About Books

HOME

Books About Gardens of the World

 

 

  HOLLAND, GARDEN OF THE WORLD. Grand Rapids: Jansma & Terpstra, (1984). 4to. 273 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos. Text in English, Dutch, French and German. Brown leatherette boards. About fine in near fine dustwrapper. A history of the Dutch floriculture. $30.00

Abbs, Barbara. FRENCH GARDENS. A Guide. Sagaponack: Sagapress, (1995). Sm 8vo. 173 pp. Illus from photos and maps. Card covers. A fine copy. $10.00

Adams, William Howard. GROUNDS FOR CHANGE. Major Gardens of the Twentieth Century. Boston: Bullfinch Pr., (1993). Oblong 4to. viii+216 pp. Illus from photos, drawings and plans. Black cloth. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. Gardens by Beatrix Farrand, Fletcher Steele, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Frank Lloyd Wright and more. $40.00

Agnelli, Marella THE AGNELLI GARDENS AT VILLAR PEROSA. Two Centuries of a Family Retreat. (NY): Abrams, (1998). 4to. 220 pp. Gorgeous full colour photos including many fold-outs; paintings & plans. Green cloth. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. The latest additions to the garden were designed by Russell Page. $ 50.00

Angel, Heather A WORLD OF PLANTS. Treasures from the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Boston: Bulfinch Press (1993) 4to 160 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos. Ink mark on bottom edge else fine in like dustwrapper with minor wear to top edge. $25.00

Attlee, Helena ITALIAN GARDENS. A Cultural History. London: Frances Lincoln, 2006. 4to. 240 pp. Illus from photos, archival drawings, artwork and plans. Green boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. From late medieval to the modern gardens of Russell Page. 40.00

Bayard, Tania SWEET HERBS AND SUNDRY FLOWERS. Medieval Gardens and the Gardens of The Cloisters. NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1985). 8vo. xiv+97 pp. Illus from medieval drawings. Pictorial boards. About fine. $15.00

Bell, Quentin and Virginia Nicholson CHARLESTON. A Bloomsbury House & Garden. London: Frances Lincoln, 1997. Reprint. 4to. 152 pp. Beautifully illus from photos by Alen Macweeney showing the unique interior largely painted and decorated by Vanessa Bell and Duncan Grant. Pictorial endpapers. Brown boards. Light rubbing to extremities, else about fine in like dustwrapper. $ 30.00

Calkins, Carrol C., ed. GREAT GARDENS OF AMERICA. N.Y.: Coward- McCann, Inc & Country Beautiful, (1969). 4to. 298 pp. Profusely illus. from photos in colour and b/w. Khaki cloth; gilt stamped spine. A few interior pages creased from printing defect, else about fine in very good dustwrapper with some edgewear. $30.00 

Campbell, Susan CHARLESTON KEDDING. A History of Kitchen Gardening. London: Ebury Pr., (1996). 4to. 288 pp. Profusely illus. from engravings, drawings and some colour paintings.. Foreword by Penelope Hobhouse. Green paper boards. Gilt spine lettering. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $35.00

Chambers, Douglas STONYGROUND. The Making of a Canadian Garden. (Toronto): Knopf, 1996. 8vo. xxv + 229 pp. Illus. from drawings and photos. Green boards. Light bruising to head of spine, else about fine in like dustwrapper. $ 17.50

Christian, Frances Archer & Susanne Williams Massie, eds. HOMES AND GARDENS IN OLD VIRGINIA . Richmond: Garrett and Massie, 1950. Revised for the Garden Club of Virginia by V. C. Claiborne and others. 8vo. 544 pps. Illus. from photos. Green cloth, top corners bumped,else about fine in lightly worn d/w with small chips from spine tips. "The fascinating history of these fine old homes and gardens." $35.00

Coats, Peter THE HOUSE & GARDEN BOOK OF ENGLISH GARDENS. A Personal Choice by Peter Coats, Garden Editor of House & Garden. Exeter: Webb & Bower, 1988. 4to. 160 pp. Illus from colour photos. Green boards. Light rubbing to edges; a very good copy in lightly worn dustwrapper. "Peter Coats writes with both wit and authority, giving an intriguing insight into the remarkable range and variety of English horticultural style, and revealing the changes in modern garden design." $20.00

Correcher, Consuelo M. THE GARDENS OF SPAIN. (New York): Abrams, (1993). 4to. 200 pp. Profusely illus. from colour photos by Michael George. Green cloth. Fine in like d/w. $40.00

