|
|
|
SOME BOOKS BY AND ABOUT GREAT GARDENERS
Adams, William Howard. GROUNDS FOR CHANGE. Major Gardens of the Twentieth Century. Boston: Bullfinch Pr., (1993). Oblong 4to. viii+216 pp. Illus from photos, drawings and plans. Black cloth. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. Gardens by Beatrix Farrand, Fletcher Steele, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Frank Lloyd Wright and more. $40.00
Attlee, Helena ITALIAN GARDENS. A Cultural History. London: Frances Lincoln, 2006. 4to. 240 pp. Illus from photos, archival drawings, artwork and plans. Green boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. From late medieval to the modern gardens of Russell Page. 40.00
Bowles, E.A. MY GARDEN IN SPRING. Portland: Timber Pr., 1997. Facsimile reprint of the 1914 first edition. 8vo. xii+xx+322pp. Illus from photos. Green boards. ..'as gifted with the pen as with the spade.' 20.00
(Capability Brown) Stroud, Dorothy CAPABILITY BROWN. With an Introduction by Christopher Hussey. London: Country Life (1950). 4to 224 pp. Profusely illus in b&W and colour. Beige cloth, lettering gilt. Cloth worn at corners, small name plate on front pastedown, else a very nice copy in worn & torn pictorial d/w. $ 125.00
(Burbank) Harwood, W. S. NEW CREATIONS IN PLANT LIFE. An Authoritative Account of the Life and Work of Luther Burbank. N.Y.: Macmillan, 1909, 2nd revised and enlarged edition. 8vo xviii+430+[4] p. catalogue. Illus from photos of Burbank's new hybrids and portrait of Burbank. Green ribbed cloth, top edge gilt. Bookseller's sticker on front pastedown, rear hinge starting. Good copy with very good clean interior. "New Creations" had a less sinister meaning in those days. $ 35.00
Clayton, Virginia Tuttle, edited with an intro by. THE ONCE & FUTURE GARDENER. Garden Writing from the Golden Age of Magazines: 1900-1940. Boston: Godine, (2000). Sm. 4to. xxxvi + 312 + 16 pp of illus. in colour of magazine covers. Illus. in text from photos & plans. Pictorial endpapers. Olive cloth. Fine in like dustwrapper. With contributions by Louise B. Wilder, Grace Tabor, Fletcher Steele, Mrs. Francis King, et al. $ 30.00
Cook, Ferris, ed. GARDEN DREAMS. New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang (1991) 8vo 104 pp. Illustrated by the author with lovely colour paintings inspired by illustrations in famous gardening books (the sources of her inspiration are given at rear). Green cloth, lettering gilt, colour painting of irises laid onto top cover in gilt rules. Decorative endpapers. A fine copy, printed by Mondadori in Verona. Nine essays by some the English language's best garden writers including Russell Page, Louise Beebe Wilder, Allen Lacy, Vita Sackville-West. A lovely book and a per fect gift for any garden lover. $ 25.00
Cook, Ferris, ed. and illus. REMEMBERED GARDENS. Boston: Little Brown, 1993. Review copy with publisher's review slip partially removed from front free endpaper. 8vo 151 pp. Illus from paintings by Cook. A selection of garden writings by Katharine White, Cruso, Shelton, Perenyi et al. Green boards, spine lettering gilt. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. A delightful book! $ 20.00
Court, Sally THE MODERN GARDEN MAKERS. (London): Ward Lock, (1999). 4to. 160 pp. Illus. from colour photos and plans. Blue boards. A fine copy in like dustwapper. "...focuses on 12 award-winning designs including gardens by John Brookes, Julie Toll, Bonita Bulaitis, and others." $ 25.00
Dickey, Page BREAKING GROUND. Portraits of Ten Garden Designers. NY: Artisan, (1997). 4to. 207 pp. Beautifully illus from colour photos. Green boards. About fine in like dustwrapper. An in-depth look at the work of ten contemporary garden designers living and working in America and Europe today including Nancy Power, Madison Cox, Louis Benech and Nancy McCabe. $30.00
