A Selection of Antiquarian Books

from our stock

 

 

  BOYLE, Robert (1627-1691). THE WORKS ...To Which is Prefixed the Life of the Author. A New Edition. London: Printed for J. and F. Rivington, . Davis, W. Johnston, et al., 1772. Illustrated from 16 copper plate engravings with engraved frontispiece portrait of Boyle by B. Baron after Friedrich Kerseboom and engraved title vignettes by H. Gravelot. 6 volumes, 4to. [6]+ccxxxviii+799+[1]+2 plates; [2]+799+5 plates; [6]+803+[1]+5 plates + [4 blank]; [4]+819+[1]+3 plates+[2 blank]; [6]+750+1 plate+[4 blank]; [6]+796+[130 p. index]+[1 blank]. Full leather bindings: contemporary diced russia with modern rebacking in matching style; contrasting spine labels, lettering gilt. Gilt arms on top boards. Covers worn at extremities with corners exposed; some intermittent light foxing to leaves but overall an excellent and extremely handsome copy. The Second and Best Edition of Boyle’s complete works in English, containing an appendix to The Life and miscellaneous material not included in the 1744 folio edition. This collection, edited by Thomas Birch, was the first complete edition. All of Boyle’s major and minor writings on chemistry, physics, natural philosophy and natural theology appear here in their original English versions or in new translations. Included are all of Boyle’s contributions to the Philosophical Transactions as well as posthumous remains and correspondence. The Life is based on materials collected by Burnet and Wotton and embraces Boyle’s unfinished narrative of his early years, “An Account of Philaretus During His Minority”. Fulton 241; Wellcome II, p.225; Blake p.62

  $5000.00

Bulley, Eleanor. GREAT BRITAIN FOR LITTLE BRITONS. London: Wells Gardner, Darton, (1904). Sixth Edition. Sm 8vo. 284 + 8 pp publisher's adverts. Illus from woodcuts; colour maps. Blue cloth with cover and spine vignette. Some rippling to cloth and light foxing to preliminary pages and edges. A nice bright copy. $40.00

 

Coleman, A.P. THE CANADIAN ROCKIES. New & Old Trails. Toronto: Henry Froude, 1911. 8vo. 383 pp. 41 illus and 3 maps. Blue cloth; lettering gilt. Colour illus on top board. Ex-lib with spine lettering removed, otherwise minimal markings. Short tear to frontis, repaired with archival tape. Light bruising to spine tips, else a very good copy, bright clean and sound; partially unopened. $ 150.00

 

Conway, Sir Martin MOUNTAIN MEMORIES. A Pilgrimage of Romance. NY: Funk and Wagnalls Co., [1920]. Royal 8vo. [x]+282+16 plates from photos. Burgundy cloth; lettering and decoration gilt with blind rules on top board. Spine tips and cornerslightly rubbed, else a nice bright copy. $ 75.00

Coryat, Thomas CORYAT'S CRUDITIES. Hastily gobled up in five Monteths travels in France, Savoy, Italy, Rhetia commonly called the Grisons country, Helvetia alias Switzerland, some part of high Germany and the Netherlands; Newly digested in the hungry aire of Odcome. Glasgow James MacLehose, 1905. (Originally published 1611). 2 vols. xx+428 pp, ; xii+436pp. Illus including facsimilie title pages. Red cloth; spine lettering, devise and colour vignette gilt. Top edge gilt, foredge and bottom edge untrimmed. Foxing to the page edges. Two plates in vol 2 lack protective tissues and have lightly browned. Light wear to spine tips, a nice bright set. The first continental guide book ever to be written in England. C$300.00

Cowper, William. Edited by H.S. Milford. THE COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS OF WILLIAM COWPER. Oxford Edition. London: Oxford, 1913. Crown 8vo. xxxii+672 pp. Portrait frontis. Cushioned red pebbled leather, lettering gilt. All edges gilt. An about fine copy clean and bright. $50.00