David, Penny. Foreword by Penelope Hobhouse. A GARDEN LOST IN TIME. The Mystery of The Ancient Gardens of Aberglasney. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999. 4to. 192 pp. Illus from photos, portraits and maps. Green boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. The story of discovery and restoration of this almost vanished garden. $20.00

Donaldson, Stephanie VENZANO. A SCENTED GARDEN IN TUSCANY. N. Pomfret, VA: Trafalgar Sq Pub., 2001. 4to. 144 pp. Beautifully illus from colour photos. Pictorial endpapers. Gold coloured boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. The story of an Australian couple who bought an ancient Etruscan property and now, 10 years later, have created a spectacular nursery garden with nearly 10,000 plants for sale. $ 27.50

Eaton, Nicole & Hilary Weston. Photography by Freeman Patterson. IN A CANADIAN GARDEN. Markham: Viking Studio, 1989. 1st ptg. 4to. 175 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos. Green boards. Small spot on rear free endpaper,sewing loose on one signature; a very good copy in near fine dustwrapper. A celebration of the extraordinary richness and variety of gardens in Canada. $30.00

Eclare, Melanie GLORIOUS GARDENS OF IRELAND. London: Kyle Cathie Ltd., 1999. 4to. 160 pp. Beautifully illus from colour photos. Pictorial endpapers. Green boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. A celebration of the beauty and character of Irish gardens. $ 25.00

Eden, F. A GARDEN IN VENICE. London: Frances Lincoln, 2003. Facsimile of the 1903 Country Life Edition. Lrg 8vo. 135+16pp postface by Marie-Therese Weal. Illus from photos and woodcuts. Pctorial endpapers. Pictorial bords. Bump to bottom corner of pages, else near fine in like dustwrapper. $ US27.50

FitzGerald, Olda IRISH GARDENS. NY: Hearst Books, 1999. 4to. 224 pp. Illus from colour photos by Stephen Robson; maps and plans. Green boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. This book celebrates twenty of the best Irish gardens. Each garden is explored, its design and planting analyzed and its layout illustrated by a detailed plan. Includes a comprehensive Visitor's Guide which gives addresses and times that gardens are open the the public. $25.00

Galinou, Mereille, ed. LONDON'S PRIDE. The Glorious History of the Capital's Gardens. With an Introduction by Sir Roy Strong. London: Anaya (1990) 4to 224 pp. Profusely illus from photos, paintings, engravings, maps and drawings. Pictorial card wrappers. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. Gardens in London from the Middle Ages to the present. $ 20.00

Graham, Anne Marie, Paintings by & with essays by Jane Clark, Juliet Peers and Helen M. Cohn. A GARDEN FOR ALL SEASONS. An Artist's View of the Royal Botanic Gardens. Sydney: Craftsman House, (1998). 4to. 127 pp. Colour illustrations. Olive boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. Paintings of the Melbourne Royal Botanical Gardens. $25.00

Jill Duchess of Hamilton, Penny Hart & John Simmons. THE GARDENS OF OF WILLIAM MORRIS. NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, (1998). 1st ptg. 4to. 160 pp. Illus from photos and artwork, including many designs by Morris. Green boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $30.00

Hollis, Sarah & Derry Moore THE SHELL GUIDE TO THE GARDENS OF ENGLAND & WALES. (London): Andre Deutsch, (1989). Sm. 4to. 367 pp. Illus. from colour photos; maps; pictorial endpapers. Pictorial boards. Some light rubbing to extremities and some pink staining to lower part of foredge, else about fine. $20.00

Holmes, Caroline, edited with an intro by. ICONS OF GARDEN DESIGN. Munich: Prestel, 2001. 4to. 176 pp. Illus from 300 full colour photos and contemporary artwork. Teal boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. An international team of garden historians explore 77 iconic garden, from medieval to contemporary. $ 30.00

Hyams, Edward. THE ENGLISH GARDEN. NY: Abrams, n.d. [ca. 1964]. Large square 4to. 288 pp. Illus with 188 photogravure plates from photos by Edwin Smith of which 17 are tipped in colour plates. Green cloth. Some rubbing to extremities and light marginal browning to text pages, not plates. Very good in nice pictorial dustwrapper with wear to extremities. This book has been reprinted many times, mostly in 8vo format but this large edition, with the colour photogravures printed in Germany and the monochromes printed in France, is by far the nicest. $ 65.00

