About Books

HOME

 

GARDENING

A General List, Alphabetical by Author

 

 Go directly to: Ba Bl C D F H J M N R T V

THE GARDENERS KALENDAR. The Works of Each Month in the English Garden. 1777. (Ottawa): Lee Valley, (1997). Originally published in London, 1766. This text is a revision, with illustrations in part, of the ed. published London, 1777 under the title: The Complete Farmer; or, A General Dictionary of Husbandry in all its Branches. 8vo. xxii + 369 pp. Illus. from drawings. Green cloth; decorations in blind and in gilt; spine lettering gilt. An about fine copy. $ 20.00

  HOLLAND, GARDEN OF THE WORLD. Grand Rapids: Jansma & Terpstra, (1984). 4to. 273 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos. Text in English, Dutch, French and German. Brown leatherette boards. About fine in near fine dustwrapper. A history of the Dutch floriculture. $30.00

Abbs, Barbara. FRENCH GARDENS. A Guide. Sagaponack: Sagapress, (1995). Sm 8vo. 173 pp. Illus from photos and maps. Card covers. A fine copy. $10.00  

Adam, Judith THE NEW CITY GARDENER. Natural Techniques and Necessary Skills for a Successful Urban Garden. Willowdale, ON: Firefly, 1999. Sm. 4to. 224 pp. Illus from colour photos. Pictorial card covers. A fine copy. $17.50

Adams, Denise Wiles. RESTORING AMERICAN GARDENS. An Encyclopedia of Heirloom Ornamental Plants. 1640-1940. Portland Timber Pr., 2004. 4to. 419 pp. Illus throughout from photos and drawings. Brown boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. '..an invaluable, scientific, yet practical reference on American heirloom ornamental plants...' $ 35.00

Adams, William D. & Thomas R. Leroy GROWING FRUITS & NUTS IN THE SOUTH. The Definitive Guide. Dallas: Taylor Pub., (1992). Sm. 4to. 202 pp. Illus. from drawings and photos by William D. Adams. Burgundy boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. $25.00

Adams, William Howard. GROUNDS FOR CHANGE. Major Gardens of the Twentieth Century. Boston: Bullfinch Pr., (1993). Oblong 4to. viii+216 pp. Illus from photos, drawings and plans. Black cloth. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. Gardens by Beatrix Farrand, Fletcher Steele, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Frank Lloyd Wright and more. $40.00

Ainsworth, John THE ART OF INDOOR BONSAI. Cultivating Tropical, Sub-tropical and Tender Bonsai. (London): Ward Lock, (1989). Reprint 4to. 128 pp. Illus. from photos by Bob Challinor. Brown boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. $ 20.00

Alexander, Caroline FLOWERS. Cut and Dried. The Essential Guide to Growing, Drying and Arranging. London: Kyle Cathie, 1999. 4to. 159 pp. Lovely colour photos by Sara Taylor. Blue boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. "Her highly original displays at the world-famous RHS Flower Show at Chelsea have been awarded Gold Medals five years running..." $20.00

Alford, David V. A COLOR ATLAS OF PESTS OF ORNAMENTAL TREES, SHRUBS AND FLOWERS. Portland: Timber Press, 2003. 4to. 448pp. Over 1000 illus from colour photos. Pictorial boards. A fine copy. $35.00

 Alioto, Michele Driscoll GLORIOUS INDOOR GARDENS. NY: Stewart, Tabori, 2002. 4to. 160 pp. Beautiful colour photos by John M. Hall. Brown boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. Illustrates 13 gardens, focusing on design, use of indoor plants and various garden styles. $ 30.00

Anderton, Eric & Ron Park GROWING GLADIOLI. London: Christopher Helm (1989) 8vo x+166 pp. Illus from photos and line drawings. Pink boards. Fine in like d/w. Covers details of description, classification, cultivation & distribution. $ 20.00

Andrews, Jonathan THE COUNTRY DIARY BOOK OF CREATING A WILD FLOWER GARDEN. Edited and with an Introduction by Anthony Huxley London: Bloomsbury (1994) Third impression. 8vo 160 pp. Profusely illustrated from paintings by Edith Holden and some colour photos and garden plans. Pictorial laminated paper boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $18.50

Angel, Heather A WORLD OF PLANTS. Treasures from the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Boston: Bulfinch Press (1993) 4to 160 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos. Ink mark on bottom edge else fine in like dustwrapper with minor wear to top edge. $ 25.00

Anthony, Diana THE ORNAMENTAL VEGETABLE GARDEN. London: Batsford, (1997). 4to. 120 pp. Illus from photos by Gil Hanly. Drawings & plans. Orange boards. About fine in like dsutwrapper. $20.00

Archer-Wills, Anthony. Frwd by John Brookes. THE WATER GARDENER. A Complete Guide to Designing, Constructing and Planting Water Features. (NY): Todtri, (2001). 4to. 192 pp. Beautifully illus from colour photos & drawings. Pictorial boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $30.00

Armitage, Allan M. ARMITAGE'S GARDEN PERENNIALS. A Color Encyclopedia. Portland: Timber Press, 2000. 4th ptg. 4to. 323 pp. Illus from nearly 1500 colour photos. Black boards. A near fine copy in like dustwrapper. '...a discerning selection of the best cultivars, from classics to cutting-edge recent introductions.' $ 40.00

Armitage, Allan M. SPECIALTY CUT FLOWERS. The Production of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs and Woody Plants for Fresh and Dried Cut Flowers. Portland: Timber, 2000. Reprint. 8vo. 372+24 pp of illus from colour photos. Drawings and tables throughout. Green boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $35.00

Art, Henry W. THE WILDFLOWER GARDENER'S GUIDE. California, Desert Southwest, and Northern Mexico Edition. Pownal: Garden Way, 1990. 4to. xii+176 pp. Illus from colour photos; botanical drawings, maps and plans. Pictorial card covers. Near fine. $ 13.50

Art, Henry W. THE WILDFLOWER GARDENER'S GUIDE. Midwest, Great Plains, and Canadian Prairies Edition. Pownal: Garden Way, 1991. 4to. viii+192 pp. Illus from colour photos, botanical illus, maps and plans. Pictorial card covers. About fine. $13.50

Art, Henry W. THE WILDFLOWER GARDENER'S GUIDE. Pacific Northwest, Rocky Mountain, and Western Canada Edition. Pownal: Garden Way, 1990. 4to. 179 pp. 16 pp of colour photos; botanical illus., maps and plans. Pictorial card covers. Bump to top corner, else near fine. $ 12.50

Austin, Claire IRISES. A Gardener's Encyclopedia. Portland: Timber Pr, 2005. 4to. 339 pp. Illus from over 1000 colour photos. Purple boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. 'The perfect one-stop reference for iris enthusiasts.' 40.00

Avent, Tony SO YOU WANT TO START A NURSERY. Portland: Timber Press, 2003. 8vo. 340 pp. Illus from photos and diagrams. Blue boards. Bottom corner bumped, else about fine in like dustwrapper. '...obtain the tools you need to make a business plan of your own.' $18.50

 

Bagshaw, F. A. et al, contributors AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND COMPLETE BOOK OF GARDENING. Sydney: Paul Hamlyn, (1973). 4to. 544 pp. Illus from photos and drawings. Blue-green boards. Ink inscription on front free endpaper. Dustwrapper has been covered with clear mactac and attached to pastedowns. A very good bright copy. An excellent basic reference book of all sorts of plants and how to grow them. $ 20.00

Baholyodhin, Ou BEING WITH FLOWERS. London: Thorsons, 2001. 4to. 208 pp. Illus from photos. Light green boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. Flowers and inspirations for the modern home with an Eastern approach. $22.50

Bailey, L .H. CULTIVATED EVERGREENS. A Handbook of the Coniferous and Most Important Broad-Leafed Evergreens Planted for Ornament in the United States and Canada New York: Macmillan, 1925. New edition with corrections and additional ilustrations. 8vo xvii+434 pp. Illus from photos and line drawings. Quarter linen and green cloth. Inner leaf split over hinge; binding a trifle shaken. Good reading copy. $ 25.00

Bailey, Jr., L.H. FIELD NOTES ON APPLE CULTURE. New York: Orange Judd, 1906. First published in 1886. Cr. 8vo. 90 + 6 pp of publisher's adverts. Illus from drawings. Green cloth. Spine lettering gilt; blind stamped decoration to boards. Binding slightly cocked with glue cracked at spine center; edges rubbed. A good sound copy. $50.00

Bailey, L.H. THE PRUNING-BOOK. A Monograph of the Pruning and Training of Plants as Applied to American Conditions. NY: Macmillan, 1914. Reprint. Macmillan Standard Library. Sm 8vo. x+545+10pp publsher's adverts. Illus throughout from photos and drawings. Blue ribbed cloth. Top corner of two pages creased and some light spotting, else a very good bright copy, sound and clean. 25.00

Bailey, Lee COUNTRY FLOWERS. Gardening and Bouquets from Spring to Fall. N.Y.: Clarkson N. Potter, (1985). 4to. xiii + 158 pp. Illus. from photos by the author. Green cloth. Front free endpaper has small water mark and abrasion. Bottom corners bumped, some light wear; a very good copy in like dustwrapper. $ 20.00

Bailey, Steven PERPETUAL-FLOWERING CARNATIONS. London: Faber and Faber, (1971). 8vo. 224 pp. Colour frontis + 24 plates from photos. Line drawings in text. Blue cloth. Light rubbing to extremities, else about fine in like dustwrapper. $20.00

Baker, Martha with photos by Chuck Baker GARDEN ORNAMENTS. A Stylish Guide to Decoration Your Garden. NY: Potter, 1999. 4to. 208 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos. Cream boards. About fine in like dustwrapper. Includes an extensive resource section. $25.00

Bales, Suzanne Frutig GIFTS FROM YOUR GARDEN. A Seasonal Album of Decorations and Keepsakes. NY: Prentice Hall, (1992). Sm sq 4to. ix+194 pp. Beautiful ideas with lovely colour photos. Cloth spine and paper boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper.$16.50

Ball, Jeff RODALE'S GARDEN PROBLEM SOLVER. Vegetables, Fruits, and Herbs. Emmaus: Rodale Press, (1988). Sm. 4to. vii + 550 pp. Illus. from drawings and photos. Pictorial boards. A very good copy. $ US25.00

Ball, Jeff & Charles O. Cresson THE 60-MINUTE FLOWER GARDEN. Have a Yard Full of Dazzling Flowers in One Hour a Week. Emmaus: Rodale Press, (1987). Sm. 4to. xii + 276 pp. Illus. from diagrams, maps, charts & photos. Pictorial boards. Top corner bumped, else a very good copy. $ 20.00

Barash, Cathy Wilkinson. EDIBLE FLOWERS. From Garden to Palate. Golden, CO: Fulcrum, (1995). Sm 4to. xiv+250 pp. Illus from colour photos. Pictorial card covers; french flaps. About fine. $17.50

Barron, Pattie CREATE A MEDITERRANEAN GARDEN. Planting a Low-Maintenance, Drought-Proof Pardise Anywhere. NY: Lorenz, 1999. 4to. 160 pp. Beautifully illus from colour photos. Pictorial boards. A fine copy in near fine dustwrapper. $ 22.50

Bawden, Harold and Joan. WOODLAND PLANTS AND SUN-LOVERS. London: The Garden Book Club, (1971). 8vo. 180 pp. 32 pp of illus from photos. Green boards. A very good copy in like dustwrapper with some spotting to spine. $ 12.50

Beale, James H. THE EVERGREENS. Garden City: Doubleday, (1960). Book club edn. 8vo. 285 pp. Illus. from photos. Book club binding. Stain to top edge. A good copy in worn dustwrapper with a chip removed from foot of spine and 5" tear to front panel with interior tape repair. $ 15.00

Beales, Peter VISIONS OF ROSES. Boston: Little Brown (1996) 4to 208 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos by Vivian Russell. Green cloth. Fine in like dustwrapper. $ 30.00

Bechtel, Helmut, Phillip Cribb & Edmund Launert THE MANUAL OF CULTIVATED ORCHID SPECIES. Cambridge: MIT, 1998. Third edition. Second printing. 4to. 585 pp. 864 species illus from colour photos, line drawings. Black boards. About fine. The definitive handbook of orchid cultivation. $60.00