Craven, Lady Elizabeth A JOURNEY THROUGH THE CRIMEA TO CONSTANTINOPLE IN A SERIES OF LETTERS. Written in the Year 1786. London: Robinson, 1789. 4to. Folding map frontis of the Crimea with two short tears, one repaired. 6 engraved plates, one folding. London: Printed for G.G.J. And J.Robinson, 1789. [4]+327pp+[1]. Original full leather binding. Hinges split with boards held in place with the cords, very tender. Leather spine label, five raised bands. Wear to spine tips and corners and blemish on rear board. Some light foxing to plates and more so to plate III with water marks to plate I. $1200.00

Dixon, Georges & John Meares. Edited by F. W. Howay. Lorne Pierce, General Editor THE DIXON-MEARES CONTROVERSY. Containing, Remarks on the Voyages of John Meares, An Answer to Mr. George Dixon and Further Remarks on the Voyages of John Meares. THE CANADIAN HISTORICAL STUDIES. Toronto: Ryerson, 1929. An edition of 500 copies. Originaly published in 1790 &1791. 8vo. xvi+156pp. Illus from charts. Frontis. Blue cloth; spine lettering and cover vignette gilt. Dealer catalogue descriptions from 40's, 50's and 60's taped to rear endpaper and paste down. A little bruising to spine tips, else a nice clean copy in very good only dustwrapper. $100.00

 D'Orbigny, M. Alcide, Naturaliste-Voyager VOYAGE PITTORESQUE DANS LES DEUX AMERIQUES RESUME GENERAL DE TOUS LES VOYAGE. Paris: Cez L. Tenre, 1836. Lrg 8vo. xvi+ 568 pp. Text in double columns. Index. 67 plates from engravings. Two fold-out maps at rear. Marbled endpapers and edges. Quarter red leather over marbled boards. Five raised bands with gilt decoration. Blind stamped decoration on spine and title in gilt. Some rubbing to exremities with small nick from head of spine. One signature loosening, binding still tight and strong. Short tear to one map and some creasing to map edges. 2" tear to edge on page 97. Moderate foxing throughout. A handsome copy. $500.00

Doughty, Charles, M. TRAVELS IN ARABIA DESERTA. London: Jonathan Cape, The Medici Society, (1928). Reprint. Thin paper edition in one volume, complete and unabridged. 8vo. l+623, 690 pp. With a new preface by the author, introduction by T. E. Lawrence, and all the original maps, plans and illustrations. Fold-out colour map at rear. 3/4 leather with title and elaborate gilt decoration on spine. Top edge gilt, marbled endpapers. Some light scuffing to the bottom corners and on the spine and light foxing to foredge, else a handsome copy, near fine. C$250.00

Dufferin, Lord A YACHT VOYAGE. Letters from High Latitudes: Being Some Account of a Voyage, in 1856, in the Schooner Yacht "Foam", to Iceland, Jan Mayen, and Spitzbergen. NY: Worthington, 1882. Third Edition. With preface written for the Canadian edition. 8vo. xvi+268 pp. Illus. Brown cloth. Spine and top cover lettering gilt. Gilt cover vignette of a ship. Black rules. A bit of spotting, and name stamp on front blank, else a nice bright clean copy. $150.00

 

Duhamel du Monceau A PRACTICAL TREATISE OF HUSBANDRY: Wherein are contained, many Useful and Valuable Experiments and Observations in the New Husbandry, Collected During a Series of Years, by the Celebrated M. Duhamel du Monceau, ... London: J. Whiston and B. White, 1759. 4to. xxiv + 491 + [9] pp. ...Also, The most approved Practice of the best English Farmers, in the Old Method of Husbandry. Illus from 6 fine copper-plate engravings, four of which are folding + 1 fold-out table. Decorated initial pages to each of the four Parts and one tailpiece. Beautifully rebound in full antiqued brown calf in the 18th century style. Gilt dentelle rules on boards; raised bands with gilt decoration. Original leather spine label. New endpapers and blanks. Foredge of title page has been reinforced with archival tape. Some offsetting between plates and opposing text pages. A very handsome copy.

