|
|
|
FLOWER ARRANGING
DRIED FLOWERS, POTPOURRIS, ETC.
Armitage, Allan M. SPECIALTY CUT FLOWERS. The Production of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs and Woody Plants for Fresh and Dried Cut Flowers. Portland: Timber, 2000. Reprint. 8vo. 372+24 pp of illus from colour photos. Drawings and tables throughout. Green boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. 35.00
Baholyodhin, Ou BEING WITH FLOWERS. London: Thorsons, 2001. 4to. 208 pp. Illus from photos. Light green boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. Flowers and inspirations for the modern home with an Eastern approach. $22.50
Bailey, Lee COUNTRY FLOWERS. Gardening and Bouquets from Spring to Fall. N.Y.: Clarkson N. Potter, (1985). 4to. xiii + 158 pp. Illus. from photos by the author. Green cloth. Front free endpaper has small water mark and abrasion. Bottom corners bumped, some light wear; a very good copy in like dustwrapper. $ 20.00
Benz, M. FLOWERS: ABSTRACT FORM II. Houston: San Jacinto Pub., (1979). 2nd ptg. 4to. 225 pp. Illus. from colour photos. Orange cloth. Fine in near fine dustwrapper. $ 25.00
Bird, Julia with text by Jane Newdick and photos by Pia Tryde. FLORAL HOUSE. Simple Designs and Decorations for the Home. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (2001). Sq 4to. 144 pp. Lavishly illus from colour photos. Light green board A fine copy in near fine dustwrapper. $20.00
Conder, Susan FLOWER ARRANGING WITH HOUSE PLANTS. The Lost Art of Pot et Fleur. (London): Boxtree, (1995), Sm 4to. 120 pp. illus. from colour photos by Marie-Louise Avery. Pictorial boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $ 15.00
Conder, Susan & Linda Burgess A SENSE OF THE COUNTRY. A Seasonal Guide to Decorating Your Home With Flowers, Fruits and Natural Objects. (U.K.: Octopus Group, 1990). 4to. 160 pp. Illus. from photos by Linda Burgess. Blue boards. Corners and foot of spine bumped; a very good copy in like dustwrapper. $ 20.00
Davidson, Georgie CLASSICAL IKEBANA. The Japanese Art of Flower Arrangement-Classic and Modern. South Brunswick: A.S. Barnes, 1970. 4to. 144 + colou plates. Illus from photos and drawings. Pictorial endpapers. Blue cloth. Some rubbing to extremities and at rear bottom corner. In like dustwrapper. Very good or better. $ 20.00
Fleck, Irma & Marcia Stevens WILD AND WONDERFUL FLOWERS FOR YOUR HOME. Portland: Timber Press, (1989). Sm. 4to. 172 pp. Illus. from colour photos by Marcia Stevens. Brown paper boards. About fine in dustwrapper with lightly sunned spine. $ 20.00
Grosser, Ruth IKEBANA AT HOME. Brisbane: Boolarong (1993) 4to 116 pp. Profusely illus from colour photos of Ikebana arrangements with a good deal on the history, philosophy, technique and necessary equipment, illustrated with line drawings, in the last section. Ochre boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $ 25.00
Heffernan, Cecelia FLOWERS. A to Z. Buying, Growing, Cutting, Arranging. (NY): Abrams, (2001). Tall 4to. 160 pp. Gorgeous full colour photos by T.K. Hill. Pictorial boards. Light bruising to corners, else fine in near fine dustwrapper with neat interior repair to bottom forecorner. $ 35.00
Jollands, Beverley GIFTS FROM NATURE. TOPIARIES AND POMANDERS. Flowers, Fruits and Foliage Captured in Everlasting Displays. NY: Lorenz, (1997). Oblong 4to. 64 pp. Illus from colour photos with step by step instruction. Pictorial boards. A fine copy in like dustwrapper. $ 12.50
Moore, Terence THE CAPTURED HARVEST. Creating Exquisite Objects From Nature. Toronto: Read On Pub., (1993). 4to. 160 pp. Illus. from photos by Michelle Garrett. Green boards. Light edgewear, else near fine in like dustwrapper. $ 20.00
Newdick, Jane THE FRAGRANT YEAR. Growing and Using Scented Flowers All Year Round. Boston : Little Brown, (1993). 4to. 160 pp. Illus. from photos. Red cloth. Fine in like dustwrapper. $ 25.00
Newdick, Jane COUNTRY FLOWER STYLE. Creating a Natural Look. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1994). Sq. 4to. 112 pp. Illus. from photos by Peter Williams. Blue boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. $ 20.00
Ohrbach, Barbara Milo THE SCENTED ROOM. Cherchez's Book of Dried Flower, Fragrance, and Potpourri. NY: Potter, (1986). Reprint. Sm. 4to. ix+132 pp. Illus from photos by Joe Standart. Text with Anne Marie Cloutier. Pictorial endpapers. Blue cloth. Fading to foot of spine, else about fine in like dustwrapper. $17.50
Raven, Sarah THE CUTTING GARDEN. Growing and Arranging Garden Flowers. (London): Frances Lincoln, (1996). 4to. 168 pp. Foreword by Penelope Hobhouse. Profusely illus. from photos by Pia Tryde. A Garden Writers Guild Book Award Winner. Pictorial boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. $ 25.00
Spry, Constance A CONSTANCE SPRY ANTHOLOGY. London: Dent, (1953). Sm. 4to. viii +112 pp. With illus. from Rex Whistler and Lesley Blanch + 8 pages of colour and 31 b/w plates. Mauve cloth; lettering gilt. Ink name on front free endpaper and small bookseller's sticker on front paste down. Bottom corner and foot of spine bumped with a small bump to top edge. Else a very good bright copy in very good dustwrapper with a few tears and chips removed from spine tips and edges (protected in mylar). $ 25.00
Tonks, Diana. With a foreword by Lord Lichfield. SPECTACULAR FLOWERS. London: Batsford, (1991). 4to. 144 pp. Illus. from colour photos. Red paper boards. About fine in like dustwrapper. "Fifteen of the finest stately and historic homes have been selected as the impressive settings for over sixty flower arrangements..." The arrangements are truly spectacular though the flowers that make them up are available to anyone in a temperate climate. $22.50
Verey, Rosemary THE FLOWER ARRANGER'S GARDEN. London: Conran Octopus, 1989. Sm. 4to. 144 pp. Beautifully illus from colour photos, drawings and plan. Pictorial card covers; french flaps. About fine. $12.50
Waites, Sonja with Sharon Amos. Photography by David Montgomery. PULBROOK & GOULD. FLOWERS. London: Collins & Brown, 1999. 4to. 176 pp. Beautifully illus from colour photos. Green boards. Small red mark at bottom edge, else about fine in like dustwrapper. "...celebrates forty years of style at this renowned London florist." $25.00
Walker, Coral & Jane Forster EASY WAYS WITH FLOWER ARRANGING. Stylish Flower Displays in Minutes. London: Anaya Pub., (1994). 4to. 119 pp. Profusely illus. from colour photos. Pictorial boards. Fine in like dustwrapper. $ 20.00