About Books

HOME

 

GENERAL BOTANY

Alex, J.F. & C.M. Switzer. ONTARIO WEEDS. Descriptions, Illustrations and Keys to their Identification. Guelph: Ontario Agriculture College, n.d. [1976]. 4to. 200+8 pp colour plates from photos. Each plant is illustrated from drawings, showing leaves, stems, roots and florescences. Detailed botanical descriptions. Pictorial card covers. A little used, still very good. An essential reference. $ 18.50

Baskin, Esther, with drawings by Leonard Baskin THE POPPY AND OTHER DEADLY PLANTS. NY: Seymour Lawrence/Delcorte Press, 1967. 2nd printing. 4to. 74 pp. Illus from drawings by Leonard Baskin. Black boards. Binding slightly askew. A very good copy in like dustwrapper with two short tears to back panel and abrasion from sticker removal on top panel. $ 25.00

Brown, Annora OLD MAN'S GARDEN. Toronto: J. M. Dent, (1954) First edition. 8vo viii+268 pp. Many handsome bw illustrations by the author. Green cloth, spine lettering and cover vignette gilt. Edges faded and faint stain along top of rear spine edge, else about fine in rubbed and some worn dustwrapper which is still attra ctive. $ 25.00

Budd, Archibald C. and Keith F. Best. WILD PLANTS OF THE CANADIAN PRAIRIES. Ottawa: Canada Deparment of Agriculture, (1974). Reprint. 8vo. vii+519 pp. Illus from drawings; map. Pictorial card covers. A very good copy. $ 15.00

Clark, George H. & James Fletcher FARM WEEDS OF CANADA. With Illustations by Norman Criddle. Ottawa: Department of Agriculture, 1923. Second Edition, revised and enlarged. 4to 192 pp. Illus from 76 chromolithograph plates. Plate 33 repeats itself instead of having plate 32. Grey cloth, lettering gilt. Covers a bit shaken, else an exceptionally nice clean copy. $ 85.00

Dastur, J. F. USEFUL PLANTS OF INDIA AND PAKISTAN. A Popular Handbook of Trees and Plants of Industrial, Economic and Commercial Utility. Bombay: D.B. Taraporevala, nd. (1976?). Third Indian Edition. 12mo. vi+ 260 pp. Illus from drawings. Paper boards. A very good copy in worn dustwrapper. $ 20.00

Erichsen-Brown, Charlotte USE OF PLANTS FOR THE PAST 500 YEARS. Aurora, ON: Breezy Creeks Pr., (1979). 8vo. xxii+510 pp. Illus from line drawings. Linen boards. Fine. Covers eastern North America and includes a list of sources cited and a botanical index. $50.00

Fassett, Norman C. With revision and appendix by Eugene C. Ogden. A MANUAL OF AQUATIC PLANTS. (Madison: University of Wisconsin, 1975.) Reprint. 8vo. ix+405 pp. Illus. from photos, line drawings. Pictorial green boards. Minor shelf wear, a near fine copy. $ 30.00

Forsyth, A.A. BRITISH POISONOUS PLANTS. London: HMSO, 1968. Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Bulletin 161. 8vo. viii+131 pp. 8 pp of illus from photos. Card covers. Occasional ink scoring, else very good. $10.00

Genders, Roy EDIBLE WILD PLANTS. A Guide to Natural Foods. NY: van der Marck, 1988. Sm. 4to. 208 pp. Illus from colour photos and drawings. Pictorial card covers. An extensively cross-referenced lexicon of more than 250 edible wild plants. $18.50

Gibbs, R. Darnley CHEMOTAXONOMY OF FLOWERING PLANTS. Montreal: McGill-Queens, 1974. 4 vols. xx+2372 pp continuous pagination. Chemical diagrams; tables. Green cloth; errata slip laid in. Cover of volume 2 slightly bruised else about fine copies in very good dustwrappers. $ 100.00

Gilmour, John BRITISH BOTANISTS. London: Collins, 1946. Second impression. 8vo 48 pp. Illus from engravings, portraits and paintings. Decorated paper boards. Ink name on lower corner of half-title else a very good copy in like dustwrappers. Britian in Pictures #79. $ 15.00

Greene, Wilhelmina F., & Hugo L. Blomquist FLOWERS OF THE SOUTH. Native and Exotic. Chapel Hill, Univ of North Carolina (1973) 6th printing. 8vo xiv+208 pp. Profusely illus with line drawings and colour plates; map front endpapers. Green cloth. Fine copy in very good d/w. $ 35.00

Harwood, W. S. NEW CREATIONS IN PLANT LIFE. An Authoritative Account of the Life and Work of Luther Burbank. N.Y.: Macmillan, 1909, 2nd revised and enlarged edition. 8vo xviii+430+[4] p. catalogue. Illus from photos of Burbank's new hybrids and portrait of Burbank. Green ribbed cloth, top edge gilt. Bookseller's sticker on front pastedown, rear hinge starting. Good copy with very good clean interior. "New Creations" had a less sinister meaning in those days. $ 35.00

Heslop-Harrison, J. NEW CONCEPTS IN FLOWERING-PLANT TAXONOMY. Frwd by W. B. Turrill London: Heinemann, (1969). Reprint. The Scholarship Series in Biology. Cr. 8vo. 134 pp. Figures in text. Blue boards. Name in green marker on front free endpaper. A very good copy in lightly worn dustwrapper. $ 12.50