Beck, Alison & Marianne Binetti TREE & SHRUB GARDENING FOR BRITISH COLUMBIA. Vancouver, Lone Pine, 2001. 8vo. 359 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos and drawings of some 551 trees and shrubs. Pictorial laminated card covers. Some notes on rear endpaper, else about fine. $15.00

Berrall, Julia S. THE GARDEN. An Illustrated History. Harmondsworth: Penguin (1978) Reprint of 1966 edition. 4to 388 pp. Illus from 203 plates from photographs, engravings and paintings, some in colour, plus numerous additional illustrations in text. Pictorial card covers. A bit used; top cover has a few creases and a 1 cm tear at top edge. Still a very good copy. Covers the history of Oriental, European and New World gardens from the time of the Pharoahs. $ 15.00

Berry, Susan THE CITY GARDEN. Designing & Creating Outdoor Living Space. London: Salamander Books, (1996). Square 4to. 128 pp. Profusely illus. from diagrams and photos in colour. Yellow boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $ 27.50

Beston, Henry HERBS AND THE EARTH. Woodcuts by John Howard Benson. Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1935. First edition. 8vo viii+[iv]+143 pp. Brown cloth. Trifle bruised and faded at spine tips. Still about fine in dustwrapper worn and chipped at extremities. $ 35.00

Better Homes and Gardens HOME LANDSCAPING. Plants, Projects and Ideas for Your Yard. Des Moines: Meredith (1996) Square 4to 289 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos and construction plans. Laminated paper boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. $15.00

Better Homes and Gardens. Gerald M. Knox, ed. BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS NEW GARDEN BOOK. Des Moins: Meredith Corp., (1990). Sm. 4to. 384 pp. Illus from photos, drawings, plans and charts. Pictorial boards. A fine copy of this "indispensible guide". $ 22.50

Bingham, Areta TOLE-PAINTED OUTDOOR PROJECTS: Decorative Designs for Gardens, Patios, Decks & More. NY: Sterling, (2000). 4to. 144 pp. Illus from drawings & photos. Pictorial boards. Red mark at bottom edge, else a fine copy in like dustwrapper. $18.50

Bird, Julia with text by Jane Newdick and photos by Pia Tryde. FLORAL HOUSE. Simple Designs and Decorations for the Home. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (2001). Sq 4to. 144 pp. Lavishly illus from colour photos. Light green board A fine copy in near fine dustwrapper. $20.00

Bird, Richard COMPANION PLANTING. (London): New Bulington, (1990). 4to. 144 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos and drawings. Green boards. Near fine in like dustwrapper. $ 17.50

Bird, Richard HARDY PERENNIALS. A Complete Guide to Care and Cultivation. London: Ward Lock (1998) Roy 8vo 256 pp. Illus from colour photos and line drawings. Pictorial card covers. A fine copy. $ 18.50

Bird, Richard & John Kelly THE COMPLETE BOOK OF ALPINE GARDENING. (London): Ward Lock, (1992). Lrg. 8vo. 239 pp. + xxxii pp. of colour photos; drawings. Pink cloth. Fine in like dustwrapper. $ 22.50

Bittman, Sam SEEDS. The Ultimate Guide to Growing Vegetables, Herbs & Flowers. Toronto: Bantam, (1989). 4to. xi + 243 pp. Illus. from colour photos; drawings. Black cloth. Light wear to bottom edge, else a fine copy in lightly rubbed dustwrapper. "Guides the gardener through the entire seasonal cycle." $ 25.00

Blakeslee, Albert Francis & Chester Deacon Jarvis TREES IN WINTER. Their Study, Planting, Care and Identification. New York: Macmillan, 1913. 8vo. 446 pp. + [8] pp. catalogue. Illus. from photos and line drawings. Grey pictorial cloth, lettering gilt. Spine tips bumped, a very good copy with attractive cover. $25.00

Blakeslee, Albert Francis & Chester Deacon Jarvis. TREES IN WINTER. Their Study and Identification. NY: Macmillan, 1931. Abridged edition. 8vo. 292 pp. Illus from photos and drawings. Green cloth. Light crease to bottom corner of top board. A good plus copy, sound and clean. $20.00

Blomfield, Reginald and F. Inigo Thomas THE FORMAL GARDEN IN ENGLAND. London: Waterstone (1985) Reprint of the 1892 edition. Cr 8vo xv+252 pp. Many illus from early engravings and drawings by Thomas. Dark green boards with spine lettering and cover vignette gilt. A fine copy in near fine dustwrapper which is slightly rubbed. $ 20.00

Bloom, Alan GARDEN ALPINES. Henley-on-Thames: Aid Ellis (1994) 8vo 128 pp. Ilus from colour photos and line drawings of garden plans. Chapters on cultivation and an A-Z of selected garden alpines. Bloom is the doyen of world famous Bressingham Gardens and knows whereof he speaks. An invaluable book. $ 20.00

Bloom, Adrian YEAR-ROUND GARDEN. Colour in Your Garden From January to December. Portland: Timber, 1998. 4to. 287 pp. Illus throughout from colour photos, drawings and plans. Green boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. A plant directory with specially commissioned planting plans. $ 30.00

Boisset, Caroline. GARDENING IN TIME. Planning Future Growth and Flowering. NY: Prentice Hall, (1990). Oblong 4to. 168 pp. Illus from colour photos and drawings. Blue boards. About fine in very good dustwrapper with some spotting to verso of covers. An indispensable aid to making sure your garden will look its best as your trees, shrubs and perennials mature. $20.00

Boisset, Caroline THE PLANT GROWTH PLANNER. Two Hundred Illustrated Charts for Shrubs, Trees, Climbers and Perennials. NY: Prentice Hall, (1992). 8vo. 192 pp. Illus. from photos and drawings; zone maps. Half cloth over green paper boards. About fine in near fine dustwrapper. A great help in not getting overwhelmed by plantings that looked so neat and tidy when they were young! $ 15.00

Bonar, Ann; Alan Toogood, Deenagh Goold-Adams and Ray Waite INDOOR, CONSERVATORY AND GREENHOUSE GARDENING. London: The Royal Horticultural Society (1994) 8vo 192 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos; line drawings. Orange boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. $ 15.00

Bowe, Patrick THE COMPLETE KITCHEN GARDEN N.Y.: Macmillan (1996) 4to ix+208 pp. Illus from colour photos by Cynthia Woodyard; colour garden plans and zone map. Half cloth and paper boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. $ 20.00

Bowles, E. A. MY GARDEN IN AUTUMN AND WINTER. Portland: Timber Press, 1998. Facsimile reprint of the 1915 edition. 8vo. xii+viii+282 pp. Illus from b/w photos. Green boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $17.50

Bowles, E. A. MY GARDEN IN SUMMER. Portland: Timber Press, 1998. Reprinted from the 1914 edition. 8vo. x+viii+331 pp. Illus from b/w photos. Nomenclatural update by Peter Barnes. Green boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $ 17.50

Bowles, E.A. MY GARDEN IN SPRING. Portland: Timber Pr., 1997. Facsimile reprint of the 1914 first edition. 8vo. xii+xx+322pp. Illus from photos. Green boards. ..'as gifted with the pen as with the spade.' About fine in like dustwrapper. $20.00

Bowles, Orville E., ed. THE CANADIAN ROSE ANNUAL. 1961. Toronto: The Canadian Rose Society, 1961. 8vo. 232 pp. Illus from colour photos. Green cloth; lettering gilt. Foxing to foredge, else about fine. $10.00

Bowles, Orville E., ed. THE CANADIAN ROSE ANNUAL. 1962. Toronto: The Canadian Rose Society, 1962. 8vo. 248 pp. 248 pp. Illus from colour photos. Green cloth; lettering gilt. Foxing to top edge, else near fine. $10.00

Boyd, Lizzie WINDOW GARDENS. London: Pelham Books, (1985). 4to. 144 pp. Illus. from colour photos, drawings. Green boards. A very good copy in like dustwrapper. $20.00

Bradley, Steven GETTING READY FOR WINTER. NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, (1997). Tall 8vo. 112 pp. Illus. from colour photos & drawings. Spiral bound pictorial boards. $ 15.00

Bradley, Valerie TOWN GARDENS. (NY): Lorenz, (1998). 4to. Illus. from colour photos, plans. Pictorial boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. Practical ideas for transforming small urban spaces. $ 15.00

Brimble, L. J. F. FLOWERS IN BRITAIN: Wild, Ornamental and Economic. London: Macmillan, 1947. Reprint of 1944 edn. Roy 8vo x+393 pp. Illus from line drawings, photos, 17 colour plates. Green cloth, gilt device. Spine and extremities a bit sunned. Very good copy with fine interior. $ 25.00

Bristow, Alec THE PRACTICAL GUIDE TO SUCCESSFUL GARDENING. Salford: Dolphin (1994) Reprint of the Webb & Bower edition. 4to 254 pp. Illus from colour photos and line drawings. Laminated pictorial paper boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. A month by month guide to gardening in the British Isles with additional sections on various techniques such as planting, pruning, lawn care, pest control, cold frames, etc. $20.00

Brookes, John THE SMALL GARDEN. (London): Cavendish House, (1983). 5th printing. 4to. 256 pp. Illus. from colour photos and drawings; layout plans and designs. Green decorative paper boards. Fine copy in like dustwrapper. This perennial classic is a must for the city gardener. $ 20.00

Brooklyn Botanic Gardens Handbooks Brooklyn, N.Y. 8vo 80 - 100 pp each. Illus from photos and drawings. Numbers available: #98 Culinary Herbs; #122 Herbs & Cooking; #123 American Cottage Gardens; #134 A New Look at Vegetables; Dwarfed Potted Trees - A Special Revised Edition of Vol 9, No.3; Herbs & Their Ornamental Uses - Revised Edition of Vol 28, No.1. $ 5.00 each

Brookshaw, George. (1751-1823). POMONA BRITANNICA. The Complete Plates. Koln: Taschen, 2002. 4to. 200pp. 93 full page colour plates showing a total of 256 varieties of 15 kinds of fruit. Text in English, French and German. Black boards. Corners lightly bumped, else near fine in like dustwrapper, lightly rubbed. $40.00

Brown, Deni FINE HERBS. Ornamental Plants for the Garden. London: Unwin, Hyman (1988) Small 4to 160 pp. Illus from photos, drawings and garden plans. Green boards. A fine copy in about fine dustwrapper. An unusual book, it explores the use of herbs as ornaments as well as information about their history and chemical constituents. $15.00

Bryan, Lynn THE PLEASURE OF GARDENING. CONSERVATORY GARDENING. A Complete Practical Guide. Sydney: Lansdowne (1995). Reprint. Square 4to 128 pp. Illus from paintings, colour photos and line drawings. Laminated pictorial paper boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $ 15.00

Bryan, John E. BULBS. Revised Edition. Portland; Timber Pr., 2002. Revised. 4to. 525 pp. Over 1100 colour photos from plants in their natural setting and botanical illustrations. Red boards. Great America Garden Book sticker on front cover and corners bumped, else a near fine copy in like dustwrapper. $75.00

Bryan, John, Ed. MANUAL OF BULBS. THE NEW ROYAL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY DICTIONARY. Portland: Timber, 1995. 8vo. lx+383pp. Illus from line drawings throughout. Green boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $30.00

Buchanan, Rita MAKING A GARDEN. Reliable Techniques, Outstanding Plants, and Honest Advice. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 4to. 160 pp. Illus. from colour photos and drawings by Steve Buchanan. Green boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. $15.00

Buczacki, Dr. Stephen GARDENERS' QUESTONS ANSWERED. Expert Advice and Practical Solutions for Your Gardening Problems. London: Marshall Editions, 1987. This is the Canadian edition with Canadian resources listed at rear. Small 4to. 160 pps. Profusely illus. Fine in very good dustwrapper. $ US17.50

Buczacki, Stefan A GARDEN FOR ALL SEASONS. (London): Octopus, (1990). 4to. 160 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos and drawings. Cream boards. A very good copy in like dustwrapper. Help to plan your garden so it is filled with interest every day of the year. $20.00

