A Selection of Antiquarian Books

from our stock

 

 

  BOYLE, Robert (1627-1691). THE WORKS ...To Which is Prefixed the Life of the Author. A New Edition. London: Printed for J. and F. Rivington, . Davis, W. Johnston, et al., 1772. Illustrated from 16 copper plate engravings with engraved frontispiece portrait of Boyle by B. Baron after Friedrich Kerseboom and engraved title vignettes by H. Gravelot. 6 volumes, 4to. [6]+ccxxxviii+799+[1]+2 plates; [2]+799+5 plates; [6]+803+[1]+5 plates + [4 blank]; [4]+819+[1]+3 plates+[2 blank]; [6]+750+1 plate+[4 blank]; [6]+796+[130 p. index]+[1 blank]. Full leather bindings: contemporary diced russia with modern rebacking in matching style; contrasting spine labels, lettering gilt. Gilt arms on top boards. Covers worn at extremities with corners exposed; some intermittent light foxing to leaves but overall an excellent and extremely handsome copy. The Second and Best Edition of Boyle’s complete works in English, containing an appendix to The Life and miscellaneous material not included in the 1744 folio edition. This collection, edited by Thomas Birch, was the first complete edition. All of Boyle’s major and minor writings on chemistry, physics, natural philosophy and natural theology appear here in their original English versions or in new translations. Included are all of Boyle’s contributions to the Philosophical Transactions as well as posthumous remains and correspondence. The Life is based on materials collected by Burnet and Wotton and embraces Boyle’s unfinished narrative of his early years, “An Account of Philaretus During His Minority”. Fulton 241; Wellcome II, p.225; Blake p.62

  $5000.00

 

Coleman, A.P. THE CANADIAN ROCKIES. New & Old Trails. Toronto: Henry Froude, 1911. 8vo. 383 pp. 41 illus and 3 maps. Blue cloth; lettering gilt. Colour illus on top board. Ex-lib with spine lettering removed, otherwise minimal markings. Short tear to frontis, repaired with archival tape. Light bruising to spine tips, else a very good copy, bright clean and sound; partially unopened. $ 150.00

 

Conway, Sir Martin MOUNTAIN MEMORIES. A Pilgrimage of Romance. NY: Funk and Wagnalls Co., [1920]. Royal 8vo. [x]+282+16 plates from photos. Burgundy cloth; lettering and decoration gilt with blind rules on top board. Spine tips and cornerslightly rubbed, else a nice bright copy. $ 75.00

 

Duhamel du Monceau A PRACTICAL TREATISE OF HUSBANDRY: Wherein are contained, many Useful and Valuable Experiments and Observations in the New Husbandry, Collected During a Series of Years, by the Celebrated M. Duhamel du Monceau, ... London: J. Whiston and B. White, 1759. 4to. xxiv + 491 + [9] pp. ...Also, The most approved Practice of the best English Farmers, in the Old Method of Husbandry. Illus from 6 fine copper-plate engravings, four of which are folding + 1 fold-out table. Decorated initial pages to each of the four Parts and one tailpiece. Beautifully rebound in full antiqued brown calf in the 18th century style. Gilt dentelle rules on boards; raised bands with gilt decoration. Original leather spine label. New endpapers and blanks. Foredge of title page has been reinforced with archival tape. Some offsetting between plates and opposing text pages. A very handsome copy.

  $750.00

Though much of this work is taken from Duhamel's pamphlets on agricultural subjects, portions are also taken from English works such as Evelyn's.

 

 

 

Fry, Edmund PANTOGRAPHIA; Containing Accurate Copies of All the Known Alphabets in the World; together with an English Explanation of the Peculiar Force or Power of Each Letter: London: 1799. Printed by Cooper & Wilson.. to Which Are Added Specimens of all Well Authenticated Oral Languages; Forming a Comprehensive Digest of Phonology. Royal 8vo [2 blanks]+2 leaves+xxxvi+320+[2 blanks]. Profusely illustrated with examples of hundreds of alphabets and the occasional tailpiece from engravings. Full contemporary polished calf with gilt rules and decorations, gilt dentelles extra; leather spine label; marbled endpapers. This has been rebacked, probably in early to mid 20th century. Original boards are somewhat scuffed and worn at edges but still quite attractive; hinges are weak toward the head of the spine. Small Hazard's sticker and large armorial bookplate of John Moore Paget on front pastedown, else, with the exception of some minor foxing on a few pages, the interior is fine. Bigmore & Wyman p. 273; Lowndes vol II, p. 753. $ 1000.00

 

 

Herschel, Sir John F. W. OUTLINES OF ASTRONOMY. Third edition. Corrected and updated with a New Preface by Herschel. London: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 1850. 8vo xvi+661 pp. Illustrated with five plates from engravings of astronomical features; one fold-out diagram showingperturbations of Uranus by Neptune; and numerous illustrations in text from charts, diagrams and drawings. Contemporary full leather binding with gilt rules, richly gilt decorated spine and gilt decorations to board edges. Marbled endpapers and all edges marbled. Rebacked with original spine laid down. Foxing to prelims and plates at rear; some inoffensive wear to binding but a very nice copy.

  $300.00

 

 

Hulme, F. Edward. FAMILIAR WILD FLOWERS. 5 Vols. London: Cassell and Company Ltd, nd. Ca. 1890's. 5 vols. First Series to Fifth Series. Cr 8vo. xvi+160+40 colour plates in each volume. Black and white engraved initials and tail pieces. Three quarter leather with blue marbled paper boards; spine lettering and decoration gilt. Corners and spine tips rubbed and hinges tender on vol 1 & 5. Contemporary ink signature in each vol, else a very good set. $ 200.00

 

 

White (Gilbert) NATURAL HISTORY OF SELBORNE & A GARDEN KALENDAR. London: Freemantle, 1900 Edited by R. Bowdler Sharpe with an Introduction to The Garden Kalendar by the Very Reverend S. Reynolds Hole, Dean of Rochester, and numerous illustrations by J. G. Keulemans, Herbert Railton and Edmund J. Sullivan. 2 vols. 8vo, pp. xiii+[1]+427; xv+[1]+443. Two facsimiles of White's letters bound in. Full vellum bindings, gilt decorated red leather spine labels, inner gilt dentelles and top edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Nameless bookplates on front paste-downs. Foxing to foredges and lightly to a few early pages. Vellum a trifle soiled, as usual, with a few worn spots at front edges (imperceptible except when seen edge-on). A very good, very handsome set. The Keulemans bird engravings (of which there are 44 plus 3 small mammals) are stunning, the Railton sketches from Selborne are charming and Bowdler Sharpe's notes are most interesting. Definitely one of the nicest editions of Selborne.

  $1200.00

 

 

Wild, Charles AN ILLUSTRATION OF THE ARCHITECTURE AND SCULPTURE OF THE CATHEDRAL CHURCH OF LINCOLN. London: By the Author, 1819. Folio tp, dedication, iv+38 pp text, 16 full page plates of plans, engraved views of the cathedral, of specimens of sculpture and various details of the 13th century architecture. Modern binding in blue quarter leather and marbled paper boards with new endpapers. Pages untrimmed some of which are darkened at the very edges. Text pages are very clean and bright; some marginal soiling to plates, expecially Plate 9 but not affecting image. Very light rubbing to corners and spine tips else in fine state. $ 400.00