A Selection of Antiquarian Books
from our stock
|
|
|
BOYLE, Robert (1627-1691). THE WORKS ...To Which is Prefixed the Life of the Author. A New Edition. London: Printed for J. and F. Rivington, . Davis, W. Johnston, et al., 1772. Illustrated from 16 copper plate engravings with engraved frontispiece portrait of Boyle by B. Baron after Friedrich Kerseboom and engraved title vignettes by H. Gravelot. 6 volumes, 4to. [6]+ccxxxviii+799+[1]+2 plates; [2]+799+5 plates; [6]+803+[1]+5 plates + [4 blank]; [4]+819+[1]+3 plates+[2 blank]; [6]+750+1 plate+[4 blank]; [6]+796+[130 p. index]+[1 blank]. Full leather bindings: contemporary diced russia with modern rebacking in matching style; contrasting spine labels, lettering gilt. Gilt arms on top boards. Covers worn at extremities with corners exposed; some intermittent light foxing to leaves but overall an excellent and extremely handsome copy. The Second and Best Edition of Boyles complete works in English, containing an appendix to The Life and miscellaneous material not included in the 1744 folio edition. This collection, edited by Thomas Birch, was the first complete edition. All of Boyles major and minor writings on chemistry, physics, natural philosophy and natural theology appear here in their original English versions or in new translations. Included are all of Boyles contributions to the Philosophical Transactions as well as posthumous remains and correspondence. The Life is based on materials collected by Burnet and Wotton and embraces Boyles unfinished narrative of his early years, An Account of Philaretus During His Minority. Fulton 241; Wellcome II, p.225; Blake p.62
$5000.00
Bulley, Eleanor. GREAT BRITAIN FOR LITTLE BRITONS. London: Wells Gardner, Darton, (1904). Sixth Edition. Sm 8vo. 284 + 8 pp publisher's adverts. Illus from woodcuts; colour maps. Blue cloth with cover and spine vignette. Some rippling to cloth and light foxing to preliminary pages and edges. A nice bright copy. $40.00
Coleman, A.P. THE CANADIAN ROCKIES. New & Old Trails.
Toronto: Henry Froude, 1911. 8vo. 383 pp. 41 illus and 3 maps. Blue
cloth; lettering gilt. Colour illus on top board. Ex-lib with spine
lettering removed, otherwise minimal markings. Short tear to frontis,
repaired with archival tape. Light bruising to spine tips, else a
very good copy, bright clean and sound; partially unopened. $ 150.00
Conway, Sir Martin MOUNTAIN MEMORIES. A Pilgrimage of Romance.
NY: Funk and Wagnalls Co., [1920]. Royal 8vo. [x]+282+16 plates from
photos. Burgundy cloth; lettering and decoration gilt with blind
rules on top board. Spine tips and cornerslightly rubbed, else a nice
bright copy. $ 75.00
Dixon, Georges & John Meares. Edited by F. W. Howay. Lorne Pierce, General Editor THE DIXON-MEARES CONTROVERSY. Containing, Remarks on the Voyages of John Meares, An Answer to Mr. George Dixon and Further Remarks on the Voyages of John Meares. THE CANADIAN HISTORICAL STUDIES. Toronto: Ryerson, 1929. An edition of 500 copies. Originaly published in 1790 &1791. 8vo. xvi+156pp. Illus from charts. Frontis. Blue cloth; spine lettering and cover vignette gilt. Dealer catalogue descriptions from 40's, 50's and 60's taped to rear endpaper and paste down. A little bruising to spine tips, else a nice clean copy in very good only dustwrapper. C$100.00
Dufferin, Lord A YACHT VOYAGE. Letters from High Latitudes: Being Some Account of a Voyage, in 1856, in the Schooner Yacht "Foam", to Iceland, Jan Mayen, and Spitzbergen. NY: Worthington, 1882. Third Edition. With preface written for the Canadian edition. 8vo. xvi+268 pp. Illus. Brown cloth. Spine and top cover lettering gilt. Gilt cover vignette of a ship. Black rules. A bit of spotting, and name stamp on front blank, else a nice bright clean copy. C$150.00