Jackson-Stops, Gervase THE COUNTRY HOUSE GARDEN. A Grand Tour. Boston: NYGS/Little, Brown and Co., (1987). 8vo. 223 pp. Illus from colour photos by James Pipkin; map. Green boads. Some fading to extremities of boards, else very good or better in like dustwrapper. $30.00

Jaques, David, Arend Jan van der Horst, a.o's THE GARDENS OF WILLIAM AND MARY. London: Christopher Helm, (1988). 4to. xiii + 224 pp. Illus from photos and drawings; map endpapers. Brown boards. Some light soiling to top edge, else fine in like dustwrapper. $40.00

Karson, Robin THE MUSES OF GWINN. Art and Nature in a Garden Designed by Warren H. Manning, Charles A. Platt & Ellen Biddle Shipman. NY: Sagapress, Inc., (1995). In association with The Library of American Landscape History. Sm. 4to. x+204 pp. Illus from photos, drawings and plans. Pictorial endpapers. Green boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. With correspondence, plant lists and historical photos, this book chronicles this Ohio estate's development from the turn of the century to the beginning of WWII. $25.00

Lennox-Boyd, Arabella PRIVATE GARDENS OF LONDON. NY: Rizzoli, (1990). 4to. 224 pp. Illus from photos in colour & b/w by John Miller; garden plans. Green cloth. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $35.00

Ligne, Prince Charles-Joseph de COUP D'OEIL AT BELOEIL and a Great Number of European Gardens. Translated and edited by Basil Guy. Berkeley: University of California (1991) Based on the 1795 edition. 4to xvii[1]+295+[7] pp. Profusely illus froom engravings, maps, garden plans and photos. Green cloth, spine lettering and floral vignette gilt. Illustrative endpapers from engravings. A very fine copy in like dustwrapper. A Centennial Book. One of the 100 books published by the University of California Press between 1990-1995 chosen to be an example of the Press's finest publishing and bookmaking traditions. $75.00

Loudon, John Claudius. Edited by Priscilla Boniface. IN SEARCH OF ENGLISH GARDENS. The Travels of John Claudius Loudon and His Wife Jane. UK:Lennard, 1987. 4to. 256 pp. Illus from contemporary artwork. Green cloth. Blind stamped decoration with lettering gilt. An about fine copy. A selection from this early 19th century gardener's writing. $35.00

M'Intosh THE BOOK OF GARDENS. Vol. I. Structural. Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1853. Vol. 1 only. Lrg 8vo. xi+776+32 plates engraved on copper. Lacks plate xxix and as called for and lacks plate xxii. 1073 illus throughout the text. 8 pp of publisher's adverts. Rebacked. Green borads. Gilt spine vignette some faded. A good sound working copy only. $185.00

Magnani, Denise, et al. THE WINTERTHUR GARDEN. Henry Francis du Pont's Romance with the Land. NY: Abrams, 1995. 4to. 192 pp. Illus throughout from colour photos. Green cloth. Black mark at top edge, else near fine in like dustwrapper. $30.00

Platt, Charles A. & Keith N. Morgan ITALIAN GARDENS. With an Overview by Keith N. Morgan and Additional Plates by Charles A. Platt. Portland: Sagapress/Timber Press, (2000). Second printing. Sm. 4to. 170 pp. Reprinted from the original 1894 edition with photos reproduced from the origninal glass plates. 20 additional photos taken by Platt on his Italian tour which where not included in the 1894 edition. Additional photos, plans and drawings in the Overview. Grey boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $20.00

Pomeroy, Elizabeth THE HUNTINGTON: Library, Art Gallery, Botanical Gardens. (London); Scala, (1983). Sm. 4to. 144 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos of books, art and plants. Brown boards. Very light browning to foredge of free endpapers, else fine in near fine dustwrapper with 1"tear and small chip removed from front panel. $ 20.00

Pool, Mary Jane. Photography by Betsy P. Schiff. Foreword by Quest-Ritson, Charles THE ENGLISH GARDEN ABROAD. (London): Viking, (1992). 4to. viii + 232 pp. + 32 pp of photos in colour plus many illustrations throughout the text. Green boards. Black marker on bottom edge; bottom corners bumped, else about fine in like dustwrapper with spine tips lightly rubbed. $35.00

 Rix, Martyn & Alison, eds. GARDEN OPEN TODAY. A Guide to Gardens Open to the Public Through the National Gardens Scheme. London: Michael Joseph-Penguin (1988) 4to 222 pp. Illus from photos in colour and b&w; maps. Give detailed directions on how to get to the gardens and a description of their more interesting features. $ 15.00