Buczacki, Stefan GARDEN WARFARE. How to Reach a Truce With Nature in Your Garden. London: Souvenir (1988) 8vo 137 pp. Illus from line drawings. Laminated pictorial paper boards. A fine copy. $ 10.00

Buczacki, Stefan GROUND RULES FOR GARDENERS. A Practical Guide to Garden Ecology. London: Collins (1986) Small 4to 240 pp. Illus from photos, most in colour; drawings; diagrams, colour maps. Green boards. Highlighting on five words of one page only else near fine in like dustwrapper. Although this book is focused on the UK most of the information is useful for any temperate climate. $ 20.00

Burras, J. K. & Mark Griffiths, eds. THE NEW ROYAL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY DICTIONARY: MANUAL OF CLIMBERS AND WALL PLANTS. (London): Macmillan, (1994). 8vo. xx + 282 pp. Illus. from drawings. Green boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $25.00

Carr, David FLOWERING SHRUBS. Step by Step to Growing Success. London: Crowood (1991). Roy 8vo 128 pp. Illus from colour photos and paintings. Pictorial card wrappers. A fine copy. $10.00

Cerutti, Vincent with photos by Paul Starosta. CACTI. (Koln): Evergreen, (1998). 4to. 127 pp. Illus from 138 colour photos. Orange boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. Over 300 varieties of cacti with a wealth of advice on how to grow them.$17.50

Chan, Peter BONSAI. The Art of Growing and Keeping Miniature Trees. London: New Burlington (1989) 8vo 32 pp. Illus from colour photos. Orange boards, about fine in like dustwrapper. Gives detailed instructions for getting started with bonsai. $ 10.00

Chatto, Beth Introduced and updated by Thomas Fischer. THE DAMP GARDEN. Sagaponack, NY: Sagapress, (1996). First Edition is 1982. 8vo. 348 pp. 8 pp colour photos. Drawings by Margaret Davies. Blue/grey boards. About fine in like dustwrapper. From pond digging to schemes on swamp gardens, shady damp boarders and meadow beds. Hardiness zone map for N. America. $20.00

Chatto, Beth. Introduced and Updated by Thomas Fischer. THE DRY GARDEN. Sagaponack, NY: Sagapress, (1996). Original first published in 1978. 8vo. 195 pp. 4 pp of colour photos. Colour frontis. Drawings in text. Grey boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. "..provides a whole new set of tools...when we are designing a new garden or renovating an existing one. $20.00

Chatto, Beth. Introduced and updated by Thomas Fischer BETH CHATTO'S GARDEN NOTEBOOK. Sagaponack, NY: Sagapress, (1997). First published in 1988. 8vo. x+306 pp. Illus by Clare Roberts and Pamela Neigbour. Grey boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. Beth Chatto manages her own Garden and Nursery for Unusual Plants at Elmstead Market, Essex. This book is suitable for American gardeners and includes Plant Hardiness Zones for North America.$20.00

Chidamian, Claude THE BOOK OF CACTI AND OTHER SUCCULENTS. NY: Garden City, (1958). Reprint. 8vo. xiii+243 pp. Illus from photos and drawings. Boards. Ink name on front free endpaper. A very good copy in like dustwrapper. $15.00

Christopher, Thomas WATER-WISE GARDENING. America's Backyard Revolution. N.Y. Simon & Schuster (1994) 8vo 271pp. Illus from photos. Fine in like d/w. $ 18.50

Chupp, Charles and Arden F. Sherf. VEGETABLE DISEASES AND THEIR CONTROL. N.Y.: Ronald Press (1960). 8vo v+693 pp. Illus from photos. Green cloth. A very good copy. $20.00

Clark, Geo. H., Seed Commissioner WEEDS AND WEED SEEDS. Illustrated and Described with Notes on Seed Cleaning. Department of Agriculture. Bulletin No. 137. New Series. Ottawa: J.O. Patenaude, 1935. Revised. First issued in 1911. 8vo. 78 pp. Illus from drawings and tables. Printed wraps. Rubber stamp to top cover. Browning to edges and light shelfwear. A very good copy. $12.00

Clarke, Ethne THE ART OF THE KITCHEN GARDEN. London: Michael Joseph, (1988). Sq 4to. 168 pp. Illus from drawings by Sharon Beeden; artwork, early botanicals, etc. Green boards. Some light sunning to edges, else very good in like dustwrapper. $ 18.50

Clarke, Ethne LEAF, BARK AND BERRY. Foliage plants for texture and form. Newton Abbot: David & Charles (1996) 4to 160 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos by Clive Nichols and some colour paintings. Black boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. Myriad suggestions for colour and form in the garden throughout the year. $ 20.00

Clayton, Virginia Tuttle, edited with an intro by. THE ONCE & FUTURE GARDENER. Garden Writing from the Golden Age of Magazines: 1900-1940. Boston: Godine, (2000). Sm. 4to. xxxvi + 312 + 16 pp of illus. in colour of magazine covers. Illus. in text from photos & plans. Pictorial endpapers. Olive cloth. Fine in like dustwrapper. With contributions by Louise B. Wilder, Grace Tabor, Fletcher Steele, Mrs. Francis King, et al. $ 30.00

Clevely, Andi and Katherine Richmond THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HERBS. New York: Smithmark (1994). Large 4to 256 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos. Good sections on growing herbs, lots of recipes for cooking with them and an A-Z guide to the plants themselves. Laminated paper boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $ 25.00

Clinch, Andrew STEP-BY-STEP CREATIVE HOUSEPLANTS. New York: Smithmark (1997) Square 4to 96 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos. Pictorial laminated paper boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. 50 projects and ideas for indoor gardening. $ 12.50

Coats, Alice M. GARDEN SHRUBS AND THEIR HISTORIES. London: Vista, 1963. Lrg 8vo. 416 pp. Illus from drawings. Khaki cloth. A very good copy in like dustwrapper. $ 40.00

Coats, Peter THE HOUSE & GARDEN BOOK OF ENGLISH GARDENS. A Personal Choice by Peter Coats, Garden Editor of House & Garden. Exeter: Webb & Bower, 1988. 4to. 160 pp. Illus from colour photos. Green boards. Light rubbing to edges; a very good copy in lightly worn dustwrapper. "Peter Coats writes with both wit and authority, giving an intriguing insight into the remarkable range and variety of English horticultural style, and revealing the changes in modern garden design." $20.00

Colborn, Nigel LEISURELY GARDENING. A Laissiz-Faire Guide to the Low-Maintenance Garden. London: Christopher Helm, 1989. Lrg 8vo. x+145 pp. 24 pp of colour plates from photos. Figures in text. Green boards. A near fine copy in very good dustwrapper with some scuffing to bottom corner. The secrets of letting a garden do its own thing. $ 20.00

Colby, Deirdre CITY GARDENING. Planting, Maintaining, and Designing the Urban Garden. N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, (1987). Small oblong 4to. 95 pp. Illus. from colour photos. Very good in like dustwrapper. $20.00

Conder, Susan & Linda Burgess A SENSE OF THE COUNTRY. A Seasonal Guide to Decorating Your Home With Flowers, Fruits and Natural Objects. (U.K.: Octopus Group, 1990). 4to. 160 pp. Illus. from photos by Linda Burgess. Blue boards. Corners and foot of spine bumped; a very good copy in like dustwrapper. $ 20.00

Cook, Ferris, ed. contributions by Wilder, Sackville-West, Page, et al GARDEN DREAMS New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang (1991) 8vo 104 pp. Illustrated by the author with lovely colour paintings inspired by illustrations in famous gardening books (the sources of her inspiration are given at rear). Green cloth, lettering gilt, colour painting of irises laid onto top cover in gilt rules. Decorative endpapers. A fine copy, printed by Mondadori in Verona. Nine essays by some the English language's best garden writers including Russell Page, Louise Beebe Wilder, Allen Lacy, Vita Sackville-West. A lovely book and a per fect gift for any garden lover. $ 25.00

Cooke, Blaise FUCHSIAS. (NY): Lorenz, (1998). 4to. 96 pp. Illus from photos. Pictorial card covers. A fine copy. A complete guide to cultivation and care. $ 12.00

Cooke, Ian THE GARDENER'S GUIDE TO GROWING CANNAS Portland: Timber, 2001. Lrg 8vo. 160 pp. Illus throughout from colour photos; drawings. Red boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. 20.00

Coon, Nelson. USING PLANTS FOR HEALING. An American Herbal. Emmaus, PA: Rodale, (1979). Reprint. 8vo. xii + 272 pp. Line drawings in text. Brown boards. Small name plate on front pastedown, spine tips lightly rubbed, else near fine in d/w with lightly sunned and spotted spine. "Featuring a guide to over 250 medicinal plants." $ 20.00

Cooper, Guy and Gordon Taylor. GARDENS OF THE FUTURE. Gestures Against the Wild. NY: Monacelli Pr., 2000. 4to. 223 pp. Beautifully illus from colour photos. Plans and sketches. Black boards. About fine in like dustwrapper. Focuses on extraordinary recent developements in garden design with 20 case studies. $ 30.00

Court, Sally THE MODERN GARDEN MAKERS. (London): Ward Lock, (1999). 4to. 160 pp. Illus. from colour photos and plans. Blue boards. A fine copy in like dustwapper. "...focuses on 12 award-winning designs including gardens by John Brookes, Julie Toll, Bonita Bulaitis, and others." $ 25.00

Coutts, J. EVERYDAY GARDENING. London: Ward Lock (1931) 8vo 448 pp. Illus from 8 tipped in colour plates, 32 full-page plates from photos and many diagrams. Dark green cloth, spine lettering gilt. Lacks front free endpaper and paper is age-darkened. Still a good sound copy of a wonderful reference book. Coutts was the deputy Curator of Kew and this well-indexed book gives the nuts and bolts of how things are done. Includes an alphabetical list of flowering plants, shrubs and trees with pertinent information on cultivation and propagation. For the serious gardener. $45.00

Coxhead, Elizabeth ONE WOMEN'S GARDEN. London: The Garden Book Club, 1971. 8vo. xii+140+ 16 pp of illus from photos. Garden plan. Green boards. Ink name on title page, else near fine in like dustwrapper. Gardening in a small suburban garden. $12.50

Cowell, F. R. THE GARDEN AS A FINE ART. From Antiquity to Modern Times. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson (1978), 4to 232 pp. Profusely illus from photos and drawings in colour and b&w. Olive cloth. Previous owner's blindstamp on ffep, else about fine in very good d/w with some edgewear and a few small tears. $ 30.00

Cowen, D. V. FLOWERING TREES & SHRUBS IN INDIA. Bombay: Thacker & Co. (1957). 3rd edn (Updated from 1st edn) 4to xvi+142 pp. Illus from 40 colour plates and 39 b&w sketches. Brown cloth, some wear to corners but a very good copy in fragile but complete d/w $65.00

Cox, Jeff and Marilyn THE PERENNIAL GARDEN. Color Harmonies Through the Seasons. Emmaus: Rodale Press, (1985). Lrg. 8vo. xvi + 304 pp. Profusely illus from drawings, maps and photos. Pictorial boards. Rubbing to extremities, a very good copy. $ 20.00

Cox, Jeff and Marilyn. FLOWERS FOR ALL SEASONS. A Guide to Colorful Trees, Shrubs and Vines. Emmaus: Rodale Pr., (1987). Sm. 4to. vi + 312 pp. Illus. from drawings and colour photos. Pictorial boards. Boards sunned and edges rubbed; a very good copy. $ 18.50

Cox, Jeff with the Editors of Rodale Garden Books. YOUR ORGANIC GARDEN. Emmaus: Rodale Press, (1994). Sm. 4to. vii+344 pp. Illus from drawings. Pictorial boards. A fine copy. $18.50

Cox, Peter A. THE LARGER RHODODENDRON SPECIES. Portland: Timber Press (1990) 2nd revised edition with Addendum and new illustrations. 8vo 389 pp. Illus from 82 colour photos; line drawings. Brown boards. Touch of spotting to top edge, else fine in like dustwrapper. $45.00

 Crandall, Chuck & Barbara Crandall. FLOWERING, FRUITING AND FOLIAGE VINES. A Gardeners Guide. New York: Sterling, (1995). Sm. 4to. 192 pp. Many illus. from colour photos. Red boards. Fine in like d/w. $ 25.00