Fairbrother, Nan MEN AND GARDENS. New York: Lyons & Burford (1997) Reprint of 1956 Hogarth Press edition. 8vo xiii+271 pp. Illus from engravings from old gardening treatises. Pictorial card wrappers. About fine. $ 10.00
(Farrand) Brown, Jane BEATRIX. The Gardening Life of Beatrix Jones Farrand. 1872- 1959. (N.Y.); Viking, (1995). 4 to. xvii + 252 pp. Illus. from diagrams and photos; some in colour. Green cloth. Near fine in very good dustwrapper. $ 25.00
(Farrand) Balmori, Diana, Diane Kostial McGuire & Eleanor M. McPeck. BEATRIX FARRAND'S AMERICAN LANDSCAPES. Sagaponack: Sagapress, 1999. 4th ptg. Sm 4to. viii+215 pp. Illus from photos and drawings. Pictorial card covers. A fine copy. $ 18.50
(Fish) Clark, Timothy. MARGERY FISH. COUNTRY GARDENING. UK: Garden Art Press, 2000. 4to. 192 pp. Illus from photos. Green boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. Attention is paid to cottage gardening, ground cover plants, and the use of colour as well as to gardening in demanding conditions: on clay and lime, in the shade, in woodland and by streams....a great gardener who did much for the conservation of rare wildflowers. $ 35.00
Hadfield, Miles PIONEERS IN GARDENING. London: Routledge (1955). First edition 8vo xiii+240 pp. Illus from drawings by the author. Green cloth. Some very minimal wear to edges else a fine copy. $ 20.00
Jekyll, Gertrude CLASSIC ENGLISH GARDENS. Paintings by George S. Elgood. (London): Studio Editions, (1995). Originally published in 1904 as SOME ENGLISH GARDENS. 4to. viii + 184 pp. Illus. from paintings. Green paper boards. Minute gouge on spine, else fine in like d/w. $ 40.00
(Jekyll) Gunn, Fenja LOST GARDENS OF GERTRUDE JEKYLL. New York: Macmillan, (1991). 4to. 144pp. Illus. from watercolour paintings by the author; plans. Grey paper board. Fine in like d/w. $ 25.00
Jekyll, Gertrude. With intro by Elizabeth Lawrence. THE GARDENER'S ESSENTIAL GERTRUDE JEKYLL. Boston: Godine, (2000). 4th ptg. From the original 1968 edn. 8vo. 283 pp. Illus. Pictorial card covers. A fine copy. $12.00
(Jellicoe) Spens, Michael JELLICOE AT SHUTE. (London): Academy Editions, (1993). 4to. 92 pp. Illus. from colour photos and diagrams; plans. Black paper boards. Fine in like d/w. $ 25.00
(Jellicoe) Spens, Michael. Foreword by Geoffrey Jellicoe. THE COMPLETE LANDSCAPE DESIGNS AND GARDENS OF GEOFFREY JELLICOE. NY: Thames & Hudson, 1994. 4to. 212 pp. Illus from photos, drawings and plans; many fold-out. Green boards. Over 50 projects, both planned and realized are described in detail. $ 45.00
(Jensen) Grese, Robert, E. JENS JENSEN. Maker of Natural Parks and Gardens. Baltimore:Johns Hopkins, 1998. Lrg 8vo. xiv+304 pp. Illus from photos and plans. Card covers. A fine copy. 'Using native plants and "fitting" designs he advocated that our gardens, parks, roads, playgrounds, and cities should be harmonious with nature and its ecological processes..' $ 17.50
Johnson, Hugh THE PRINCIPLES OF GARDENING. A Guide to the Art, History, Science and Practice of Gardening. NY: Simon and Schuster, (1979). 4to. 272 pp. Profusely illus from drawings, maps, photos and charts. Green boards. Near fine in like dustwrapper. $ 25.00
(Knowlton) Henrey, Blanche NO ORDINARY GARDENER. THOMAS KNOWLTON, 1691-1781. Edited by A. O. Chater. London: British Museum, 1986. Small 4to. 324 pps. Illus. in b & w. Fine in like d/w. "The horticultural world of the eighteenth century as seen through the eyes of Thomas Knowlton. $ 30.00
(Ladew) Weeks, Christopher "PERFECTLY DELIGHTFUL". The Life and Gardens of Harvey Ladew. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1999. Sm 4to. x+279 pp. 16 pp of colour plates. B/w photos throughout; plan. Green cloth. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. An immensely readable account of Ladew, a wealthy socialite, fox hunter, artist, and traveler and his counry estate outside Baltimore with the nation's most admired topiary. $ 22.50