  $750.00

Though much of this work is taken from Duhamel's pamphlets on agricultural subjects, portions are also taken from English works such as Evelyn's.

 

Fielding, Henry. Illustrations by George Cruikshank. THE HISTORY OF TOM JONES, A FOUNDLING. With a Memoir by the author by Thomas Roscoe. In Two Volumes. London: James Cochrane and Co., 1831. The Novelists Library. 2 Vols. 16mo. xx+454; 448 pp. 9 illus by Cruikshank. 3/4 red leather binding over marble paper boards. Four raised bands. Spine lettering and decoration gilt. Top edge gilt. Edges trimmed. Some scuffing to corners. Some light foxing at premiminary pages and paper is darkend on the illustrations of the second volume. An attractive bright set. $150.00

Garneau, F. X. Translated by and Accompanied with Illustrative Notes by Andrew Bell HISTORY OF CANADA, FROM THE TIME OF ITS DISCOVERY TILL THE UNION YEAR. (1840-1). In Three Volumes. Translated from L'Historie du Canada. Montreal: John Lovell, 1860. 3 vols. xxii+404; 382; 442 pp. 3/4 polished calf over marbled paper boards; spine lettering gilt. Marbled edges. Leather a bit scuffed at spine and corners. Spine of volume 2 has lost it's lettering and has an apparent worm hole. Previous owner's signature/place on front endpapers. Still a very good sound set. $150.00

Hamilton, J.C. THE GEORGIAN BAY. An Account of Its Postition, Inhabitants, Mineral Interests, Fish, Timber and Other Resources. Toronto: Carswell, (1893). 12 mo. 170 + 4 plates. Illus and fold-out map. Burgundy cloth. Some spotting to rear board, else a fine copy. $200.00

 

Herschel, Sir John F. W. OUTLINES OF ASTRONOMY. Third edition. Corrected and updated with a New Preface by Herschel. London: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1850. 8vo xvi+661 pp. Illustrated with five plates from engravings of astronomical features; one fold-out diagram showingperturbations of Uranus by Neptune; and numerous illustrations in text from charts, diagrams and drawings. Contemporary full leather binding with gilt rules, richly gilt decorated spine and gilt decorations to board edges. Marbled endpapers and all edges marbled. Rebacked with original spine laid down. Foxing to prelims and plates at rear; some inoffensive wear to binding but a very nice copy.

  $300.00

Hill, Aaron. A FULL AND JUST ACCOUNT OF THE PRESENT STATE OF THE OTTOMAN EMPIRE IN ALL ITS BRANCHES: With The Government, and Policy, Religion, Customs. and Way of Living of the Turks, in General. Faithfully Related From A Serious Observation Taken in Many Years. London: Printed for the author, and are to be Sold by John Mayo, 1709. First edition. Folio. Engraved frontis, [8], xxviii, blank, [6] pp list of subscribers, [2] pp table of contents, 339pp. 7 engraved plates, each with an unnumbered leaf with an Explanation of the Plate. Rebound (probably early 20th c.) with original panelled calf from top and bottom boards laid down, new endpapers. Tape along hinge between front endpapers. A groove in the text from buckling to the paper. Plate pages and their explanation page browning and small burn hole on first plate. Last gathering shows age toning, else a handsome volume, remarkably clean and crisp. Hill, Aaron, 1685-1750. Playwright. $2750.00

 

Hulme, F. Edward. FAMILIAR WILD FLOWERS. 5 Vols. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, nd. Ca. 1890's. 5 vols. First Series to Fifth Series. Cr 8vo. xvi+160+40 colour plates in each volume. Black and white engraved initials and tail pieces. Three quarter leather with blue marbled paper boards; spine lettering and decoration gilt. Corners and spine tips rubbed and hinges tender on vol 1 & 5. Contemporary ink signature in each vol, else a very good set. $ 200.00

Lampman, Archibald AMONG THE MILLET AND OTHER POEMS Ottawa: Durie, 1888. Inscribed by the author to C.E. Moss. Red cloth. Some buckling to cloth on boards. Sewing loosening and some rubbing to spine tips and corners. Touch of soiling on pages 55 & 56 and small amount of foxing to front endpapers, still a decent copy. Catalogue descriptions from the 30's attached to the rear endpapers. C$500.00