Creasy, Rosalind ORGANIC GARDENER'S EDIBLE PLANTS. Portland, Or.: Van Patten (1993) 4to 222 pp. Illus from line drawings. Pictorial card wrappers. A fine copy. $ 10.00

Creasy, Rosalind THE COMPLETE BOOK OF EDIBLE LANDSCAPING. San Francisco: Sierra Club, (1982). 4to. xiv+379 pp. Illus from drawings and photos. Green cloth spine over paper boards. Corners and spine tips bumped, else very good or better in like dustwrapper. Home landscaping with food-bearing plants and resource-saving techniques. $35.00

Cribb, Phillip THE FORGOTTEN ORCHIDS OF ALEXANDRE BRUN. N.Y.: Grove Press, (1992). 4to. 159 pp. 59 full page reproductions; drawings; pictorial endpapers. Green cloth. Fine in like dustwrapper. $ 45.00

Cullen, Mark A GREENER THUMB. The Complete Guide to Gardening in Canada. Toronto: Viking (1990) 4to. 255pp. Illus from colour photos and paintings. Green boards. Some wear to spine tips and corners, else a very good copy in like dustwrapper. $20.00

Cushnie, John GROUND COVER. A Thousand Beautiful Plants for Difficult Places. London: Kyle Cathie, 2000. Reprint. 4to. 160 pp. Illus from colour photos. Pictorial boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $20.00

Daisley, Gilda THE ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF HERBS. London: Grange (1997) 4to 128 pp. Illus from paintings by Ingrid Jacob and drawings. Laminated pictorial paper boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. Although, in addition to descriptions of the plants it includes some recipes for pot-pourri and cosmetics, the focus is on recipes for edibles. $20.00

Dale, Rose URBAN GARDENS. Easy Gardening & Styish Decorating for Outdoor Spaces. London: Carlton Books, 2001. Sm sq 4to. 160 pp. Illus from photos. Pictorial boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper.$18.50

Darke, Rick & Mark Griffiths, eds. THE NEW ROYAL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY DICTIONARY. MANUAL OF GRASSES. (London): Macmillan, (1994). 8vo. xlix + 169 pp. Illus. from drawings in b/w. Includes a chapter on bamboos. Green paper boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $25.00

Darke, Rick THE AMERICAN WOODLAND GARDEN. Capturing the Spirit of the Deciduous Forest. Portland: Timber Pr., 2002. 4to. 377 pp. Beautifully illus from colour photos. Grey boards. About fine in like dustwrapper. '...an extraordinary synthesis of ecology, philosophy, aesthetics, and horticulture." $35.00

Davidson, James. GARDEN LIGHTING. Contemporary Exterior Lighting. London: Ward Lock, 1999. Sm. 4to. 127 pp. Illus from photos and drawings. Black boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. $20.00

Davies, Jennifer. THE VICTORIAN KITCHEN GARDEN. London: BBC (1987) Small 4to 160 pp. Illus from contemporary photos and engravings plus modern colour photos. Brown boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. Describes the operation of the Victorian kitchen garden then and also the progress of a modern recreation u sing period tools, techniques and varieties. Full of useful ideas. $25.00

Davis, Brian THE PLANT SELECTOR. Vancouver, B.C.: Cavendish (1998) 8vo 239 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos. Green boards. Head of spine slightly bruised else fine in like dustwrapper. Over 1500 garden plants (no annuals, but shrubs, vines, perennials etc.) arranged alphabetically givings description, complete growing requirements, uses, and ten year prognosis for development so you know what to expect in the future. An excellent reference. $ 20.00

Day, Harry A. SPADE-CRAFT or How to be a Gardener. London: Methuen, 1914. 1st ptg. Cr. 8vo. x+137+31 pp adverts. Red cloth; black stamped lettering to spine and top board. Ink signature on front free endpaper and a bit of foxing to foredge and half-title; light soiling to spine, else a very good sound copy. An early gardening textbook. $ 15.00

De Bray, Lys LYS DE BRAY'S MANUAL OF OLD-FASHIONED SHRUBS. Sparkford: Oxford Illus Pr. (1986) Small 4to. 164 pp. Illus from photos and drawings. Decorated paper boards. Some rubbing else about fine. $20.00

de Jong-Stout, Alisa A. with Hannah Sigur A MASTER GUIDE TO THE ART OF FLORAL DESIGN. Portland: Timber Press, 2002. 4to. 230 pp. Beautifully illus from colour photos. Orange boards. About fine in like dustwrapper. $ 30.00

Dickey, Page BREAKING GROUND. Portraits of Ten Garden Designers. NY: Artisan, (1997). 4to. 207 pp. Beautifully illus from colour photos. Green boards. About fine in like dustwrapper. An in-depth look at the work of ten contemporary garden designers living and working in America and Europe today including Nancy Power, Madison Cox, Louis Benech and Nancy McCabe. $30.00

Dillon, Helen THE FLOWER GARDEN. A Practical Guide to Planning & Planting. New York: Sterling (1995) The Wayside Gardens Collection. Square 4to 128 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos, paintings and line drawings. Black boards. Faint wear to corners and spine tips else fine in like dustwrapper. $ 15.00

Dines, Ann Reilly BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS. FOUR SEASONS GARDENING. A Month-by-Month Guide to Planning, Planting, and Caring for Your Garden. Des Moines: Better Homes and Garden, (1994). 4to. 192 pp. Illus from colour photos. Pictorial boards. About fine. $ 15.00

DiSabato-Aust, Tracy THE WELL-DESIGNED MIXED GARDEN. Building Beds and Borders with Trees, Shrubs, Perennials, Annuals and Bulbs. Portland: Timber Press, 2003. 4to. 460 pp. Illus from colour photos, plans and charts; zone map. Blue boards. Light bruising to corners, else fine in like dustwrapper. '...a nearly foolproof guide to every aspect of designing superior gardens with superior plants.' $ 38.50

Doerflinger, Frederic THE BULB BOOK. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973. 8vo. 309 pp. Illus from 126 colour photos + many in b/w. Line drawings. Purple boards. Light wear to top edge, else a very good used copy in like dustwrapper. $ 20.00

Donaldson, Stephanie HANGING BASKETS. (NY): Lorenz, (1997). 4to. Illus. from colour photos. Pictorial boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. "Glorious gardens in the air." $ 15.00

Donaldson, Stephanie WINDOW BOXES. (NY): Lorenz, (1997). 4to. Illus. from colour photos. Pictorial boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. "Creating glorious miniature gardens." $ 15.00

Donaldson, Stephanie THE SHAKER GARDEN. Beauty Through Utility. North Pomfret, VA; Trafalgar Square, 2000. 4to. 168 pp. Illus from colour photos and drawings. Pictorial boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. "organic gardening with style". $25.00

Donaldson, Stephanie VENZANO. A SCENTED GARDEN IN TUSCANY. N. Pomfret, VA: Trafalgar Sq Pub., 2001. 4to. 144 pp. Beautifully illus from colour photos. Pictorial endpapers. Gold coloured boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. The story of an Australian couple who bought an ancient Etruscan property and now, 10 years later, have created a spectacular nursery garden with nearly 10,000 plants for sale. $ 27.50

Dooley, Susan and the editors of Garden Design Magazine. THE WORK OF GARDEN DESIGN. Inspiring Ideas From Around the Globe to Your Backyard. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2000. 4to. 320 pp. Beautifully illustrated. Black cloth. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. The authors explore the most breathtaking gardens in the world and demonstrate how their inspiration can be incorporated into your own garden. $30.00

Downie, Mary Alice & Mary Hamilton, eds. Illus. by E. J. Revell. 'AND SOME BROUGHT FLOWERS' Plants in a New World. Selected and Introduced by Mary Alice Downie and Mary Hamilton. Toronto: University of Toronto, (1980). 8vo. xv + 164 pp. 70 illus. in colour from flower portraits by E. J. Revell. White cloth; plant design gilt. Ink inscription on 1/2 title; faint foxing to top edge, else near fine in like d/w. A beautiful book. $35.00

Druse, Ken THE NATURAL GARDEN. NY: Potter, (1989). 4to. 296 pp. Illus from colour photos. Pictorial endpapers. Green cloth. Near fine in like dustwrapper with vertical crease to front flap fold. "Emphasizes low maintanence and natural beauty." $ 25.00

Duff, Gail NATURAL FRAGRANCES. Outdoor Scents for Indoor Uses. Pownall, Vt: Garden Way (1989 Roy 8vo 153 pp. Many illus from photos in b&w and colour. Lots of recipes and an index of suppliers. $17.50

Dutton, Geoffrey SOME BRANCH AGAINST THE SKY. The Practice and Principles of Marginal Gardening. Portland: Timber Pr., 1997. 8vo. 191+16 pp of b/w photos. Black boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $ 20.00

Eagle, Audrey EAGLE'S TREES AND SHRUBS OF NEW ZEALAND IN COLOUR. 228 Botanical Paintings. Auckland: Collins (1975) 4to 311 pp. Includes botanical descriptions. Brown cloth, gilt lettering and vignette. Fine copy in about fine d/w. With original box. $ 85.00

Easy Gardening. CREATIVE GARDENING. London: Fraser Stewart (1993). 4to. 176 pps. Profusely illus. from photos. Decorated Boards. Fine in like d/w. "...a unique combination of inspiration and practical advice." $ 20.00

Eaton, Nicole & Hilary Weston IN A CANADIAN GARDEN. Markham, ON: Viking Studio, 1989. First printing. 4to. 175 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos by Freeman Patterson. Green boards. About fine in near fine dustwrapper with light rubbing and short tear to back panel. Inscribed "Good wishes, Freeman Patterson". $50.00

Eaton, Nicole & Hilary Weston. Photography by Freeman Patterson. IN A CANADIAN GARDEN. Markham: Viking Studio, 1989. 1st ptg. 4to. 175 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos. Green boards. Small spot on rear free endpaper and inner leaf split over hinge; a very good copy in near fine in like dustwrapper. A celebration of the extraordinary richness and variety of gardens in Canada. $30.00

Edwards, Paul ENGLISH GARDEN ORNAMENT. London: Bell (1965) 8vo 168 pp. Illus from photos and drawings by the author; colour frontis. A fine copy in near fine dustwrapper with a couple of short tears. $ 35.00

Elbert, Virginie F. and George A. FOLIAGE PLANTS FOR DECORATING INDOORS. Plants, Design, Maintenance for Homes, Offices and Interior Gardens. Portland: Timber Press (1989) 4to [viii]+274 pp. Illus from colour photos and line drawings of room designs. Blue boards, fine in near fine dustwrapper with tiny scrape at bottom corner. A complete reference book for indoor gardening. $ 30.00

Engel, David H. & Suchart Phummai A FIELD GUIDE TO TROPICAL PLANTS OF ASIA. Portland: Timber Press, 2000. 8vo. 280 pp. Illus from colour photos; drawings. Pictorial card covers; french flaps. A fine copy. Chapters on Trees, Shrubs, Vines and Groundcovers & Bedding Plants. Contains approximately 300 descriptions and illus of common plants found in Tropical Asia. $16.50

Erhardt, Walter HEMEROCALLIS. Day Lilies. London: Batsford (1992). 8vo. 160 pps. Illus. Fine in like d/w. Translated from the German by A. Helm, edited by Diana Grenfell. $ 20.00

Fairbrother, Nan MEN AND GARDENS. New York: Lyons & Burford (1997) Reprint of 1956 Hogarth Press edition. 8vo xiii+271 pp. Illus from engravings from old gardening treatises. Pictorial card wrappers. About fine. $10.00

Fearnley-Whittingstall, Jane GARDEN PLANTS MADE EASY. 500 Plants Which Give the Best Value in Your Garden. London: Phoenix Illustrated, 1999. 4to. 255 pp. Illus from colour photos and drawings. Pictorial card covers; french flaps. A fine copy. $18.50

Fell, Derek DEREK FELL'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FLOWERS. (NY): Friedman, (1992). 4to. 208 pp. Illus from colour photos by the author; zone map. Lavender boards. A fine copy in near fine dustwrapper. $ 30.00