(Le Notre) Scully, Vincent FRENCH ROYAL GARDENS. The Designs of Andre Le Notre. N.Y.: Rizzoli (1992) Oblong 4to 144 pp. With a Foreword by Simone Hoog; Epilogue by Claude Roy. Profusely illus from elegant b&w photos by Jeannie Baubion-Mackler. Red cloth. Fine in like dustwrapper. $ 30.00
Lloyd, Christopher OTHER PEOPLE'S GARDENS. (London): Viking, (1995). 4to. viii + 211 pp. Illus. from colour photos. Blue boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. $ 30.00
Lloyd, Chrisotpher with photos by Jonathan Buckley. CHRISTOPHER LLOYD'S GARDENING YEAR. London: Frances Lincoln, 1999. Sm 4to. 224pp. Illus throughout from beautiful colour photos. Plan endpapers. Pictorial boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. '...a gardener of genius.' $30.00
(Loudon) Simo, Melanie Louise. LOUDON AND THE LANDSCAPE. From County Seat to Metropolis 1783-1843. New Haven: Yale U.P. (1988) Roy 8vo xxviii+337 pp. Profusely illus in text from photos, paintings, drawings & plans. Green cloth, faint fading to edges, else near fine in very good pictorial d/w. $ 45.00
Loudon, John Claudius. Edited by Priscilla Boniface. IN SEARCH OF ENGLISH GARDENS. The Travels of John Claudius Loudon and His Wife Jane. UK:Lennard, 1987. 4to. 256 pp. Illus from contemporary artwork. Green cloth. Blind stamped decoration with lettering gilt. An about fine copy. A selection from this early 19th century gardener's writing. $35.00
(Marx) Montero, Marta Iris. ROBERTO BURLE MARX. The Lyrical Landscape. Berkeley: University of California Pr., 2001. Oblong 4to. 208 pp. Illus from photos and plans. Green boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. Twenty-six projects presented through plans, specially commissioned photographs, planting schemes and some of Burle Marx's own paintings. $30.00
(Marx) Eliovson, Sima. Frwd by Roberto Burle Marx. THE GARDENS OF ROBERTO BURLE MARX. Portland: Timber Pr., 1999. Reprint. 4to. 237 pp. Illus from photos and drawings, plans. Green boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. "the real creator of the modern garden" $50.00
(Miller) Le Rougetel, Hazel. THE CHELSEA GARDENER. Philip Miller 1691-1771. Oregon: Sagapress/Timber Pr., (1990). Sm. 4to. 212 pp. Illus from paintings, drawings and manuscript pages. Red boards. About fine in like dustwrapper. $35.00
Mitchell, Henry. With an intro by Allen Lacy. HENRY MITCHELL ON GARDENING. Boston: Frances Tenenbaum/Houghton Mifflin, 1998. 8vo. xii+243 pp. Drawings. Brown cloth spine over green paper boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. This Washington Post journalist "reflects a zest for gardening and provides more useful advice then one could find in a dozen how-to books." This delightful book is that rare thing - full of useful advice and frequently laugh-out-loud amusing. $18.50
Plumptre, George CLASSIC PLANTINGS. Featuring the Gardens of Beth Chatto, Christopher Lloyd, Rosemary Verey, Penelope Hobhouse and Many Others. (London): Ward Lock, (1998). Sq. 4to. 160 pp. Illus. from colour photos by Tony Lord. A fine copy in near fine dustwrapper. $ 25.00
Robinson, William THE ENGLISH FLOWER GARDEN. Botanical Revisions [1984] by Graham Stuart Thomas. New York: Sagapress (1995). Reprint of the 15th edition [1933]. 8vo xxxvii+720 pp. Illus from engravings. Foreword by Henry Mitchell, Introductiion by Devorah Nevins. Brown cloth. Fine in like dustwrapper.$25.00
(Roper, Lanning). Jane Brown LANNING ROPER AND HIS GARDENS. NY: Rizzoli, (1987). 4to. 224 pp. Illus from photos in colour and b/w; plans. Pictorial endpapers. Green boards. Blind stamp on title page. Light wear to edge of boards, else near fine in fine dustwrapper. One of the most outstanding garden designers working in Great Britain, Europe, and the United States from the mid-1950's to the early 80's. $35.00