Lampman, Archibald LYRICS OF THE EARTH. Boston: Copeland and Day, 1895. Inscribed by the author to C.E. Moss. Paper boards. Some spotting to top board and general light wear. Two horizontal splits to spine, still firm. Interior clean and sound. C$650.00

Lampman, Archibald & Duncan Campbell Scott. POETRY BROADSIDE. Privately printed, 1890. 10" x 16". Folded with Scott's monogram and xmas letter to Edith on first page in Scott's hand. Dated Xmas 1890. Opens to printed poetry, two by Lampman and three by Scott. For private circulation only. Dust soiled. Folded to fit in an envelope. C$400.00

Maclean, J.P. AN HISTORICAL, ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND GEOLOGICAL EXAMINATION OF FINGALS'S CAVE, IN THE ISLAND OF STAFFA. Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co;, 1890. Subscribers' Edition. Rewritten and Enlarged from the Original Report Made to the Smithsonian Institution, In the year 1887. Lrg 8vo. 49 pp. illus. Blind stamped blue cloth; gilt cover vignette. Some glue on front pastedown and light damage to front endpaper. Faint rubbing to extremities else a lovely bright copy. C$400.00

Spry, W. J. J. THE CRUISE OF HER MAJSTY'S SHIP "CHALLENGER". Voyages over Many Seas, Scenes in Many Lands. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1877. Second Edition. 8vo. xviii+388pp. Fold-out map; Frontis. 8 plate pages. Figures throughout. 24 pp publisher's adverts at rear. Green cloth with blind rule to top and bottom boards and gilt ship vignette on top cover. Lettering and decoration to spine gilt. Some rubbing to extremities and to a vertical line on the spine. Top 2 cm of front hinge starting and some foxing to preliminaries and occasionally in text. A very good copy, clean & sound. $250.00

Tabor, Grace THE LANDSCAPE GARDENING BOOK. Wherein are Set Down the Simple Laws of Beauty and Utility Which Should Guide the Development of All Grounds. NY: McBride, Winston & Co, 1911. Sm 4to. vi+180+64 pp of plates from photos. Diagrams. Blue cloth. Spine lettering gilt. Colour photo plate and gilt lettering to top board. Bruising to corners, else a very nice, bright copy. C$50.00

 

White (Gilbert) NATURAL HISTORY OF SELBORNE & A GARDEN KALENDAR. London: Freemantle, 1900. Edited by R. Bowdler Sharpe with an Introduction to The Garden Kalendar by the Very Reverend S. Reynolds Hole, Dean of Rochester, and numerous illustrations by J. G. Keulemans, Herbert Railton and Edmund J. Sullivan. 2 vols. 8vo, pp. xiii+[1]+427; xv+[1]+443. Two facsimiles of White's letters bound in. Full vellum bindings, gilt decorated red leather spine labels, inner gilt dentelles and top edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Nameless bookplates on front paste-downs. Foxing to foredges and lightly to a few early pages. Vellum a trifle soiled, as usual, with a few worn spots at front edges (imperceptible except when seen edge-on). A very good, very handsome set. The Keulemans bird engravings (of which there are 44 plus 3 small mammals) are stunning, the Railton sketches from Selborne are charming and Bowdler Sharpe's notes are most interesting. Definitely one of the nicest editions of Selborne.

  $1200.00

Williams, Helen Maria LETTERS WRITTEN IN FRANCE , IN THE SUMMER 1790, TO A FRIEND IN ENGLAND; CONTAINING VARIOUS ANECDOTES RELATIVE TO THE FRENCH REVOLUTION; AND MEMOIRS OF MONS. AND MADAME DUF--- London: T. Cadell, 1790. 223 pp. Full contemporary leather. Probably rebacked. Gilt decoratation to spine with leather title label. Some light foxing to preliminary pages and occasionally throughout. A handsome copy, clean and sound. C$1200.00