Fell, Derek, ed. THE COMPLETE GARDEN PLANNING MANUAL. L.A.: HP Books, (1989). Oblong 4to. 224 pp. Illus from photos by Derek Fell and garden plans by Anne L. Meskey. With a collection of charts, maps and sources at rear. Green boards. Occasional check marks, else very good with light shelf wear in dustwrapper with 2 cm tear to top corner of rear panel. $20.00

Ferguson, John & Burkhard Mucke. THE GARDENER'S YEAR. NY: Barron's, (1991). Sm. 4to. 168 pp. Illus from photos and drawings. Pictorial boards. About fine in like dustwrapper. "A practical guide to gardening in rhythm with nature." $20.00

Ferguson, Nicola RIGHT PLANT, RIGHT PLACE. (London): Pan, (1984). 4to. xii + 292 pp. Profusely illus. from colour photos. Wrappers. Soft crease to top corner of front panel & first few pages, else near fine. Originally published as Ferguson's Garden Plant Directory. North American Editor, Frederick McGourty. $ 20.00

Fiala, Fr. John L. LILACS. The Genus Syringa. Portland: Timber Press, 2002. 4to. iii+266pp+96 pp of colour plates from photos. Photos and drawings in text. Pictorial card covers. About fine. '...a unique treatise that is both a scholarly monograph and a personal tribute to the beauty of lilacs.' $35.00

Fischer, Kerwin GREEN PLACES IN SMALL PLACES. A Practical Guide to Designing and Planting a Small-Space Garden. (Newton): Taunton, (1997). 4to. 135 pp. Illus. from colour photos, drawings and plans. Green cloth. A fine copy in like dustwapper. $ 18.50

Fisher, Sue ESSENTIAL PLANTS FOR SMALL GARDENS. (London): Ward Lock, (1998). Sm. 4to. 160 pp. Illus from photos, drawings and plans. Green boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $ 20.00

Fisher, Sue THE HANGING GARDEN. Creative Displays for Every Garden. (London): Trafalgar Square Pub., (1995). Small 4to. 160 pp. Illus. from photos, drawings and plans. Red boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. $20.00

Fitch, Charles Marden THE COMPLETE BOOK OF MINIATURE ROSES. NY: Hawthorn, (1977). 8vo. ix+342 pp. Illus from photos and drawings. Blue boards. Very good in worn dustwrapper. $15.00

FitzGerald, Olda IRISH GARDENS. NY: Hearst Books, 1999. 4to. 224 pp. Illus from colour photos by Stephen Robson; maps and plans. Green boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. This book celebrates twenty of the best Irish gardens. Each garden is explored, its design and planting analyzed and its layout illustrated by a detailed plan. Includes a comprehensive Visitor's Guide which gives addresses and times that gardens are open the the public. $25.00

Fleck, Irma & Marcia Stevens WILD AND WONDERFUL FLOWERS FOR YOUR HOME. Portland: Timber Press, (1989). Sm. 4to. 172 pp. Illus. from colour photos by Marcia Stevens. Brown paper boards. About fine in dustwrapper with lightly sunned spine. $ 20.00

Flemwell, G., painted and described by. ALPINE FLOWERS AND GARDENS. London: A&C Black, 1910. Sm. 4to. xiv+167pp. 20 colour plates from paintings by the author. Pictorial green cloth. Ink name/date on front blank. Inner leaf split at hinges. A good working copy, still quite bright and sound. $22.50

Fletcher, Kim A MODERN AUSTRALIAN HERBAL. Ringwood, Victoria: Viking (1991) Small 4to 271 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos and line drawings. Green cloth. Near fine with some minor edgewear in very good dustwrapper. $25.00

Fogg, H. G. Witham BEGONIAS, GLOXINIAS AND AFRICAN VIOLETS. London: John Glifford Ltd, (1967). 8vo. 175 pp. Illus from photos and drawings. Red boards. Light bruising to extremities, else near fine in very good dustwrapper with minor edgewear. $ 15.00

Fogg, H.G. Witham CHRYSANTHEMUM GROWING. London: Garden Book Club, (1962). 8vo. 190 pp. Illus. from drawings and photos. Blue boards. A bit of edge wear, else a very good copy in like dustwrapper with a few nicks and tears. $ 15.00

Foley, Daniel J. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF GARDEN ORNAMENTS, COMPLEMENTS, AND ACCESSORIES. NY: Crown, (1972). Sm. 4to. viii+247 pp. 8 pp of colour plates. Profusely illus from b/w photos in text. Green cloth. Light edgewear and darkening to endpapers (from binding glue), else about fine in like dustwrapper. $25.00

Forsell, Mary HEIRLOOM HERBS. Using Old-Fashioned Herbs in Gardens, Recipes, and Decorations. NY: Villard, 1990. 4to. 160 pp. Illus from photos by Tony Cenicola. Red boards. Some minor wear to extremities, else about fine in like dustwrapper. $20.00

Foster, F. Gordon THE GARDENER'S FERN BOOK Princeton: Van Nostrand (1964) 8vo xiv+226 pp. Illus from photos, drawings, 5 colour plates. Green boards. Very good in good d/w with small tear and interior camp stain. $ US25.00

Francis, Mark and Randolph T. Hester THE MEANING OF GARDENS. Idea, Place and Action. Cambridge, MA: MIT Pr., (1990). 4to. 283 pp. Illus from photos, drawings and plans. Pictorial card covers. Maps out how the garden is percieved, designed, used and valued. $20.00

Francko, David A. PALMS WON'T GROW HERE AND OTHER MYTHS. Warm-Climate Plants for Cooler Areas. Portland: Timber Press, 2003. 8vo. 267 pp. 40 pp of illus from colour photos. Photos throughout. Brown boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. Provides real-world information to help adventurous gardeners grow plants they never before dreamed possible. $ 22.50

Free, Monague PLANT PRUNING IN PICTURES. How, When and Where to Prune, and with What Tools. New York: Avenel, n.d Reprint of the 1961 edition. 8vo 286 pp. Profusely illus with photos and diagrams. How to prune trees, shrubs, evergreens, topiary, espaliers, arbors, annuals, perennials, vines, berries, herbs, house plants, bonsai, etc. Illustrated step by step. Brown cloth. A little shelf wear but near fine in like dustwrapper with faded spine. $ 20.00

Friedlander, Barbara THE SECRET OF THE SEED. Vegetables, Fruits and Nuts. NY: Grosset & Dunlap, (1974). 8vo. xiii + 287 pp. Illus. from line drawings; recipes and charts. Beige cloth. About fine in very good dustwrapper. $ 15.00

Galbally, John with Eileen Galbally. CARNATIONS AND PINKS FOR GARDEN AND GREENHOUSE. Their True History and Complete Cultivation. Portland: Timber Press, 1997. 8vo. 310 pp. 32 pp of illus from colour photos illus 75 varieties. Drawings in text. Green boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $30.00

Glattstein, Judy CONSIDER THE LEAF. Foliage in Garden Design. Portland: Timber Press, 2003. 8vo. 227 + 80 pp of colour plates from photos. Green boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. Incorporating foliage into the garden offers innovative possibilities for both the gardener and landscape designer. $20.00

Garner, R.J. THE GRAFTER'S HANDBOOK. London: Faber & Faber, (1958). Revised edition. 8vo. 224 + 24 pp of plates from photos. Drawings in text. Green boards. Light dustsoiling to top edge, else fine in very good dustwrapper. $ US25.00

Gault, S. Miller and Patrick M. Synge. THE DICTIONARY OF ROSES IN COLOUR. London: Ebury Press and Michael Joseph, (1971). 4to. xlv+191. Illus from photos including colour photos of over 500 different roses. Red boards. A near fine copy in very good or better dustwrapper.$25.00

Gault, S. Millar THE DICTIONARY OF SHRUBS IN COLOUR. London: Peerage, 1976. Published in collaboration with The Royal Horticultural Society. 4to. 208 pp. Over 500 shrubs illus from colour photos. Pictorial boards. Ink name stamp on front and rear pastedowns and ink name on title page, else very good in dustwrapper with 3" piece removed from front flap fold. $22.50

Gessert, Kate Rogers THE BEAUTIFUL FOOD GARDEN. Encyclopedia of Attractive Food Plants. NY: Van Nostrand, (1983). 8vo. 264 pp. With line drawings by George Gessert, Jr. and photos by the author. Green boards. Inscription on front free endpaper, else near fine in very good dustwrapper with tape repairs to top edge. $ 15.00

Gibson, Michael FIFTY FAVOURITE ROSES. A choice selection for every gardener. London: Cassell (1995) 4to 128 pp. Illus from colour photographs. Blue boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. $20.00

Good, William GARDEN WORK. A Book for Garden Lovers. Glasgow: Blackie & Son, 1913. 1st ptg. 8vo. xvi+359 pp. 32 plates from photos. Colour frontis. Drawings in text. Pictorial cloth binding; lettering gilt with glued paper top cover illus. Top edge gilt. Occasional light foxing. Minimal shelfwear, a nice bright copy. $ 35.00

Gorer, Richard. THE GROWTH OF GARDENS. London: Faber (1978) First edition. 8vo 211 pp. Illus from engraved floral initials by various hands (uncredited). Orange boards. About fine in like illustrated dustwrapper by Yvonne Skargon. $20.00

Goulding, Edwin FUCHSIAS. THE COMPLETE GUIDE. New Edition. Portland: Timber Press, 2002. Sm 4to. 176 pp. 48 pp of colour plates illus 100 varieties; botanical drawings. Drawings in text. Blue boards. A fine copy in near fine dustwrapper. 'A detailed but practical text...' $20.00

Greene, Wilhelmina F., & Hugo L. Blomquist FLOWERS OF THE SOUTH. Native and Exotic. Chapel Hill, Univ of North Carolina (1973) 6th printing. 8vo xiv+208 pp. Profusely illus with line drawings and colour plates; map front endpapers. Green cloth. Fine copy in very good d/w. $ 35.00

Grey-Wilson, Christopher CLEMATIS. THE GENUS. A Comprehensive Guide for Gardeners, Horticulturists and Botanists. Portland: Timber Press, 2000. Sm 4to. 224 pp. Illus from colour photos, drawings and maps. Green boards. About fine in near fine dustwrapper; lightly rubbed. $ 27.50

Grissell, Eric INSECTS AND GARDENS. In Pursuit of a Garden Ecology. Portland: Timber Pr., 2001. 8vo. 345 pp. Illus from colour photos by Carll Goodpasture. Purple boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. Written with a sound grounding in science and a practical grounding in gardening experience. $ 20.00

Griswold, Mac PLEASURES OF THE GARDEN. Images from the Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1987). 4to. 160 pp. Copiously illus. from paintings, etchings & artifacts depicting gardens through the ages, many in colour. Pictorial end papers. Green cloth. Fine in near fine dust wrapper a little faded at spine. $ 20.00

Grosser, Ruth IKEBANA AT HOME. Brisbane: Boolarong (1993) 4to 116 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos of Ikebana arrangements with a good deal on the history, philosophy, technique and necessary equipment, illustrated with line drawings, in the last section. Ochre boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $ 25.00

Guest, C. L. FIRST GARDEN. Introduction by Truman Capote and with drawings by Cecil Beaton. N.Y.: McGraw-Hill, (1987). Oblong 4to. 144 pp. Illus from photos by Elvin McDonald. Green cloth. About fine in lightly rubbed dustwrapper. $ 25.00

Hadfield, Miles PIONEERS IN GARDENING. London: Routledge (1955). First edition 8vo xiii+240 pp. Illus from drawings by the author. Green cloth. Some very minimal wear to edges else a fine copy. $ 20.00

Hadfield, Miles, ed. THE GARDENER'S ALBUM. London: Hulton Press (1954). 8vo 175 pp. Red cloth. Exterior is well rubbed at extremities and faded at head of spine. Faint ink signature on ffep. Coated paper on which the abundant and beautiful plates are printed shows some buckling by the gutter though the fine paper on which the text is printed is unaffected. Illustrations are from Thornton's Temple of Flora and many other famous illustrations as well as photos from Sissinghurst and other outstanding gardens. Articles are by V. Sackville-West, Handasyde Buchanan, Reginald Arkell, Wilfrid Blunt, Alice Coats, Miles Hadfield and many others. Still a lovely book. $ 35.00

