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1996. 8vo. x+179 pp. Paper boards. Near fine in like dustwrapper. "A celebration of winter feasts, summer loves & rising brookies." $15.00
ALBERTA
Gould, Ed ALL HELL FOR A BASEMENT. Medicine Hat: City of Medicine, 1981. 4to viii+299 pp. Illus from photos. Rust cloth, photo endpapers. Very good in like dustwrapper. History of Medicine Hat 1883-1983, published on the occasion of its centenary. $35.00
Historical Society of Cold Lake and District. TREASURED SCALES OF THE KINOSOO. [Cold Lake, Alberta]. Edmonton: Bulletin Commercial, nd. (Ca. 1980). 4to. iv + 325 pp. Illus throughout from photos and documents. Pictorial endpapers. Blue cloth. A little used, still very good. $45.00
Whyte, Jon, with photos compiled and edited by Carole Harmon LAKE LOUISE. A Diamond in the Wilderness. [Banff]: Altitude Pub, 1982. 4to. 128 pp. Illus throughout spanning a century of the history of Lake Louise. Khaki cloth. Ink inscription on front free endpaper, else about fine in like dustwrapper. $30.00
BRITISH COLUMBIA
Olsen, W. H. WATER OVER THE WHEEL. Chemainus: Karl Schultz (1981). Second edition. 8vo 178 pp plus 40 pp of photos. Illus from photos and drawings; map endpapers. Brown boards. About fine in like dustwrapper with some minor edgewear. $25.00
Ross, Leslie J. RICHMOND. Child of the Fraser. Richmond, B.C.: Richmond `79 Centennial Society (1979) 4to xii+238 pp. Illus from photographs and drawings. Blue cloth, map endpapers. Presentation copy from Municipality of Richmond's Bid to Host the 1994 Commonwealth Games. Presentation inscription on half-title with ink inscriptions on facing verso of front free endpaper, else fine in about fine dustwrapper. $30.00
YUKON
Coutts, R.C. YUKON: Places & Names. Sidney, Gray's Pub., 1980. 8vo. x+301pp. Maps. Pictorial card covers. Front free endpaper removed. A very good copy. $ 17.50
NWT
Price, Ray YELLOWKNIFE. (Toronto): Peter Martin, (1968). 2nd ptg. 8vo. vi+308+8 pp of illus from photos. Map endpapers. Orange boards. Previous owners signature on front panel of dustwrapper, bottom edge and front pastedown. Some minor shelf wear, a very good copy in lightly worn dustwrapper with a 2" tear a t front flap fold. Signed by the author on half title. $25.00