Roberts, Harry ENGLISH GARDENS. London: Collins, 1947. Third impression. Britain in Pictures No 59. 8vo 48 pp. Illus from 8 colour plates and 23 illus in b&w from engravings and paintings. Paper boards. Glue cracked at spine and boards worn at edges, else a very good copy in very edgeworn dustwrapper with a narrow chip from head of spine. $ 10.00

Rothschild, Miriam, Kate Garton & Lionel de Rothschild THE ROTHSCHILD GARDENS. (New York): Abrams, (1997). Sm. square 4to. Profusely illus. from photos in colour. Green paper boards. Fine in like d/w. $30.00

Shepherd , J. C. & G. A. Jellicoe ITALIAN GARDENS OF THE RENAISSANCE. London: Academy Editions, (1994). Reprint 4to. 26 + 92 pp. Illus. from b/w photos; line drawings. Pictorial wrappers; french flaps. A fine copy. $30.00

Spens, Michael. Foreword by Geoffrey Jellicoe. THE COMPLETE LANDSCAPE DESIGNS AND GARDENS OF GEOFFREY JELLICOE. NY: Thames & Hudson, 1994. 4to. 212 pp. Illus from photos, drawings and plans; many fold-out. Green boards. Over 50 projects, both planned and realized are described in detail. $ 45.00

Strong, Roy A CELEBRATION OF GARDENS. Decorated by Julia Trevelyan Oman Harper Collins (London, 1991) 4to xix+376 pp. Profusely illus from drawings. Maroon cloth. Fine in like d/w. $45.00

Tankard, Judith B. THE GARDENS OF ELLEN BIDDLE SHIPMAN. [with] A History of Women in Landscape Architecture by Leslie Rose Close. NY: Sagapress, Inc., 1996. Second printing. Published in association with The Library of American Landscape History, Inc. Sm. 4to. xx+230 pp. Illus from plans and photos; many archival. Pictorial endpapers. Red boards. About fine in like dustwrapper. Ellen Shipman designed over 650 gardens between 1914 and 1946. $25.00

Tanner, Ogden, & Adele Auchincloss THE NEW YORK BOTANICAL GARDEN. Illustrated Chronicle of Plants and People. New York: Walker and Co., (1991). 4to. 190 pp. Illus. from photos by Allen Rokach & drawings. Green paper boards. Small bump to bottom edge, else fine in near fine d/w with light wear to top edge. $35.00

Thomas, Graham Stuart GREAT GARDENS OF BRITAIN. (N.Y.): Mayflower Books, (1979). 4to. 292 pp. Profusely illus, from photos and drawings including 16 watercolours of plants raised in the Trust's gardens, and pencil drawings, by the author. Pictorial endpapers. Green cloth. Near fine in a dustwrapper with light wear to top edge and a few small tears. $30.00 

Truscott, James PRIVATE GARDENS OF SCOTLAND. Foreword by Alice, Duchess of Gloucester. N.Y.: Harmony, 1988. Large 4to. 160 pp. Illus from photos by Hugh Palmer, many in colour. Blue boards, photographic endpapers. Small bump to rear boards; about fine else in very good dustwrapper with small chip at top corner of spine. $35.00

Verey, Rosemary and Ellen Samuels. THE AMERICAN WOMAN'S GARDEN. Boston: Bulfinch/Little Brown, (1984). 4th ptg. 4to. 191 pp. Illus from colour photos. Green cloth. Ink name on front free endpaper, else near fine in like dustwrapper. "..thirty of the finest private gardens in America created and cared for by women." $35.00

Vyvyan, C.C. Foreword by Daphne du Maurier LETTERS FROM A CORNISH GARDEN. London: Michael Joseph, (1972). 1st Edn. 8vo. 190 pp. 8 pp of illus from b/w photos. Green boards. A little dust soiled, else very good in like dustwrapper. $20.00

Warren, William with photos by Luca Invernizzi Tettoni. THE TROPICAL GARDEN. NY: Thames & Hudson, 2000. 4to. 224 pp. Beautifully illus from photos. Pictorial card covers; french flaps. A selection of gardens of Hawaii, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore and Indonesia, including Bali - a source of ideas and inspiration. $ 25.00

Woodhams, Stephen PORTFOLIO OF CONTEMPORARY GARDENS. London: Quadrille, 1999. 4to. 192 pp. Illus from colour photos. Pictorial card covers; french flaps. A near fine copy. $20.00