Hagy, Fred THE PRACTICAL GARDEN OF EDEN. Beautiful Landscaping with Fruits and Vegetables. Woodstock: Overlook Pr., (1990). 4to. 280 pp. Illus. by Clare McCanna. Green boards. Some light wear to extremities, else near fine in like dustwrapper. $ 25.00

arkness, Peter THE PHOTOGRAPHIC ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ROSES. (Surrey): Bramley Books, (1991). Lrg 4to. 224 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos. White boards. About fine in like dustwrapper. With nearly seven hundred roses selected on grounds of merit, fame, or importance in rose history. Includes detailed advice on their qualities and on how to use them in the garden. $20.00

Harper, Pamela J. TIME-TESTED PLANTS. Thirty Years in a Four-Season Garden. Portland: Timber, 2000. Reprint. Oblong quarto. 351 pp. Illus from colour photos throughout. Red boards. A fine copy in near fine dustwrapper. Zone 4-7. $25.00

Harris, Marjorie THE CANADIAN GARDENER. A Guide to Gardening in Canada. Toronto: Random House, (1990). 4to. 208 pp. Illus from colour photos by Tim Saunders; plans. Spine tips and corners bumped, else near fine in like dustwrapper. $ 25.00

Harwood, W. S. NEW CREATIONS IN PLANT LIFE. An Authoritative Account of the Life and Work of Luther Burbank. N.Y.: Macmillan, 1909, 2nd revised and enlarged edition. 8vo xviii+430+[4] p. catalogue. Illus from photos of Burbank's new hybrids and portrait of Burbank. Green ribbed cloth, top edge gilt. Bookseller's sticker on front pastedown, rear hinge starting. Good copy with very good clean interior. "New Creations" had a less sinister meaning in those days. $ 35.00

Haworth-Booth, Michael THE FLOWERING SHRUB GARDEN TODAY. London: Country Life, (1961). 8vo. 151 pp. Illus. from photos in colour and b/w. Green cloth. Ink name on front free endpaper. Some soiling to top edge, cover a bit spotted, else very good in very good dustwrapper with a few nicks and tears. $ 15.00

Heffernan, Cecelia FLOWERS. A to Z. Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging. (NY): Abrams, (2001). Tall 4to. 160 pp. Gorgeous full colour photos by T.K. Hill. Pictorial boards. Light bruising to corners, else fine in near fine dustwrapper with neat interior repair to bottom forecorner. $35.00

Hellyer, Arthur THE COLLINGRIDGE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GARDENING. (Secaucus): Chartwell, (1976). 4to. 816 pp. 16 pp of colour photos and over 600 line drawings by Norman Barber. Brown boards. Some light shelf wear, else very good or better in like dustwrapper, $25.00

Hellyer, Arthur, ed. HOW TO CREATE THE GARDEN YOU WANT. (New Jersey): Chartwell Books, (1984). 4to. 224 pp. Profusely illus. from charts, drawings and photos. Green boards. Some light wear to extremities, else very good in like dustwrapper. $ 22.50

Henrey, Blanche NO ORDINARY GARDENER. THOMAS KNOWLTON, 1691-1781. Edited by A. O. Chater. London: British Museum, 1986. Small 4to. 324 pps. Illus. in b & w. Fine in like d/w. "The horticultural world of the eighteenth century as seen through the eyes of Thomas Knowlton. $30.00

Hey, Barbara THE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO HERBS. London: New Holland (1994) 4to 80 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos and paintings. Laminated pictorial boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. A practical guide to growing and using more than 80 herbs. $ 15.00

Hillier, Malcolm THE HERB GARDEN. Boston: Godine in Association with The Pacific Horticultural Foundation, (1990). 4to. xx + 300 pp. Illus. from photos and drawings. Grey cloth. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. A book devoted exclusively to the needs of the West Coast plant people. $ 15.00

Hobhouse, Penelope A BOOK OF GARDENING. Ideas, Methods, Designs. A Practical Guide. NY: Henry Holt, (1995). Revised and updated. Cr 8vo. 318 pp. Illus. from colour photos. Pictorial card covers. A near fine copy. $12.50

Hobhouse, Penelope in association with Simon Johnson. PENELOPE HOBHOUSE'S GARDEN DESIGN. NY: Henry Holt, (1997). 4to. 168 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos and plans. Pictorial boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. Twenty-three garden designs for a successful garden in the hands of all gardeners. $25.00

Hollis, Sarah & Derry Moore THE SHELL GUIDE TO THE GARDENS OF ENGLAND & WALES. (London): Andre Deutsch, (1989). Sm. 4to. 367 pp. Illus. from colour photos; maps; pictorial endpapers. Pictorial boards. Some light rubbing to extremities and some pink staining to lower part of foredge, else about fine. $ 20.00

Holt, Geraldene THE GOURMET GARDEN. The Fruits of the Garden Transported to the Table. London: Pavillion, 1990. 4to. 192 pp. Beautifully illus from photos by Hugh Palmer. Red boards. About fine in very good dustwrapper, a bit sunned at spine edge. A visit to eight outstanding kitchen gardens along with recipies from award wining chefs. $20.00.

Hough, Michael OUT OF PLACE. Restoring Identity to the Regional Landscape. New Haven: Yale University Pr., (1990). 8vo. 230 pp. Illus. from diagrams and photos. Beige cloth. Bookplate on front paste down, else fine in like dustwrapper. $ 22.50

Howard, Jane Elizabeth GREEN SHADES. An Anthology of Plants, Gardens and Gardeners. (London): Aurum Pr., (1991). 8vo. 255 + 12 pp. of illus. in colour. Drawings in text. Green boards. Near fine in like dustwrapper. $ 20.00

Howards, Frances LANDSCAPING WITH VINES. NY: Macmillan, 1959. Book club edn. 8vo. x + 230 pp. Illus. from drawings and photos. Map endpapers. Boards. A very good copy in like dustwrapper. $ 15.00

Hudak, Joseph GARDENING WITH PERENNIALS. Month by Month. NY: Quadrangle, (1976). 8vo. 398 pp. Illus from photos. Green cloth. Near fine in very good dustwrapper. $ 15.00

Hyams, Edward. THE ENGLISH GARDEN. NY: Abrams, n.d. [ca. 1964]. Large square 4to. 288 pp. Illus with 188 photogravure plates from photos by Edwin Smith of which 17 are tipped in colour plates. Green cloth. Some rubbing to extremities and light marginal browning to text pages, not plates. Very good in nice pictorial dustwrapper with wear to extremities. This book has been reprinted many times, mostly in 8vo format but this large edition, with the colour photogravures printed in Germany and the monochromes printed in France, is by far the nicest. $65.00

Hylton, William H. THE RODALE HERB BOOK. How to Use, Grow, and Buy Nature's Miracle Plants. Emmaus: Rodale Pr., (1977). 11th ptg 8vo. 653 pp. Profusely illus from photos and drawings. Green pebble boards. Ink notes on rear free endpaper & a bit of spotting to edges. A very good copy. $ 20.00

Hynes, Erin RODALE'S WEEKEND GARDENER. Create a Low-Maintenance Landscape to Enjoy Year-Round. Emmaus, Pa.: Rodale (1998) 4to 352 pp. Illus from colour photos; line drawings in text; zone map in colour. Laminated photographic boards. Publisher's stamp on half-title. Fine in like dustwrapper. $18.50

Israel, Barbara ANTIQUE GARDEN ORNAMENT. Two Centuries of American Taste. NY: Abrams, (1999). 4to. 256 pp. Illus from photos in colour and b/w; drawings. Pictorial boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. Documents the history of garden ornament. Includes catalogue of 300 examples; appendices including manufactures of garden ornament.$40.00

Jackson-Stops, Gervase AN ENGLISH ARCADIA 1600-1990. Designs for Gardens and Garden Buildings in the Care of the National Trust. Washington: The American Institute of Architects Press (1992) 4to 160 pp. Profusely illus from photos, paintings, engravings, garden plans. Green boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $ 25.00

Jacques, David, Arend Jan van der Horst, et al THE GARDENS OF WILLIAM AND MARY. London: Christopher Helm, (1988). 4to. xiii + 224 pp. Illus from photos and drawings; map endpapers. Brown boards. Some light soiling to top edge, else fine in like dustwrapper. $ 40.00

James, Theodore COUNTRY GARDENING. Design Ideas and a Practical Guide. NY: Abrams, 2000. Sm sq 4to. 184 pp. 186 colour photos. Yellow boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. Creating easy-to-maintain country gardens with a section devoted to garden architecture and an extensive annotated plant list. $ 30.00

James, Theodore, jr. THE CUT-FLOWER GARDEN. NY: Macmillan Pub., (1993). 4to. xii + 146 pp. Illus. from photos by Harry Haralambou; map. Quarter cloth and paper boards. Front hinge starting, else near fine in very good dustwrapper. How to grow your own flowers for bouquets and arrangements all year long. $ 20.00

Jefferson-Brown, Michael & Michael Upward THE ROCK GARDEN. Month-by-Month. (Newton Abbot): D&C, (1996). Sm. 4to. 144 pp. Illus. from drawings and colour photos. Green boards. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. $ 20.00

Jefferson-Brown, Michael & Harris Howland. THE GARDENER'S GUIDE TO GROWING LILIES. Portland: Timber Press, 2000. Reprint. Sm 4to. 160 pp. Illus from colour photos; drawings. Red boards. About fine in like dustwrapper. $ 20.00

Jekyll, Gertrude. WALL & WATER GARDENS Salem, N.H.: Ayer, 1983. Reprinted from the 1901 edition with introduction and revisions by Graham Stuart Thomas. 8vo xxv+177. Illus from photos plus additional new colour photos. Pictorial card wrappers. About fine. $20.00

Jekyll, Gertrude. With intro by Elizabeth Lawrence. THE GARDENER'S ESSENTIAL GERTRUDE JEKYLL. Boston: Godine, (2000). 4th ptg. From the original 1968 edn. 8vo. 283 pp. Illus. Pictorial card covers. A fine copy. $10.00

Jerome, Kate, Meegan McCarthy-Bilow & Wanda Supanich INDOOR GARDENING. Chicago Botanic Garden. NY: Pantheon, 1995. Sm. 4to. 224 pp. Illus from photos. Pictorial endpapers. Pictorial card covers; french flaps. About fine. "Everything you need to know to have a flourishing indoor garden, with special emphasis on design and pest control." $18.50

Johnson, Hugh THE PRINCIPLES OF GARDENING. A Guide to the Art, History, Science and Practice of Gardening. NY: Simon and Schuster, (1979). 4to. 272 pp. Profusely illus from drawings, maps, photos and charts. Green boards. Near fine in like dustwrapper. $ 25.00

Jones, Samuel B. & Leonard E. Foote GARDENING WITH NATIVE WILD FLOWERS. Portland:Timber Press, (1993). Reprint. 8vo. 195 pp. 52 pp of colour photos. Brown boards. Ink name on front free endpaper and light rubbing to spine tips and corners. Very good or better in like dustwrapper. "...gardening with herbaceous plants native to eastern and midwestern North America...practical advice for people who are interested in landscape settings that include our desirable and useful native wild flowers and hardy ferns." $25.00

Joyce, David with U.S. Consultant John Elsley THE PERFECT PLANT. For Every Site, Habitat, and Garden Style. NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, (1998). Tall 8vo. 352 pp. Illus from over 1200 colour photos. Zone map endpapers. Green boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. A directory of 3000 plants for your garden including trees, shrubs, conifers, climbers, perennials, etc. The Essential Garden Library No. 6. $ 35.00

Keeling, Jim THE NEW TERRACOTTA GARDENER. Creative Ideas from Leading Gardeners. London: Headline (1993). Revised edition. 4to 176 pp. Illus from drawings and colour photos. Pictorial card covers. A fine copy. $18.50

Keeling, Jim THE TERRACOTTA GARDENER. Creative Ideas from Leading Gardeners. London: Headline, 1990. 4to. 160 pp. Illus from drawings and photos. Orange boards. About fine in very good dustwrapper. Provides a background to the origins of terracotta, its use through the ages, and traditional techniques used in its manufacture today. With arrangements created by Penelope Hobhouse, Alan Titchmarsh, Rosemary Verey and others for this book. $20.00