Duhamel du Monceau A PRACTICAL TREATISE OF HUSBANDRY: Wherein are contained, many Useful and Valuable Experiments and Observations in the New Husbandry, Collected During a Series of Years, by the Celebrated M. Duhamel du Monceau, ... London: J. Whiston and B. White, 1759. 4to. xxiv + 491 + [9] pp. ...Also, The most approved Practice of the best English Farmers, in the Old Method of Husbandry. Illus from 6 fine copper-plate engravings, four of which are folding + 1 fold-out table. Decorated initial pages to each of the four Parts and one tailpiece. Beautifully rebound in full antiqued brown calf in the 18th century style. Gilt dentelle rules on boards; raised bands with gilt decoration. Original leather spine label. New endpapers and blanks. Foredge of title page has been reinforced with archival tape. Some offsetting between plates and opposing text pages. A very handsome copy.
$750.00
Though much of this work is taken from Duhamel's pamphlets on agricultural subjects, portions are also taken from English works such as Evelyn's.
Fielding, Henry. Illustrations by George Cruikshank. THE HISTORY OF TOM JONES, A FOUNDLING. With a Memoir by the author by Thomas Roscoe. In Two Volumes. London: James Cochrane and Co., 1831. The Novelists Library. 2 Vols. 16mo. xx+454; 448 pp. 9 illus by Cruikshank. 3/4 red leather binding over marble paper boards. Four raised bands. Spine lettering and decoration gilt. Top edge gilt. Edges trimmed. Some scuffing to corners. Some light foxing at premiminary pages and paper is darkend on the illustrations of the second volume. An attractive bright set. C$150.00
Garneau, F. X. Translated by and Accompanied with Illustrative Notes by Andrew Bell HISTORY OF CANADA, FROM THE TIME OF ITS DISCOVERY TILL THE UNION YEAR. (1840-1). In Three Volumes. Translated from L'Historie du Canada. Montreal: John Lovell, 1860. 3 vols. xxii+404; 382; 442 pp. 3/4 polished calf over marbled paper boards; spine lettering gilt. Marbled edges. Leather a bit scuffed at spine and corners. Spine of volume 2 has lost it's lettering and has an apparent worm hole. Previous owner's signature/place on front endpapers. Still a very good sound set. C$150.00
Hamilton, J.C. THE GEORGIAN BAY. An Account of Its Postition, Inhabitants, Mineral Interests, Fish, Timber and Other Resources. Toronto: Carswell, (1893). 12 mo. 170 + 4 plates. Illus and fold-out map. Burgundy cloth. Some spotting to rear board, else a fine copy. $200.00
![]()
Herschel, Sir John F. W. OUTLINES OF ASTRONOMY. Third edition. Corrected and updated with a New Preface by Herschel. London: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1850. 8vo xvi+661 pp. Illustrated with five plates from engravings of astronomical features; one fold-out diagram showingperturbations of Uranus by Neptune; and numerous illustrations in text from charts, diagrams and drawings. Contemporary full leather binding with gilt rules, richly gilt decorated spine and gilt decorations to board edges. Marbled endpapers and all edges marbled. Rebacked with original spine laid down. Foxing to prelims and plates at rear; some inoffensive wear to binding but a very nice copy.
$300.00

Hulme, F. Edward. FAMILIAR WILD FLOWERS. 5 Vols. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, nd. Ca. 1890's. 5 vols. First Series to Fifth Series. Cr 8vo. xvi+160+40 colour plates in each volume. Black and white engraved initials and tail pieces. Three quarter leather with blue marbled paper boards; spine lettering and decoration gilt. Corners and spine tips rubbed and hinges tender on vol 1 & 5. Contemporary ink signature in each vol, else a very good set. $ 200.00
Maclean, J.P. AN HISTORICAL, ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND GEOLOGICAL EXAMINATION OF FINGALS'S CAVE, IN THE ISLAND OF STAFFA. Cincinnati: Robert Clarke & Co;, 1890. Subscribers' Edition. Rewritten and Enlarged from the Original Report Made to the Smithsonian Institution, In the year 1887. Lrg 8vo. 49 pp. illus. Blind stamped blue cloth; gilt cover vignette. Some glue on front pastedown and light damage to front endpaper. Faint rubbing to extremities else a lovely bright copy. C$400.00
Spry, W. J. J. THE CRUISE OF HER MAJSTY'S SHIP "CHALLENGER. Voyages over Many Seas, Scenes in Many Lands. London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1877. Second Edition. 8vo. xviii+388pp. Fold-out map; Frontis. 8 plate pages. Figures throughout. 24 pp publisher's adverts at rear. Green cloth with blind rule to top and bottom boards and gilt ship vignette on top cover. Lettering and decoration to spine gilt. Some rubbing to extremities and to a vertical line on the spine. Top 2 cm of front hinge starting and some foxing to preliminaries and occasionally in text. A very good copy, clean & sound. $250.00
Tabor, Grace THE LANDSCAPE GARDENING BOOK. Wherein are Set Down the Simple Laws of Beauty and Utility Which Should Guide the Development of All Grounds. NY: McBride, Winston & Co, 1911. Sm 4to. vi+180+64 pp of plates from photos. Diagrams. Blue cloth. Spine lettering gilt. Colour photo plate and gilt lettering to top board. Bruising to corners, else a very nice, bright copy. C$50.00

White (Gilbert) NATURAL HISTORY OF SELBORNE & A GARDEN KALENDAR. London: Freemantle, 1900. Edited by R. Bowdler Sharpe with an Introduction to The Garden Kalendar by the Very Reverend S. Reynolds Hole, Dean of Rochester, and numerous illustrations by J. G. Keulemans, Herbert Railton and Edmund J. Sullivan. 2 vols. 8vo, pp. xiii+[1]+427; xv+[1]+443. Two facsimiles of White's letters bound in. Full vellum bindings, gilt decorated red leather spine labels, inner gilt dentelles and top edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Nameless bookplates on front paste-downs. Foxing to foredges and lightly to a few early pages. Vellum a trifle soiled, as usual, with a few worn spots at front edges (imperceptible except when seen edge-on). A very good, very handsome set. The Keulemans bird engravings (of which there are 44 plus 3 small mammals) are stunning, the Railton sketches from Selborne are charming and Bowdler Sharpe's notes are most interesting. Definitely one of the nicest editions of Selborne.
$1200.00