House, Maria Newberry PLANTAE OCCIDENTALIS. 200 Years of Botanical Art in British Columbia. Ethnobotanical Commentaries on Plants in the Exhibitions by Susan Munro. Vancouver: University of British Columbia, 1979. 8"x10" 116 pp. Illus. Pictorial card covers. A bit of rubbing to prelims and covers; a very good copy. $ 18.50

Howes, Paul Griswold. THE GIANT CACTUS FOREST AND ITS WORLD. A Brief Biology of the Giant Cactus Forest of Our American Southwest. NY: Duell, 1954. Lrg 8vo. Illus with 186 photos, field sketches and diagrams. One colour plate. Red cloth. Blind stamped cover vignette. Ink name stamp to front free endpaper, else very good in lightly chipped and worn dustwrapper. A descriptive guide to the wonders of the giant cactus belt. $ 30.00

Meeuse, B. J. D. THE STORY OF POLLINATION. N.Y. Ronald Press (1961). 8vo x+243 pp. Illus from photographs, line drawings and colour plates from paintings by Hilda Kern; map. Maroon cloth. Index and bibliography. Ink name on front free endpaper and extremities rubbed, else about fine. A lovely and fascinating book. $ 30.00

Montgomery, F.H. WEEDS OF CANADA AND THE NORTHERN UNITED STATES. Toronto: Ryerson, (1964). Cr. 8vo. xxviii + 226 pp. Illus from line drawings. Blue cloth. Spine tips bumped, else near fine in worn but intact dustwrapper. $15.00

Moore, R. J. & C. Frankton THE THISTLES OF CANADA. Ottawa: Canada Dept. of Agriculture, 1974. 8vo. 111 pp. Illus from drawings & maps. Laminated card covers. Ex- lib with minor markings and stamp blacked out on title page. A very good copy. $10.00

Petry, Loren C., essays and comment by, with illus and captions by Marcea G. Norman. A BEACHCOMBER'S BOTANY. Chatham, MA: Chatham Conservation Foundation, (1968). 8vo. 158 pp. Illus from drawings. Pictorial card covers. Extremities age darkened, else near fine. Covers the shore from New Jersey to Cape Breton. $15.00

Poling, James LEAVES: Their Amazing and Strange Behavior. NY: Holt, Rinehart, 1971. 8vo. 114 pp. 16 pp of illus from photos; drawings in text. Khaki boards. A very good copy in like dustwrapper. $ 15.00

Raynal-Roques, Aline LA BOTANIQUE REDECOUVERTE. [Paris]: Editions Belin (1995) 8vo 512 pp. Illus from line drawings, diagrams and charts. Half cloth and laminated card wrappers. Top corner bumped and a touch of edge-soiling else about fine. An excellent and exceptionally informative book. Text in French. $25.00

Roberts, E. H., Ed. VIABILITY OF SEEDS. Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1972. 8vo. ix + 448 pp. Illus. from photos, figures and tables. Green cloth. Light shelf wear, else about fine. $25.00

Soderstrom, Thomas R., Khidir W. Hilu, Christopher S. Campbell, & Mary E. Barkworth, eds. GRASS. Systematics and Evolution. Washington: Smithsonian, 1987. 4to. xiv+473 pp. Illus from drawings, photos, charts and tables. Green cloth. A fine copy in about fine dustwrapper. $ 65.00

Stokes, Donald W. THE NATURAL HISTORY OF WILD SHRUBS AND VINES. Eastern and Central North America. NY: Harper, 1981. Lrg 8vo. viii+246pp. Illus by Deborah Prince Smith. Brown boards and cloth spine. A very good copy in like dustwrapper. "Engaging and informative..." $20.00

Swingle, D. R. PLANT LIFE. A Textbook of Botany. New York: Van Nostrand, (1947) Second printing of second edition. 8vo xvi+457 pp. Illus from drawings and photos. Blue cloth. A good sound copy. $ 20.00

Taylor, T. M. C. THE FIGWORT FAMILY (Scrophulariaceae) OF BRITISH COLUMBIA. Victoria: British Columbia Provincial Museum, 1974 Cr 8vo 237 pp. Illus from line drawings and maps. Pictorial card covers. A fine copy. $ 15.00

Taylor, T. M. C. THE PEA FAMILY (Leguminosae) OF BRITISH COLUMBIA. Victoria: British Columbia Provincial Museum, 1974. Cr 8vo 251 pp. Illus from line drawings and maps. Pictorial card covers. A fine copy. $ 15.00

White, David J. & Karen L. Johnson. THE RARE VASCULAR PLANTS OF MANITOBA. Winnipeg: Manitoba Museum of Man and Nature, 1980. Syllogeus No. 27. 4to. 130 pp. Maps. Text in English and French. Pictorial card covers. Minor shelfwear, else near fine. $12.00

Young, James A. & Cheryl G. Young COLLECTING, PROCESSING AND GERMINATING SEEDS OF WILDLAND PLANTS. Portland: Timber Pr., 1999. 4th ptg. 8vo. 236 pp. Photos and figures. Green boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $35.00