Keen, Mary THE GLORY OF THE ENGLISH GARDEN. Boston: Bulfinch, 1989. 4to. 255 pp. Beautifully illus from colour photos and botanical drawings. Green boards. Light shelfwear, else near fine in like dustwrapper. '..the definitive pictorial record of the very best gardens in England...valuable information on specific varieties of plants and flowers and their cultivation, as well as on garden styles and how they were achieved.' $ 35.00

Keen, Mary COLOUR YOUR GARDEN. A Portfolio of Inventive Planting Schemes. (London): Conran, (1999). Reprint. Sm. 4to. 144 pp. Illus from colour photos; plans. Pictorial card cover; french flaps. A fine copy. $12.50

Keen, Mary CREATING A GARDEN. (NY): Macmillan, (1996). 4to. 208 pp. Illus. from photos, drawings and plans with special photography by Andrew Lawson. Green boards. A fine copy in near fine dustwrapper. $ 25.00

Kellaway, Deborah THE MAKING OF AN ENGLISH GARDEN. London: Chatto & Windus, 1988. Review copy with publisher's stamp on front fly leaf. 8vo 175 pp. Illus from drawings and colour photographs. Green boards, spine lettering gilt. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $ 15.00

Kingsbury, Noel THE INDOOR GARDENER. Creative Displays for Every Home. London: Headline (1994) 4to 160 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos. Cream boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. Gives suggestions and ideas for the apartment dweller, winter flowers and indoor greenery. Detailed instructions on care and maintenance. $ 22.50

Kioer, Eigil THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO INDOOR PLANTS N.Y.: Crown, n.d. [ca. late 1950's] Cr 8vo, 186 pp. 128 pages of colour illustrations from waterfolours by Ellen Backe (372 plants illustrated). Red boards. Ink name on front pastedown; spine faded and some dust residue on top edge, else very good and plates are lovely. $ 20.00

Koch-Isenburg, Ludwig GARDEN GUIDE. London: Thames & Hudson, (1965). 8vo. 251 pp. Illus. from photos and drawings. Green cloth. Very good in like dustwrapper. $ 15.00

Kramer, Jack GARDENS FOR ALL SEASONS. New York: Abrams (1981) 4to 204 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos by Max Eckert and garden plans. Green cloth, a fine copy in like dustwrapper. $20.00

Lacey, Roy THE ORGANIC GREENHOUSE & CONSERVATORY. Newton Abbot: David & Charles (1992) 4to 158 pp. Illus from colour photos, paintings and line drawings. Green boards. A fine copy in like pictorial dustwrapper. $ 20.00

Lang, David C. THE COMPLETE BOOK OF BRITISH BERRIES. London: Threshold Books, 1987. Small 4to 223 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos and line drawings by Patricia Donovan. Green boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. $25.00

Lanza, Patricia. LASAGNE GARDENING. A New Layering System for Bountiful Gardens: No Digging, No Tilling, No Weeding, No Kidding! Emmaus: Rodale, 1998. Large swuare 8vo xi+244 pp. Illustration from drawings and charts. Laminated paper boards. An about fine copy. $18.50.

Lawless, Julia THE AROMATHERAPY GARDEN. Growing and Using Scented Plants. London: Kyle Cathie, 2001. 4to. 160 pp. Illus from colour photos by Clay Perry. Purple boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $ 25.00

Lawrence, Elisabeth THE LITTLE BULBS. A Tale of Two Gardens. NY: Criterion, 1957. 8vo. 248 pp. Grey cloth. Dustwrapper states book club edition, Bottom corner of several interior pages creased, else very good in very good dustwrapper with wear to spine. "writes enchantingly about her bulbs-their appearances and growth habits, their history and availability." $15.00

Lawson, Andrew THE GARDENER'S BOOK OF COLOUR. London: Frances Lincoln, 2002. Sm 4to. 192 pp. Illus from colour photos and plans. Pictoral card covers. A fine copy. Shows the myriad ways to put colours together, and demonstrates the extraordinary power of colour to change the sense of space. $20.00

Le Rougetel, Hazel A HERITAGE OF ROSES. Owings Mills, Md: Stemmer House (1988) Small 4to. 176 pp. Profusely illus in colour and b&w from photos and drawings. Foreword by Graham Stuart Thomas. Fine in near fine d/w. Covers everything from history to practical techniques for cultivation. $ 25.00

Le Rougetel, Hazel THE CHELSEA GARDENER. Philip Miller 1691-1771. Oregon: Sagapress/Timber Pr., (1990). Sm. 4to. 212 pp. Illus from paintings, drawings and manuscript pages. Red boards. About fine in like dustwrapper. $35.00

Lewis, Colin A STEP-BY-STEP GUIDE TO GROWING & DISPLAYING BONSAI. (NY): Smithmark, (1993). 4to. 124 pp. Illus. from photos by Neil Sutheland. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $ 20.00

Lewis, Jan WALTER HOOD FITCH. A Celebration. London: HMSO & Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew (1992) 4to viii+34 pp + 73 full page colour plates from Fitch's illustrations. Other illus from drawings and photos. Brown leatherette boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $ 20.00

Ligne, Prince Charles-Joseph de COUP D'OEIL AT BELOEIL and a Great Number of European Gardens. Translated and edited by Basil Guy. Berkeley: University of California (1991) Based on the 1795 edition. 4to xvii[1]+295+[7] pp. Profusely illus froom engravings, maps, garden plans and photos. Green cloth, spine lettering and floral vignette gilt. Illustrative endpapers from engravings. A very fine copy in like dustwrapper. A Centennial Book. One of the 100 books published by the University of California Press between 1990-1995 chosen to be an example of the Press's finest publishing and bookmaking traditions. $ 75.00

Lloyd, Christopher OTHER PEOPLE'S GARDENS. (London): Viking, (1995). 4to. viii + 211 pp. Illus. from colour photos. Blue boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. $ 30.00

Loewenfeld, Claire & Philippa Back THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HERBS AND SPICES. London: David & Charles, (1975). Reprint. Sm. 4to. 315 + 8 pp of colour plates. Illus in text by Sarah Kensington and Christine Robins. Pictorial endpapers. Green boards. Light bruising to spine tips, else about fine in very good dustwrpper with light shelf wear. The cultivation and use of herbs and spices - medicinal and culinary - with recipes. $ 25.00

Loewer, Peter ORGANIC GARDENER'S ANNUALS. Portland, Or: Van Patten (1993) 4to 140 pp. Illus from line drawings. Pictorial wrappers. About fine. Complete "how-to" guide on growing more than 250 annual flowers, fruits, foliage plants, grasses and vines without chemicals. $ US10.00 Also available in hardcover (laminated pictorial paper boards) for $15.00.

Loewer, Peter THE NEW SMALL GARDEN. Plans and Plants That Make Every Inch Count. Mechanicsburg: Stackpole (1994) Sq 8vo viii+184 pp. Illus from colour photos and line drawings of garden designs. Pictorial card wrappers. A fine copy. $ 15.00

Loewer, Peter and Anne Moyer Halpin SECRETS OF THE GREAT GARDENERS. How to Make Your Garden as Beautiful as Theirs. New York: Summit in cooperation with the Brooklyn Botanic Garden (1991). 8vo 271 pp + 16 pp of colour photos. Half cloth and paper boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. $ 18.50

Longshore, Lydia with the editors of Southern Accents THE SOUTHERN GARDEN. Boston: Little, Brown/Bullfinch, 2001. 4to. 192 pp. 235 collour photos. Green cloth. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. 'From the vast estate gardens to the simplest potager supplying juicy tomatoes...' $ 30.00

Lovejoy, Ann THE AMERICAN MIXED BORDER. Gardens For All Seasons. N.Y.: Macmillan Pub., (1993). 4to. ix + 240 pp. Illus. from photos. Purple boards. Cloth spine. Fine in like dustwrapper. $ 30.00

Lovejoy, Ann THE SAGE GARDEN. Flowers and Foliage for Health and Beauty. S.F.: Chronicle Books, (2001). Sq. 8vo. 144 pp. Illus from photos. Printed paper boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $12.50

Luebbermann, Mimi EASY ORCHIDS. Simple Secrets for Glorious Gardens-Indoors and Out. S.F.: Chronicle Books, (1996). S. 4to. 107 pp. Illus from colour photos. Pictorial card covers; french flaps. A fine copy. $12.00

Macdonald, Janet THE ORNAMENTAL KITCHEN GARDEN. Newton Abbot: David & Charles (1994) 4to 144 pp. Profusely illus from photos and line drawings. Green boards. Fine in like pictorial dustwrapper. Lots of design ideas and planting instructions. $ 20.00

MacDougall, Elisabeth Blair GARDENS OF NAPLES. NY:Train/Scala Books, (1995). 4to. 208 pp. Illus from colour photos; artwork. Blue boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. "This beautiful volume traces the history of the gardens in and around Naples from the times of the Romans to the present." $40.00

Main, Alison & Newell Platten THE LURE OF THE JAPANESE GARDEN. NY: Norton, 2002. Sm 4to. xviii+206 pp. Illus throughout from photos. Maps. Green boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. A tour of 120 gardens across Japan. $ 20.00

Malitz, Jerome PERSONAL LANDSCAPES. Portland: Timber Press, (1989). 8vo. x + 272 pp. Illus. from colour photos and drawings. Brown boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. $ 25.00

Manning, John, Peter Goldblatt & Dee Snijman. THE COLOR ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CAPE BULBS. Portland: Timber Press, 2002. 4to. 486 pp. Illus from colour photos, many species of which have never been illustrated before. Grey boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. Comprehensive and well illustrated. $ 50.00

Marston, Ted. ed. HEARST GARDEN GUIDES. ANNUALS. NY: Hearst, (1993). 4to. 192 pp. Illus from photos, drawings, zone map. Glossary. Green boards. Near fine in like dustwrapper. An extensive A-to-Z encyclopedia of more than 200 species of annuals available today, with detailed descriptions and easy-to-follow advice on every aspect of their successful cultivation. $20.00

Martin, Laura C. THE WILDFLOWER MEADOW BOOK. A Gardener's Guide. Old Saybrook, Ct: Globe Pequot Press (1990). Second edition. 8vo 320 pp. Illus from line drawings. Pictorial wrappers. A near fine copy. Detailed instructions on gardening with wildflowers that are native to your area. Covers various climate zones of North America. $ 12.50

Martin, Tovah VICTORIA. MOMENTS IN THE GARDEN. Foreword by Enid A. Haupt, intro. by Nancy Lindemeyer. N.Y.: Hearst Books, (1991). Sm. 4to. 191 pp. Profusely illus. from colour photos by Toshi Otsuki. Pictorial end papers. Green cloth over marble paper boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. A tour of America's most romantic landscapes. $ 20.00

Mathew, Brian BULBS. THE FOUR SEASONS. A Guide to Selecting and Growing Bulbs All Year Round. (London): Pavillion, (1998). Sm. 4to. 144 pp. Illus. from colour photos. Green boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $ 18.00

Mathew, Brian THE SMALLER BULBS. London: Batsford, (1990). Reprint with minor amendments. 8vo. xviii+190 pp. 32 pp of illus from colour photos; drawings in text. Green boards. Several plate pages have a soft crease to lower corner, else near fine in like dustwrapper. Habitat, distribution, brief taxonomic descriptions, cultivation notes and more. $25.00

Mattock, Mark ROSES FOR THE SMALLER GARDEN. London: Quadrill, 2001. 4to. 168 pp. Beautifully illus from colour photos. Boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $25.00

McDonald (Elvin) NORTHEAST GARDENING. The Diverse Art and Special Considerations of Gardening in the Northeast. Macmillan: N.Y., (1990). 4to. 160 pps. Illus. from photos. $ 20.00

McDonald, Elvin THE COLOR GARDEN. (RED) San Francisco: Collins (1995) Square 8vo 64 pp. Illus from colour photos by the author. Pictorial laminated paper boards with printed mylar wrapper. A fine copy. Gives ideas for reds and purples in your garden in various seasons and different planting environments. $ 12.50