(Sackville-West). Collected by Philippa Nicolson V. SACKVILLE-WEST'S GARDEN BOOK. A Collection by Philippa Nicolson taken from In Your Garden, In Your Garden Again, More for Your Garden & Even More for Your Garden. London: Michael Joseph, (1989). 3rd imp. 8vo. 250 pp. Illus from 8 pp of colour photos and 8 pp of b/w. Pictorial card covers. A very good copy. $12.00
(Sackville-West). Brown, Jane VITA'S OTHER WORLD. A Gardening Biography of V. Sackville-West. NY: Viking, 1985. First printing. Sm 4to. 240pp. Illus throughout from photos, manuscript pages and drawings from Vita's own collection. 8 pp colour plates. Green boards. Spine tips bumped, else a nice, clean copy in like dustwrapper with an Emily Dickenson quote neatly printed on verso of front free endpaper. $35.00
(Shipman) Tankard, Judith B. THE GARDENS OF ELLEN BIDDLE SHIPMAN. [with] A History of Women in Landscape Architecture by Leslie Rose Close. NY: Sagapress, Inc., 1996. Second printing. Published in association with The Library of American Landscape History, Inc. Sm. 4to. xx+230 pp. Illus from plans and photos; many archival. Pictorial endpapers. Red boards. About fine in like dustwrapper. Ellen Shipman designed over 650 gardens between 1914 and 1946. $25.00
(Steele) Karson, Robin FLETCHER STEELE LANDSCAPE ARCHITECT. An Account of the Gardenmaker's Life, 1885-1971. New York: Abrams, (1989). 4to. xxiii + 344 pp. Profusely illus. from drawings and photos including 18 plates in colour. Turquoise cloth. A fine copy in near fine dustwrapper with short vertical slit on back panel. Errata slip laid in. 'For sixty years he practiced landscape architecture as a fine art, designing nearly seven hundred gardens.' $ 45.00
Strong, Roy A CELEBRATION OF GARDENS. Decorated by Julia Trevelyan Oman Harper Collins (London, 1991) 4to xix+376 pp. Profusely illus from drawings. Maroon cloth. Fine in like d/w. $45.00
Strong, Roy CREATING FORMAL GARDENS. Boston: Little, Brown, 1989. 4to. 160 pp. Illus from photos and drawings. Green boards. Very good or better in like dustwrapper. $35.00
Van Sweden, James and Wolfgang Oehme BOLD ROMANTIC GARDENS. The New World Landscapes of Oehme and Van Sweden. WashingtonL Spacemaker press, 1998. Revised and reprinted. 4to. 310 pp. Profusely illus from photos and plans; zone map. The classic book for adventurous gardeners and professional designers. Photographic card covers; French flaps. A fine copy. $ 35.00
[Veitch] Shephard, Sue SEEDS OF FORTUNE. A Gardening Dynasty. London: Bloomsbury, 2003. 8vo. xix+300+16 pp of colour plates. Illus throughout. Frwd by Roy Lancaster. Black boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. Traces the Veitch family and their invaluable contribution to the science of botany and horticulture. $ 20.00
von Baeyer, Edwinna and Pleasance Crawford, eds. GARDEN VOICES. Two Centuries of Canadian Garden Writing. Toronto: Random House, 1995. 8vo xvii+334 pp. Black boards. Lacks title page else in excellent shape in like dustwrapper. $12.50
White, Katherine S. Edited with an intro by E.B. White. ONWARD AND UPWARD IN THE GARDEN. NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1979). First printing. 8vo. xix+362 pp. Drawings in text. Brown cloth. Bottom corner bumped resulting in page creases. Ink name on front free endpaper. A very good copy in like dustwrapper. A series of garden pieces that first appeared in the New Yorker Magazine. $25.00
Yoch, James J. LANDSCAPING THE AMERICAN DREAM. The Gardens and Film Sets of Florence Yoch: 1890-1972. NY: Abrams, (1989). 4to. xv + 228 pp. 8 pp of colour plates. Illus. from photos, drawings and plans. Red cloth. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $ 40.00