McDonald, Elvin THE COLOR GARDEN. (YELLOW) San Francisco: Collins (1995) Square 8vo 64 pp. Illus from colour photos by the author. Pictorial laminated paper boards with printed mylar wrapper. A fine copy. Gives ideas for yellow in your garden for various seasons and different planting environments. $ 12.50

McDonald, Elvin THE NEW HOUSEPLANT. Bringing the Garden Indoors. New York: Macmillan (1993) 4to xviii+270 pp. Illus from colour photos. Quarter black cloth and green paper boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. A thorough and practical book. $ 25.00

McDonald,Elvin THE COLOR GARDEN. (WHITE) San Francisco: Collins (1995) Square 8vo. 64 pp. Illus from colour photos by the author. Pictorial laminated papers boards with printed mylar wrapper. A fine copy. Ideas for white in your garden - for various seasons and planting environments. $12.50

McHoy, Peter THE ESSENTIAL ROSE GARDEN. A Practical Guide to Growing, Caring For and Maintaining Roses. Oxford: Sebastian Kelly (1998) 4to 96 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos and paintings. Laminated pictorial paper boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $ 15.00

McHoy, Peter A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO PRUNING. Edison, NJ: Chartwell, 2001. Sm 4to. 240 pp. Profusley illus from drawings and photos. Pictorial boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $ 20.00

McHoy, Peter THE GARDEN FLOOR. The Design and Maintenance of Lawns and Their Alternatives. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, (1989). Oblong 4to. 120 pp. Illus. from photos and drawings. Pictorial endpapers. Green boards. Minor shelf wear, else about fine in like dustwrapper. $ 20.00

McHoy, Peter & Pamela Westland THE HERB BIBLE. Toronto: Strathearn (1997) Reprint. 4to 224 pp. Illus from colour photos and drawings. Laminated pictorial paper boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. A general introduction to the cultivation and uses of herbs. $20.00

McHoy, Peter THE WEEKEND GARDENER. All You Need to Know to Plan and Make a Good-looking, Low-maintenance and Fast-maturing Garden. NY: Mayflower, (1987). 4to. 192 pp. Illus from photos, drawings and plans. Map endpapers with hardiness zones. Green boards. Very good in like dustwrapper $ 20.00

McKeown, Denny DENNY MCKEOWN'S COMPLETE GUIDE TO MIDWEST GARDENING. Dallas: Taylor Pub., (1985). 8vo. xiv + 391 pp. Profusely illus. from diagrams and colour photos. Green boards. Near fine in like dustwrapper. $ 25.00

Meredith, Ted Jordan BAMBOO FOR GARDENS. Portland: Timber Press, 2001. Sm 4to. 406 pp. Illus from colour photos; drawings. Black boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. A thorough and multifaceted treatment of these ancient grasses, covering origins and history, structure and form, cultivation and propagation, landscaping, and taxonomy and identification. $ 40.00

Merser, Cheryl A STARTER GARDEN. A Guide for the Horticulturally Hapless., New York: Harper Collins (1994) 8vo xvi+254 pp. Chapter headpieces by Simon Dorrell. Card wrappers. A fine copy. $ 12.50

Meyers, Perla FRESH FROM THE GARDEN. Cooking and Gardening Throughout the Seasons with 250 Recipes. NY: Clarkson Potter, (1996). Sm. 4to. xi+372 pp. Green paper boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. The ultimate guide to making the most out of fresh produce by award-winning author. $18.50

Miller, John & Kirsten IN THE GARDEN. Blooming Stories. Mechanicsburg Pa.: Stackpole (1994). Square 8vo. xv+132 pp. Many illus from plates from the great herbals and flower books (eg "Temple of Flora", "Hortus Eystettensis" et al) with writings by Homer, Thomas Jefferson, Colette, Calvino, Carver, Neruda and many others. Green cloth. Fine in like d/w. $20.00

Miller, Michael MAKE THE MOST OF TOWN & CITY GARDENING. London: Treasure Press (1985) 4to 160 pp. Illus from colour photos and drawings by Anne Omerod. Yellow boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. Originally published as "Not Just Small but Tiny". $ 18.50

Minnich, Jerry, Marjorie Hunt, and the editors of Organic Gardening magazine. THE RODALE GUIDE TO COMPOSTING. Emmaus: Rodale Pr., (1979). Reprint. 8vo. 405 pp. Illus from photos, drawings and tables. Orange-yellow boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $ 15.00

Minter, Sue THE GREATEST GLASS HOUSE. The Rainforests Recreated. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. With contributions from Chris Jones, Peter Morris and Peter Riddington. London: HMSO (1990) 4to xii+216 pp. Richly illus from paintings, photos and line drawings. Green cloth. A fine copy in about fine dustwrapper. $ 30.00

Mitchell, Alan THE GARDENER'S BOOK OF TREES. London: Dent (1993) Corrected edition. 8vo xii+216 pp. Illus from colour photos and line drawings by Joanna Langhorne. Stiff card wrappers. Very good copy. $ 10.00

Mitchell, Henry. With an intro by Allen Lacy. HENRY MITCHELL ON GARDENING. Boston: Frances Tenenbaum/Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 8vo. xii+243 pp. Drawings. Brown cloth spine over green paper boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. This Washington Post journalist "reflects a zest for gardening and provides more useful advice then one could find in a dozen how-to books." This delightful book is that rare thing - full of useful advice and frequently laugh-out-loud amusing. $18.50

Moody (Mary) THE PLEASURE OF GARDENING. ROCK AND ALPINE GARDENS. A Complete Practical Guide. Landsdowne: [Sydney, 1995). Sm. 4to. 127 pps. Profusely illus. from diagrams and photos. Fine in like d/w with 1 sm. tape repair. $ 18.50

Moody, Mary THE PLEASURE OF GARDENING: Vegetables, Herbs & Fruit. Sydney: Lansdowne (1995). Reprint. Square 4to. 125 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos. Laminated paper boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $ 15.00

Moody, Mary, ed. FLOWERS BY COLOUR. A Complete Guide to Over 1000 Popular Garden Flowers. North Sydney: Dealerfield (1990) Large 4to. 304 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos, Pictorial laminated paper boards, pictorial endpapers. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. An indispensable book for garden planning, no matter where on the planet you are. It has five colour groups, each broken down into annuals, bulbs, climbers, perennials, shrubs and trees. Hardiness maps for every continent. $ 25.00

Longshore, Lydia with editors from Southern Accents THE SOUTHERN GARDEN. Boston: Bulfinch, 2001. 4to. 192 pp. Beautifully illus from colour photos. Green cloth. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. Illustrates a range of garden styles, both grand and intimate, and includes a guide to flowers and plants. $ 30.00

Montero, Marta Iris ROBERTO BURLE MARX. The Lyrical Landscape. Berkeley: University of California Pr., 2001. Oblong 4to. 208 pp. Illus from photos and plans. Green boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. Twenty-six projects presented through plans, specially commissioned photographs, planting schemes and some of Burle Marx's own paintings. $ 30.00

Moorhead, Steven, Ed. LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE. Gloucester,MA: Rockport, (1997). 4to. 208 pp. Illus. from plans and colour photos. Black boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. Works of some of the world's top landscape architects. $ 35.00

Nash, Helen & Marilyn M. Cook WATER GARDENING BASICS. NY: Sterling, (1999). Sm. 4to. 128 pp. Illus from drawings and photos. Pictorial boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $ 18.00

Newdick, Jane THE FRAGRANT YEAR. Growing and Using Scented Flowers All Year Round. Boston : Little Brown, (1993). 4to. 160 pp. Illus. from photos. Red cloth. Fine in like dustwrapper. $ 25.00

Newdick, Jane COUNTRY FLOWER STYLE. Creating a Natural Look. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1994). Sq. 4to. 112 pp. Illus. from photos by Peter Williams. Blue boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. $ 20.00

Oldale, Adrienne & Peter. GARDEN CONSTRUCTION IN PICTURES. Newton Abbot: David & Charles (1973 4to 160 pp. Profusely illus from b&w photos. Brown cloth. Corners bumped. A very good copy in like dustwrapper. Gives blow-by-blow descriptions of how to make everything from compost, garden beds to fences, walls, pools, etc. $20.00

Ontario Department of Agriculture THE FRUITS OF ONTARIO. Prepared by the Fruit Branch. Toronto: Ontario Dept of Agriculture, 1914. Royal 8vo. Numerous illus from photos of the various fruits. Green cloth; lettering gilt. Inner leaf split over front hinge; binding firm. A nice bright copy. $40.00

Opletal, Lubomir HEALING PLANTS. Enderby: Silverdale Books, 1999. 4to. 176 pp. Illus from photos and drawings. Translated from the Czech. Pictorial boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. Over 80 most remarkable and widespread healing plant, most or them found in North America. Includes notes on collecting, drying, and storing the herbal material, focusing on the active ingredients and their effects. Also a detailed explanation of the therapeutic properties as well as clear instructions for making compresses and teas. $20.00

Osborne, Robert HARDY TREES AND SHRUBS. A Guide to Disease-Resistant Varieties for the North. Toronto: Key Porter, 1996. 4to. xi+113 pp. Illus from drawings and colour photos. Pictorial card covers. A fine copy. $12.50

Oudolf, Piet with Noel Kingsbury. DESIGNING WITH PLANTS. Portland: Timber Press, (1999). 4to. 160 pp. Beautifully illus from colour photos. Green boards. About fine in like dustwrapper. '...gives just as much emphasis to form, texture, light and movement as it does to colour.' $ 25.00

Owen, Gordon BONSAI IDENTIFIER. New York: Shooting Star (1990) 4to 128 pp. Illus from colour photos. Laminated pictorial paper boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. Presents over 40 main species and 100 sub-species and varieties of bonsai. $ 20.00

Owen, Jane ECCENTRIC GARDENS. (London): Pavillion, (1990). Sm. 4to. 160 pp. Illus. from photos by Eric Crichton. Red boards. Some light shelf wear, else near fine in like dustwrapper. $ 25.00

Pack, Charles Lathrop THE WAR GARDEN VICTORIOUS. Its War Time Need and Its Economic Value in Peace. Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1919. Victory edtion. 8vo. xvi+179 pp + 61 plates from photos, 4 colour plates and two 32 pp appendices included for this edition. Green cloth. Lettering and top edge gilt; cover vignette. Contemporary name/date on front free endpaper, else a near fine copy. $ 65.00

Panich, Paula & Nora Burba Trulsson DESERT SOUTHWEST GARDENS. N.Y.: Bantam, (1990). Sm. 4to. 245 pp. Profusely illus. from colour photos by Terrence Moore. Grey cloth binding. Fine in like dustwrapper. $ 30.00

Papworth, David and Noel Prockter PLANTING TREES AND SHRUBS FOR SMALL SPACES. A magnificent selection of dependable plants for year-round interest in the garden. Vancouver, B. C.: Cavendish (1997) 4to 112 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos and line drawings showing tree and leaf shapes. Pale green boards, a fine copy in like dustwrapper. This is an extremely useful book with lots of information about growth habits, disease susceptibility, etc. but if you live in zone 4 or less it is probably full of pipe-dreams. $ 20.00

Papworth, David, Bob Legge & Noel Prockter. AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO GARDEN FLOWERS. Packed with Practical Advice on How to Grow over 450 Exciting and Colorful Plants to Enhance Your Garden. Edison: Chartwell, 2001. Sm. 8vo. 488 pp. Illus from photos and drawings. Pictorial card cover. A fine copy. $15.00

Patnaik, Naveen THE GARDEN OF LIFE. An Introduction to the Healing Plants of India. London: Aquarian/ Harper Collins (1994). Small 4to xi+196 pp. 70 pp of colour illustrations from paintings. Cream cloth. Fine in near fine dustwrapper a trifle rubbed. $ 25.00

Paul, Tessa NEW FLOWERS. Growing New Garden Varieties. N.Y.: Abrams (1990) Sm 4to. 168 pp. 200 photos in full colour and 8 garden plans. Black cloth. Fine in like d/w. Presents the most reliably bred specimens with solid gardening information. $ 25.00

Pavord, Anna THE NEW KITCHEN GARDEN. New York: Dorling Kinderlsey (1996) Square 4to 208 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos and watercolours. Laminated pictorial paper boards. Fine in like dustwrapper A complete practica